Bru Classic Cold Coffee

Published

Summary

Bru Classic Cold Coffee is a canned flavoured milk drink, and the coffee in the name is a tiny part of it. It scores [L]DB4: nutrition is low because the protein is modest against the sugar, ingredients lose points for stabilisers and flavouring plus the hollow coffee promise, and risk is high on added sugar. Treat it as a sweet milk drink, an occasional one.

Full summary

Bru Classic Cold Coffee

Bru Classic Cold Coffee scores [L]DB4 on CleanPlate: nutrition D, ingredients B, load risk 4.

The [L] flag means the name or pack promises more than the ingredient list delivers.

16%51%26%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 ml

  • Protein: 3.8 g per 100 ml, 16% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 1.6 g per 100 ml, 7% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 11.6 g per 100 ml, 51% of the calories, of which 7.4 g is added.
  • Fat: 2.6 g per 100 ml, 26% of the calories, of which 1.6 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 0.1 g per 100 ml, under 1% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar7.4 g
Saturated fat1.6 g
Sodium45.5 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High added sugar (7.4g per 100ml); Contains Carrageenan
In its favour
Source of protein (3.8g); Low sodium
On the pack
3 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 1 is misleading

Last reviewed October 27, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Bru Classic Cold Coffee can, front view

2½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 ml · 11.6 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

LPack claim not backed upHigh sugarNutrition per 100 ml
DNutrition densityBIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy92.3 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrates13.3 g
Total sugars11.6 g
Added sugars7.4 g
Dietary fibre0.09 g
Total fat2.6 g
Saturated fat1.6 g
Trans fat0.09 g
Cholesterol10 mg
Sodium45.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Bru Classic Cold Coffee

Cold coffee that is mostly sweetened milk

A single-serve can of sterilised flavoured double toned milk (79%) with water, sugar, milk solids and coffee (1%), held together with stabilisers and flavoured with nature-identical substances. It is sold as a quick cold coffee.

A 220 ml can gives 203 kcal, 8.3 g protein and 16.3 g added sugar, with 3.4 g saturated fat. Per 100 ml that is 92 kcal, 3.77 g protein, 7.41 g added sugar and 1.55 g saturated fat.

The name says cold coffee, and the list gives coffee 1%, with the milk doing most of the work. CleanPlate scores it [L]DB4.

Does Bru Classic Cold Coffee live up to its claims?

The cold coffee name does not hold, since coffee is 1% of the recipe. The pack is honest that it is flavoured milk, with milk at 79%.

  • Product name

    “Cold Coffee”

    Misleading

    Coffee is 1% of the recipe. The drink is 79% milk, with sugar and flavouring making up the rest of the taste.

  • Retail listing

    “Made from freshly roasted Coffee Beans”

    Partly true

    Coffee is a real ingredient, but at 1% it is a small part of the drink.

  • On the pack

    “Sterilized Flavoured Double Toned Milk”

    Holds

    The pack states what it is: flavoured milk, with double toned milk at 79%.

Why Bru Classic Cold Coffee scores [L]DB4

Nutrition is a D with modest protein against 11.59 g sugar per 100 ml. Ingredients are a B that loses points for stabilisers and a 1% coffee, and risk is a 4 on added sugar.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
3.8 g
Fibre
0.09 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
92 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why D

Protein is 3.77 g per 100 ml, mostly from the double toned milk, which is 8.3 g in a 220 ml can. Fibre is almost nil at 0.09 g per 100 ml.

Against that, total sugar is 11.59 g per 100 ml, and no vitamins or minerals are declared, so the grade stays low.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Double Toned Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
4
Flagged
Carrageenan

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

Milk (79%) leads, which is a plain base. Carrageenan and carboxymethyl cellulose each cost ingredient points, and cellulose, potassium phosphates and nature-identical flavouring cost more.

Coffee is named on the front but sits at only 1%, which costs ingredient points as a hollow promise and sets the [L].

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
7.4 g
Sodium
45.5 mg
Saturated fat
1.6 g
Trans fat
0.09 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Added sugar is the largest driver at 7.41 g per 100 ml, 16.3 g in a can. Energy is 92 kcal per 100 ml and saturated fat 1.55 g.

Trans fat is 0.09 g per 100 ml, a small extra cost from the milk fat. Sodium is low at 45 mg per 100 ml.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (7.4g per 100ml)
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (3.8g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

What's in Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

Double toned milk, water and sugar lead, with coffee at 1%. Three stabilisers and flavouring follow, and the added sugar is what to watch.

The ingredient list, read for you

Double toned milk (79%) leads, then water, sugar and milk solids, with coffee at 1%. Three stabilisers (cellulose, carboxymethyl cellulose and carrageenan), a phosphate acidity regulator and nature-identical flavouring keep the drink smooth and add the coffee note.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    7.41 g per 100 ml, 16.3 g in a 220 ml can.

  • Coffee at 1%Concern

    Named in the title but only 1% of the recipe.

  • Carrageenan and carboxymethyl celluloseWorth watching

    Stabilisers that each cost ingredient points.

  • Milk and proteinFine

    Double toned milk is 79% of the recipe, giving 8.3 g protein in a can.

What it doesn’t have

  • No vitamins or minerals are declared on the panel.

Who should eat Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

An occasional sweet drink for adults, rare for children and teens, and a question for your doctor in pregnancy because of the coffee.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    16.3 g added sugar and 203 kcal in one can.

  • Children and teensRarely

    Contains coffee, plus added sugar in a single can.

  • PregnancyCheck with your doctor

    Coffee brings caffeine, which pregnancy guidance asks you to count.

  • Heart conditionsOccasionally

    3.4 g saturated fat and 16.3 g added sugar per can.

Bru Classic Cold Coffee: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

Bru Classic Cold Coffee is a canned flavoured milk drink, and the coffee in the name is a tiny part of it. It scores [L]DB4: nutrition is low because the protein is modest against the sugar, ingredients lose points for stabilisers and flavouring plus the hollow coffee promise, and risk is high on added sugar. Treat it as a sweet milk drink, an occasional one. Nutrition D, ingredients B, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

Per 100 ml, Bru Classic Cold Coffee has 92 kcal, 3.8 g protein, 13.3 g carbohydrate, 2.6 g fat and 1.6 g saturated fat. One serve (1 can, 220 ml) has 203 kcal and 8.3 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

8 ingredients, in label order: Double Toned Milk (79%), Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Coffee (1%), Stabilizers (INS 460 (i), INS 466 & INS 407), Acidity Regulator (INS 340 (ii)), Nature Identical Flavouring Substances. Flagged: Carrageenan (low concern).

Does Bru Classic Cold Coffee live up to its claims?

3 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 1 is misleading. "Cold Coffee" is misleading: Coffee is 1% of the recipe. The drink is 79% milk, with sugar and flavouring making up the rest of the taste. "Made from freshly roasted Coffee Beans" is partly true: Coffee is a real ingredient, but at 1% it is a small part of the drink.

Who should limit Bru Classic Cold Coffee?

Most adults: occasionally. 16.3 g added sugar and 203 kcal in one can. Children and teens: rarely. Contains coffee, plus added sugar in a single can. Pregnancy: check with your doctor. Coffee brings caffeine, which pregnancy guidance asks you to count.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Bru Classic Cold Coffee have?

Per 100 ml, Bru Classic Cold Coffee has 7.4 g added sugar, 45 mg sodium (about 0.1 g salt) and 1.6 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 5 g added sugar, 300 mg sodium and 2.5 g saturated fat per 100 ml. It is high in sugar.

Last reviewed October 27, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Dairy Beverages

All Dairy Beverages →