Moi SoiSoups#2 of 4 in categoryRating 3/5

Moi Soi Mushroom Instant Soup

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (798.3mg per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (11.5g per 100g)

Ingredients, decoded

12 listed
  • Edible Starch
  • Sugar
  • Salt
  • Milk Solids
  • Dehydrated Vegetables (Mushroom Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Flakes, Leeks)
  • Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein
  • Seasonings
  • Yeast Extract
  • Sunflower Oil Powder
  • Black Pepper Powder
  • Calcium Carbonate
  • Nature-Identical Mushroom Flavouring Substance
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

DB3

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients3Risk
VerdictFAIR
Energy349.3 kcal
Protein11.5 g
Carbohydrates72.2 g
Total sugars2 g
Added sugars1 g
Dietary fibre2.8 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol1 mg
Sodium798.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

A mushroom soup built on starch and flavouring

Moi Soi Mushroom Instant Soup is edible starch, sugar, salt, milk solids, dehydrated vegetables (mushroom powder, garlic, onion, leeks), hydrolysed vegetable protein, seasonings, yeast extract, sunflower oil powder, black pepper, calcium carbonate and a nature-identical mushroom flavouring. The sachet is 18.2 g.

CleanPlate scores it [L]DB3. The D for nutrition is low: only 11.5 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by edible starch, sugar and milk solids), with additives that cost points: flavouring. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: mushroom is named on the pack, but a mushroom flavouring is listed and the real mushroom is not among the first three ingredients. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (798 mg per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Mushroom Instant Soup”

    Misleading

    Mushroom powder is one of the dehydrated vegetables and ranks behind starch, sugar and milk solids, and a nature-identical mushroom flavouring is listed.

How DB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
11.5 g
Fibre
2.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
349 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Edible Starch
Main fat
Sunflower Oil Powder
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
1 g
Sodium
798.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Edible starch, sugar, salt, milk solids, dehydrated vegetables (mushroom powder, garlic powder, onion flakes, leeks), hydrolysed vegetable protein, seasonings, yeast extract, sunflower oil powder, black pepper powder, calcium carbonate and nature-identical mushroom flavouring substance.

Per 100 g: 349 kcal, 1.6 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 2 g sugar of which 1 g added, 2.8 g fibre, 11.5 g protein, 798 mg sodium. Panel is per 100 g of dry powder as sold; the listing has no as-prepared panel, so Axis 3 uses the powder values (a made-up cup has far less sodium per 100 ml). Sugars are printed as under 2 g and added sugars under 1 g (bounds used); sugar is the second ingredient, so the true figure is likely higher.

Ingredients to watch

  • Mushroom flavouringConcern

    A named flavouring stands next to the real mushroom, which is below the top three ingredients.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    798 mg per 100 g of powder, about 145 mg per sachet.

  • Hydrolysed protein and yeast extractWorth watching

    Both are savoury flavour boosters.

  • ProteinFine

    11.5 g per 100 g of powder, mostly from milk solids.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Instant soup is a vegetable serving"

Dehydrated vegetables are a small part of the powder.

Myth: "Cup soups are low calorie"

The powder is 349 kcal per 100 g; one sachet is about 64 kcal once made up.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Add fresh vegetables

Stir in sautéed mushrooms and spinach.

Stretch it

Make it with extra water or milk to stretch the sachet.

Common questions

Is Moi Soi Mushroom Instant Soup healthy?

Moi Soi Mushroom Instant Soup scores DB3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High sodium (798.3mg per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (11.5g per 100g).

What does the DB3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Soups

All 4 →