MonsterEnergy & Sports Drinks#16 of 23 in categoryRating 1.7/5

Monster Pacific Punch High Caffeinated Drink

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

29 listed
  • Carbonated Water
  • Sugar
  • Glucose
  • Orange Juice Concentrate
  • Apple Juice Concentrate
  • Taurine
  • Citric Acid
  • Raspberry Juice Concentrate
  • Guava Puree
  • Cherry Juice Concentrate
  • Panax Ginseng Extract
  • Sodium Citrate
  • Potassium Sorbate
  • Caffeine
  • Sodium Benzoate
  • Flavours
  • Sucralose
  • Niacinamide
  • Pineapple Juice Concentrate
  • Passionfruit Juice Concentrate
  • Gum Arabic
  • Allura Red
  • Salt
  • Ester Gum
  • Inositol
  • Pyridoxine Hydrochloride
  • Riboflavin
  • Brilliant Blue Fcf
  • Cyanocobalamin
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 ml
ENutritionDIngredients4Risk
Energy48.6 kcal
Protein0.04 g
Carbohydrates11.6 g
Total sugars11.2 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium15.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pacific Punch energy drink with two dyes and sucralose

Monster Pacific Punch High Caffeinated Drink is a 500 ml can with carbonated water, sugar and glucose, several fruit juice concentrates, sucralose, caffeine, taurine and two synthetic colours. The panel is printed per 473 ml and converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [R]ED4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The D for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by sugar, glucose and orange juice concentrate), with additives that cost points: sucralose, flavouring, allura red ac and brilliant blue fcf. A red flag (Southampton Six x1) cuts the score by 20%. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (11.2 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “HIGH CAFFEINE”

    Holds

    The back of the can carries the caffeine warning and the caffeine is in the list.

How ED4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
0.04 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
49 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
D

Heavily processed or flagged substances

Base
Carbonated Water
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
5
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Total sugar
11.2 g
Sodium
15.9 mg

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Carbonated water, sugar, sucralose, caffeine, taurine, flavouring, two synthetic colours, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate and gum arabic.

Per 100 ml: 48.6 kcal, 0 g fat, 11.2 g sugar, 0.04 g protein, 15.9 mg sodium. The panel is bilingual and per 473 ml; the values are converted to per 100 ml. The vitamins are shown only as percentage of daily value, so none are scored. The panel has no added-sugar line.

Ingredients to watch

  • Synthetic coloursConcern

    Allura Red and Brilliant Blue are listed (multiple-dye red flag).

  • SugarConcern

    About 11 g per 100 ml, not split into added sugar on the panel.

  • CaffeineWorth watching

    About 30 mg per 100 ml.

  • SweetenerFine

    Sucralose is also listed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "It's a fruit drink"

Several fruit juice concentrates are listed, but they come after the sugar and glucose, so the drink is mostly sugar.

Myth: "Sodium is high in energy drinks"

Here the sodium is low; the sugar and caffeine are the issue.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsRarely
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit strictly

Smarter ways to eat it

Check the sugar

About 55 g sugar per can, more than a day's free sugar limit for many adults.

Choose the zero sugar version

Monster sells zero sugar versions in this range.

Common questions

Is Monster Pacific Punch High Caffeinated Drink healthy?

Monster Pacific Punch High Caffeinated Drink scores ED4 (Very Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it one of the weakest products we've rated and worth swapping out. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the ED4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (D) grades ingredient and label integrity: heavily processed or flagged substances. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Energy & Sports Drinks

All 23 →