Fortune Mini Soya Chunks

Published · Updated

Summary

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks are dried pieces of defatted soy flour, soaked and cooked as a protein base for curries and rice dishes. It scores AB2: top marks on nutrition for protein, fibre and minerals, a single plain ingredient with no additives, and low risk because only the energy counts against it. An everyday staple, best cooked with vegetables and spices.

Full summary

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks scores AB2 on CleanPlate: nutrition A, ingredients B, load risk 2.

67%15%10%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 52.9 g per 100 g, 67% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 11.5 g per 100 g, 15% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 4.9 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories, of which 0 g is added.
  • Fat: 0.9 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories, of which 0.3 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 15.3 g per 100 g, 10% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar0 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Sodium11.1 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
No major red flags on the label
In its favour
High protein (52.9g per 100g); High fibre (15.3g)
On the pack
4 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 needs care

Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Defatted Soy Flour
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Fortune Mini Soya Chunks pack, front view

1 teaspoon of sugar in every 100 g · 4.9 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutrition densityBIngredient integrity2Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy316 kcal
Protein52.9 g
Carbohydrates31.7 g
Total sugars4.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre15.3 g
Total fat0.9 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium11.1 mg
Iron19.9 mg
Calcium531.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Fortune Mini Soya Chunks

Single-ingredient soy chunks, over half protein by weight

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks are small dried chunks made from one ingredient: defatted soy flour, 100% of the list. They are sold in a 200 g pack to vegetarians and home cooks who want a cheap, shelf-stable protein to add to curries, pulao and stir-fries.

The pack prints a 20 g serve, ten to a pack. One serve has 10.6 g protein, 3.06 g fibre and about 63 kcal, with 106 mg calcium and 4 mg iron. Per 100 g the dry chunks have 316 kcal, 52.9 g protein, 15.3 g fibre, 0.9 g fat, 4.9 g natural sugar, no added sugar and just 11.1 mg sodium.

The name and the front are straightforward: it is soy and nothing else, and it is low in fat. The headline protein comparison with milk sets dry chunks against a liquid, which flatters the number. CleanPlate scores it AB2.

Why Fortune Mini Soya Chunks scores AB2

Nutrition is an A on 52.9 g protein, 15.3 g fibre, calcium and iron per 100 g. Ingredients are a B for one plain ingredient with no additives. Risk is a 2, set by energy alone.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
52.9 g
Fibre
15.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
Iron, Calcium
Energy
316 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why A

Protein is 52.9 g per 100 g, and fibre is 15.3 g. Per 20 g serve that is 10.6 g protein and 3.06 g fibre, which the pack puts at 19.6% of the daily protein value.

Minerals add a lot to the grade: 531.2 mg calcium and 19.9 mg iron per 100 g, about 106 mg and 4 mg per serve. They occur naturally in the soy, and the list shows no fortification. Fat is 0.9 g and added sugar is 0 g.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Defatted Soy Flour
Main fat
Defatted Soy Flour
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is a single ingredient, defatted soy flour, with no additives, no sweetener, no added oil and no hollow label promise. That earns full marks for additives and label honesty.

What holds it at B is the form of the ingredient. Defatted soy flour is a processed form of soy rather than the whole bean, and the list gives no percentage or origin for it.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
11.1 mg
Saturated fat
0.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 2

Risk is a 2, and energy sets it: 316 kcal per 100 g, which is high for the dry weight. Sugar is 0 g, saturated fat 0.3 g and sodium 11.1 mg per 100 g, so they add almost nothing.

The risk number reflects dry chunks. Once soaked in water the chunks weigh more and carry fewer kcal per 100 g, and a 20 g dry serve is only 63 kcal.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (52.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (15.3g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Does Fortune Mini Soya Chunks live up to its claims?

The low-fat and vegetarian claims hold: fat is 0.9 g per 100 g and the only ingredient is soy flour. The 15 times milk protein claim compares dry chunks with liquid milk.

  • On the pack

    “more protein 15X than milk”

    Be careful

    True on paper: the pack sets milk at 3% against 52% for dry chunks. But it compares a dry food with a liquid. Soaked and cooked, the chunks hold much more water and the gap narrows.

  • On the pack

    “low fat”

    Holds

    Total fat is 0.9 g per 100 g and saturated fat 0.3 g, or 0.2 g fat in a 20 g serve.

  • On the pack

    “100% vegetarian”

    Holds

    The only ingredient is defatted soy flour.

  • On the pack

    “A great source of protein for vegetarians”

    Holds

    52.9 g protein per 100 g, 10.6 g in a 20 g serve, which the pack prints as 19.6% of the daily value.

What's in Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

The list is one item, defatted soy flour. There are no additives, no sugar and no oil, so what you see on the pack is what is in it.

The ingredient list, read for you

One ingredient: defatted soy flour. It is the whole list, so there are no additives, sweeteners, oils or flavours, and the protein, fibre and minerals all come from the soy itself. No percentage is printed because nothing else is in it.

Ingredients to watch

  • Dry-weight figuresWorth watching

    All numbers are for dry chunks. Soaked and cooked, the chunks absorb water, so protein and kcal per 100 g on the plate are lower than the pack shows.

  • Defatted soy flourWorth watching

    A processed form of soy rather than the whole bean. It is the only reason the ingredient grade is a B and not an A.

  • EnergyWorth watching

    316 kcal per 100 g dry, which sets the risk number. A 20 g serve is 63 kcal.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    52.9 g protein and 15.3 g fibre per 100 g, so 10.6 g and 3.06 g per 20 g serve.

  • Sugar, fat and sodiumFine

    No added sugar, 0.3 g saturated fat and 11.1 mg sodium per 100 g, with no trans fat.

What it doesn’t have

  • No nutrition values are given for the soaked, cooked chunks, which is how they are eaten.

Who should eat Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

Suitable every day for most adults, children, and people managing weight or blood sugar. A 20 g dry serve has 63 kcal and no added sugar.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    A 20 g dry serve has 10.6 g protein for 63 kcal and almost no salt.

  • ChildrenEveryday

    No added sugar or additives, with 4 mg iron per serve.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesEveryday

    No added sugar and 3.06 g fibre per serve; the curry around it matters more.

  • Weight managementEveryday

    63 kcal per dry serve with 10.6 g protein keeps meals filling.

Recipes with Fortune Mini Soya Chunks

Soak the chunks and use them in curry, pulao or a dry stir-fry. A 20 g dry serve brings 10.6 g protein to any of them.

Soya chunk curry

Soak the chunks, squeeze them dry and simmer in an onion-tomato gravy. A 20 g dry serve adds 10.6 g protein.

Soya pulao

Cook soaked chunks with rice and vegetables in one pot. The chunks bring 3.06 g fibre per 20 g serve to a dish that is otherwise mostly carbohydrate.

Dry soya masala stir-fry

Toss soaked chunks with onion, capsicum and spices in a little oil. The chunks have 0.9 g fat per 100 g, so the oil you add sets the fat.

Soya keema

Crush the soaked chunks and cook them like mince with peas. The chunks add 11.1 mg sodium per 100 g, so salt stays in your hands.

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

Fortune Mini Soya Chunks are dried pieces of defatted soy flour, soaked and cooked as a protein base for curries and rice dishes. It scores AB2: top marks on nutrition for protein, fibre and minerals, a single plain ingredient with no additives, and low risk because only the energy counts against it. An everyday staple, best cooked with vegetables and spices. Nutrition A, ingredients B, load risk 2; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

Per 100 g, Fortune Mini Soya Chunks has 316 kcal, 52.9 g protein, 31.7 g carbohydrate, 0.9 g fat and 0.3 g saturated fat. One serve (20 g dry chunks, one serve) has 63 kcal and 10.6 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

1 ingredient, in label order: Defatted Soy Flour.

Does Fortune Mini Soya Chunks live up to its claims?

4 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 needs care. "more protein 15X than milk" needs care: True on paper: the pack sets milk at 3% against 52% for dry chunks. But it compares a dry food with a liquid. Soaked and cooked, the chunks hold much more water and the gap narrows.

Who should limit Fortune Mini Soya Chunks?

Most adults: everyday. A 20 g dry serve has 10.6 g protein for 63 kcal and almost no salt. Children: everyday. No added sugar or additives, with 4 mg iron per serve. Diabetes or prediabetes: everyday. No added sugar and 3.06 g fibre per serve; the curry around it matters more.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Fortune Mini Soya Chunks have?

Per 100 g, Fortune Mini Soya Chunks has 0 g added sugar, 11 mg sodium (about 0 g salt) and 0.3 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Pulses & Legumes

All Pulses & Legumes →