CosmixProtein Powders#1 of 34 in categoryRating 4/5

Cosmix No-Nonsense Pro Plant Protein (Chikmagalur Mocha)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (64.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.7g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Protein blend (yeast protein and pea protein isolate) 80%
  • Cacao and cocoa blend
  • Arabica coffee powder
  • Digestive herb blend (cumin, fennel, fenugreek, ginger)
  • Vanilla bean powder
  • Monk fruit
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionCIngredients2Risk
Energy362.6 kcal
Protein64.3 g
Carbohydrates24.4 g
Total sugars10.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.7 g
Total fat1.2 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium415.3 mg
Calcium148.9 mg
Iron12.3 mg
Zinc6.8 mg
Potassium446.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Yeast and pea protein with real coffee, no gums

Cosmix No-Nonsense Pro Plant Protein (Chikmagalur Mocha) is a 500 g tub of a protein blend (80%) of yeast protein and pea protein isolate with a cacao and cocoa blend, arabica coffee powder, a digestive herb blend (cumin, fennel, fenugreek, ginger), vanilla bean powder and monk fruit. One 38 g scoop gives about 25 g of protein.

CleanPlate scores it AC2. The A for nutrition reflects 64.3 g protein, 9.7 g fibre and natural iron and zinc per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by protein isolate blend, cacao and cocoa blend and arabica coffee powder), with additives that cost points: monkfruit monk fruit extract. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 415 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Chikmagalur Mocha (made using real cacao and arabica coffee beans)”

    Holds

    A cacao and cocoa blend and arabica coffee powder are both listed.

  • On the pack

    “26g Protein* per serving”

    Partly true

    The panel prints 25.1 g per 38 g serve, a little under the front claim.

  • On the pack

    “Neither added sugar nor stevia / xylitol”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g and monk fruit is the sweetener.

  • On the pack

    “0 calorie & 0 GI monk fruit instead”

    Be careful

    A glycaemic claim that cannot be checked from the label.

How AC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
64.3 g
Fibre
9.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
363 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Protein blend 80%
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
415.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Protein blend 80% (yeast protein and pea protein isolate), cacao and cocoa blend, arabica coffee powder, digestive herb blend (cumin, fennel, fenugreek, ginger), vanilla bean powder and monk fruit.

Per 100 g: 363 kcal, 1.2 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 10.3 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.7 g fibre, 64.3 g protein, 415 mg sodium. This is the same base formula as the Indonesian Cacao version, with coffee added. Calcium (149 mg), iron (12.3 mg), zinc (6.8 mg) and potassium (446 mg) are printed per 100 g and credited as natural micronutrients.

Ingredients to watch

  • Isolated proteinsWorth watching

    Yeast protein and pea isolate are industrial extracts, which is why the ingredients grade is a C.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    415 mg per 100 g, about 158 mg a scoop.

  • Front claimWorth watching

    26 g of protein on the front against 25.1 g printed per scoop.

  • AdditivesFine

    No gum, no emulsifier and a single sweetener, monk fruit.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Mocha means flavouring"

Here the list shows cacao and arabica coffee powder, not a flavouring class.

Myth: "Monk fruit means zero impact"

It costs 2 points as a non-sugar sweetener, and the glycaemic claim cannot be checked.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 38 g scoop is about 138 kcal with 25 g of protein and 3.7 g of fibre.

Compare with the cacao version

The coffee version swaps a little cacao for arabica coffee powder; the panel is almost identical.

Common questions

Is Cosmix No-Nonsense Pro Plant Protein (Chikmagalur Mocha) healthy?

Cosmix No-Nonsense Pro Plant Protein (Chikmagalur Mocha) scores AC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (64.3g per 100g); High fibre (9.7g); No added sugar.

What does the AC2 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Protein Powders

All 34 →