BhagyalakshmiPulses & Legumes#3 of 8 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Bhagyalakshmi Toor Dal

Bhagyalakshmi Toor Dal pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (22.4g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (15.8g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Toor Dal
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy350.3 kcal
Protein22.4 g
Carbohydrates61.5 g
Total sugars4.7 g
Dietary fibre15.8 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.59 g
Sodium2.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Toor dal: 22 g protein, 15.8 g fibre

Bhagyalakshmi Toor Dal is a 1 kg pack of split pigeon peas. The pack prints no ingredient list, so it is scored as a single ingredient. The panel is approximate, printed per 100 g with a 25 g serve column.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 22.4 g protein and 15.8 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by toor dal), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 2.26 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.59 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Toor Dal”

    Holds

    The pack is plain toor dal.

  • On the pack

    “Premium Quality”

    Be careful

    A quality claim with nothing measurable behind it.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
22.4 g
Fibre
15.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
350 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Toor Dal
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Total sugar
4.7 g
Sodium
2.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.59 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Toor dal (no ingredient list is printed on the pack; the product name is used).

Per 100 g: 350 kcal, 1.61 g fat of which 0.59 g saturated, 4.7 g sugar, 15.8 g fibre, 22.4 g protein, 2.26 mg sodium. The panel is headed approximate. The Blinkit listing shows protein 17 g, energy 332 kcal and fat 0.2 g; the pack reads 22.4 g, 350.3 kcal and 1.61 g and is used. Added sugar, trans fat and cholesterol are printed as dashes and are not counted. The allergen line says may contain traces of groundnut, wheat and soya.

Ingredients to watch

  • MicronutrientsWorth watching

    No iron, calcium or vitamins are printed.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    22.4 g protein and 15.8 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 2.3 mg and saturated fat 0.6 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Premium dal is better dal"

The panel is the same kind of plain pulse as the cheaper packs.

Myth: "Dal is a complete protein"

Pulse protein needs a grain beside it.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with a grain

Dal with rice or roti completes the protein.

Wash before use

As with any loose pulse.

Common questions

Is Bhagyalakshmi Toor Dal healthy?

Bhagyalakshmi Toor Dal scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (22.4g per 100g); High fibre (15.8g); Low sodium.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Pulses & Legumes

All 8 →