Parry'sPulses & Legumes#1 of 8 in categoryRating 4.7/5

Parry's Toor Dal Unpolished

Parry's Toor Dal Unpolished pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (21.7g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.1g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Toor Dal
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
BNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy322 kcal
Protein21.7 g
Carbohydrates55.2 g
Total sugars2.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.1 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium18 mg
Calcium71.7 mg
Iron3.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Unpolished toor dal: 21.7 g protein, iron declared

Parry's Toor Dal Unpolished is a 1 kg pack of split pigeon peas. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 30 g serve column.

CleanPlate scores it BA1. The B for nutrition reflects 21.7 g protein, 9.1 g fibre and natural iron per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by toor dal), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 18 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.1 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Protein”

    Holds

    21.7 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high line.

  • On the pack

    “Good Source of Iron”

    Holds

    3.9 mg is about 20% of the 19 mg RDA, above the 15% source line.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Dietary Fibre”

    Holds

    9.1 g per 100 g is above the 6 g high line.

How BA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
21.7 g
Fibre
9.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron
Energy
322 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Toor Dal
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
18 mg
Saturated fat
0.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Toor dal.

Per 100 g: 322 kcal, 1.6 g fat of which 0.1 g saturated, 2.1 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.1 g fibre, 21.7 g protein, 18 mg sodium. Only one panel version exists; the same panel repeats on the promo cards. Atwater is 340 kcal against 322 declared (5.7% over).

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein and fibreFine

    21.7 g protein and 9.1 g fibre per 100 g.

  • Iron and calciumFine

    3.9 mg iron and 71.7 mg calcium per 100 g.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 18 mg and saturated fat 0.1 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Dal is just carbohydrate"

Protein is 21.7 g per 100 g.

Myth: "Iron from dal is fully absorbed"

Plant iron is absorbed poorly; the score credits it at 35%.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Add vitamin C

Lemon or tomato in the tadka helps iron absorption.

Pair with a grain

Rice or roti completes the protein.

Common questions

Is Parry's Toor Dal Unpolished healthy?

Parry's Toor Dal Unpolished scores BA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (21.7g per 100g); High fibre (9.1g); No added sugar.

What does the BA1 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Pulses & Legumes

All 8 →