Til Chikki by Charliee

Published · Updated

Summary

Til Chikki by Charliee is a sesame brittle bar made from sesame seeds set in jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. It scores BA4: nutrition is solid on protein and fibre from the seeds, ingredients are clean with no additives, and risk is high because of the sugar and calories. A small piece now and then suits it best, as a sweet treat.

Full summary

Til Chikki by Charliee

Til Chikki by Charliee scores BA4 on CleanPlate: nutrition B, ingredients A, load risk 4.

13%29%51%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 17.3 g per 100 g, 13% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 5 g per 100 g, 4% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 39.2 g per 100 g, 29% of the calories, of which 33.3 g is added.
  • Fat: 30.5 g per 100 g, 51% of the calories, of which 4.7 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 8.3 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar33.3 g
Saturated fat4.7 g
Sodium34.8 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High added sugar (33.3g per 100g)
In its favour
Source of protein (17.3g); High fibre (8.3g)
On the pack
3 claims checked: 2 hold, 1 needs care

Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Til (Sesame)
  • Jaggery
  • Sugar
  • Liquid Glucose
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Charliee Til Chikki sesame brittle bar pack, front view

8 teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 39.2 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

High sugarHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
BNutrition densityAIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy543 kcal
Protein17.3 g
Carbohydrates52.5 g
Total sugars39.2 g
Added sugars33.3 g
Dietary fibre8.3 g
Total fat30.5 g
Saturated fat4.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium34.8 mg
Iron3.3 mg
Calcium33.3 mg
Potassium250 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Til Chikki by Charliee

Over half sesame, with nearly half sweeteners

Til Chikki by Charliee is a sesame brittle bar built from four ingredients: sesame (53%), jaggery (25%), sugar (15%) and liquid glucose (7%). It is the traditional Indian sweet snack, sold for a crisp, quick bite with sesame doing most of the work.

A 30 g serve, one third of the pack, gives about 163 kcal, 5.2 g protein, 2.5 g fibre and 11.8 g sugar. Per 100 g that is 543 kcal, 17.33 g protein, 8.33 g fibre, 39.17 g sugar and 30.5 g fat, of which 4.67 g is saturated. Sodium is low at 34.8 mg. Iron is 3.33 mg and potassium 250 mg.

The name and the pack describe what is inside: a sesame brittle, vegan by its list, with no additives, colours or hydrogenated fat. What the pack cannot hide is that jaggery, sugar and glucose together make up 47% of the bar. CleanPlate scores it BA4.

Why Til Chikki by Charliee scores BA4

Nutrition is a B on 17.33 g protein and 8.33 g fibre per 100 g. Ingredients are an A with four plain items and no additives, and risk is a 4 on 39.2 g sugar and 543 kcal per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
17.3 g
Fibre
8.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
Iron, Calcium, Potassium
Energy
543 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why B

Protein is 17.33 g per 100 g and fibre is 8.33 g, both mostly from the sesame. In a 30 g serve that is about 5.2 g protein and 2.5 g fibre.

Iron (3.33 mg), potassium (250 mg) and a little calcium (33.33 mg) per 100 g add a small bonus. The sugar and energy hold the grade at a B.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Til
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
0
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

Four ingredients, with the percentages declared: sesame 53%, jaggery 25%, sugar 15% and liquid glucose 7%. There are no additives, no colours, no flavours and no hydrogenated fat.

No promise on the pack is hollow, so nothing costs ingredient points. The list is short and plain, which is why it reaches an A.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
33.3 g
Sodium
34.8 mg
Saturated fat
4.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Sugar is the biggest driver. Jaggery is a sugar source, so its sugar counts: free sugar comes to 39.2 g per 100 g, against 33.33 g declared as added. Energy of 543 kcal per 100 g is the next largest part.

Saturated fat is 4.67 g per 100 g, just under the 5 g high line, and about 1.4 g in a 30 g serve. Sodium is 34.8 mg and trans fat is 0 g, so neither adds to the risk.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (33.3g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (17.3g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.3g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Til Chikki by Charliee live up to its claims?

The sesame brittle name holds, with sesame at 53% of the bar, and the vegan claim agrees with the list. No claim on the pack is misleading.

  • Product name

    “Til Chikki / Sesame Brittle Bar”

    Holds

    Sesame is the first ingredient at 53%, bound with jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. That is what a til chikki is.

  • On the pack

    “Suitable for Vegan”

    Holds

    The four ingredients are sesame, jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose, and none is of animal origin.

  • On the pack

    “Traditional Indian Snacks Sweet Eats”

    Be careful

    True as a description, but it is a sweet: 39.17 g sugar and 543 kcal per 100 g, about 163 kcal in a 30 g serve.

What's in Til Chikki by Charliee?

Sesame leads the list, followed by jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. The sweeteners are what to watch, together 47% of the bar.

The ingredient list, read for you

Sesame (53%) leads, so the bar is more than half seeds. Jaggery (25%), sugar (15%) and liquid glucose (7%) follow, and together they are the sweet binder that sets the seeds into a brittle.

Ingredients to watch

  • SugarConcern

    39.17 g sugar per 100 g, from jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. A 30 g serve has about 11.8 g, and it is the main reason risk is a 4.

  • EnergyWorth watching

    543 kcal per 100 g, about 163 kcal in a 30 g serve, because the seeds are rich in fat as well as the sweeteners.

  • Shared machineryWorth watching

    The pack says it contains sesame and is made on machinery that also handles peanuts, cashew, almond, pistachio, wheat, soy, mustard and sulphites.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    4.67 g per 100 g, just under the 5 g high line, from the sesame. About 1.4 g in a 30 g serve.

  • SesameFine

    53% of the bar, giving 17.33 g protein and 8.33 g fibre per 100 g, with iron and potassium.

  • No additivesFine

    No colours, flavours, preservatives or hydrogenated fat are listed, and trans fat is 0 g.

Who should eat Til Chikki by Charliee?

An occasional sweet for most adults and children, and rarely for anyone managing blood sugar. A 30 g serve has about 163 kcal.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    A 30 g serve has about 163 kcal and 11.8 g sugar.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    About 11.8 g sugar in a small 30 g serve, though there are no additives.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesRarely

    39.17 g sugar per 100 g, mostly from sweeteners.

  • Weight managementOccasionally

    543 kcal per 100 g adds up fast, even at 30 g.

Til Chikki by Charliee: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Til Chikki by Charliee?

Til Chikki by Charliee is a sesame brittle bar made from sesame seeds set in jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. It scores BA4: nutrition is solid on protein and fibre from the seeds, ingredients are clean with no additives, and risk is high because of the sugar and calories. A small piece now and then suits it best, as a sweet treat. Nutrition B, ingredients A, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Til Chikki by Charliee?

Per 100 g, Til Chikki by Charliee has 543 kcal, 17.3 g protein, 52.5 g carbohydrate, 30.5 g fat and 4.7 g saturated fat. One serve (1/3 pack, 30 g) has 163 kcal and 5.2 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Til Chikki by Charliee?

4 ingredients, in label order: Til (Sesame), Jaggery, Sugar, Liquid Glucose.

Does Til Chikki by Charliee live up to its claims?

3 claims checked: 2 hold, 1 needs care. "Traditional Indian Snacks Sweet Eats" needs care: True as a description, but it is a sweet: 39.17 g sugar and 543 kcal per 100 g, about 163 kcal in a 30 g serve.

Who should limit Til Chikki by Charliee?

Most adults: occasionally. A 30 g serve has about 163 kcal and 11.8 g sugar. Children: occasionally. About 11.8 g sugar in a small 30 g serve, though there are no additives. Diabetes or prediabetes: rarely. 39.17 g sugar per 100 g, mostly from sweeteners.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Til Chikki by Charliee have?

Per 100 g, Til Chikki by Charliee has 33.3 g added sugar, 35 mg sodium (about 0.1 g salt) and 4.7 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in sugar.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

More Indian Sweets

All Indian Sweets →