Yoga BarProtein Powders#6 of 44 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Coffee)

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein coffee pouch, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (698.1mg per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (66.5g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.2g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Protein Isolate Blend (Pea Protein and Rice Protein)
  • Coconut Milk Powder
  • Coffee Powder 10%
  • Natural Flavor & Flavouring Substances
  • Monk Fruit < 1%
  • Himalayan Pink Salt
  • Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum)
  • Digestive Herb Blend 0.04% (Ginger, Fennel, Cumin, Fenugreek)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltNutrition per 100 g
ANutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy399 kcal
Protein66.5 g
Carbohydrates17.5 g
Total sugars5.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre6.2 g
Total fat8.4 g
Saturated fat2.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium698.1 mg
Calcium54.4 mg
Iron22.2 mg
Zinc8.8 mg
Potassium380.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pea and rice protein with real coffee, 66 g protein

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein (Coffee) is a 500 g pouch with a pea and rice protein isolate blend, coconut milk powder, coffee powder (10%), monk fruit and a gum thickener. One 38 g scoop gives about 25 g of protein. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it AC3. The A for nutrition reflects 66.5 g protein, 6.2 g fibre and natural iron and zinc per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by protein isolate blend, coconut milk powder and coffee powder), with additives that cost points: gum arabic, xanthan gum and monk fruit extract. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (698 mg per 100 g) and calories (399 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “25g PROTEIN PER SERVE”

    Holds

    66.5 g per 100 g in a 38 g scoop is 25.3 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “Coffee Flavour”

    Holds

    Coffee powder is listed at 10%.

  • On the pack

    “No artificial sweeteners”

    Holds

    The sweetener is monk fruit; no sucralose, aspartame or similar is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Nothing Artificial”

    Be careful

    The list says "natural flavor and flavouring substances", without saying which kinds, so it cannot be confirmed from the label.

How AC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
66.5 g
Fibre
6.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
399 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Protein Isolate Blend
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
698.1 mg
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pea and rice protein isolate blend, coconut milk powder, coffee powder (10%), monk fruit, flavouring, Himalayan pink salt, xanthan and acacia gum, and a herb blend (0.04%).

Per 100 g: 399 kcal, 8.4 g fat of which 2.2 g saturated, 5.1 g sugar of which 0 g added, 6.2 g fibre, 66.5 g protein, 698 mg sodium. The share of the protein blend is not printed; it is assumed at 73%, as on the chocolate pack that has the same 66.5 g protein. The printed total salt (0.76 g) is lower than the printed sodium (698 mg) implies; the sodium is kept as the higher value. The Kindlife page text for this product is wrong and was ignored.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    698 mg per 100 g, about 265 mg a scoop, is the largest part of the risk grade.

  • Isolated proteinWorth watching

    A pea and rice isolate blend is an industrial extract, which is why the ingredients grade is a C.

  • ThickenerWorth watching

    Xanthan and acacia gum cost 4 points in the additives score.

  • SweetenerFine

    Sweetened with monk fruit; no sucralose or sugar is added.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Coffee flavour means a caffeine kick"

Coffee powder is 10% of the powder, but the pack prints no caffeine figure.

Myth: "Plant protein means low sodium"

Pea protein isolate is often high in sodium; here it is 698 mg per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 38 g scoop is about 152 kcal with 25 g of protein and 265 mg of sodium.

Iced coffee

Shake a scoop with 300 ml of chilled water or milk for a quick iced coffee.

Common questions

Is Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Coffee) healthy?

Yoga Bar ProClean Plant Protein Powder (Coffee) scores AC3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High sodium (698.1mg per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (66.5g per 100g); High fibre (6.2g); No added sugar.

What does the AC3 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 44 →