Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam

Published · Updated

Summary

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam is a fruit spread of strawberries, cane sugar and lime juice, sold as a homemade-style preserve. It scores CA4: nutrition is middling because the fruit adds little protein, ingredients are clean with nothing added, and risk is high because of the added sugar. Best as a thin spread now and then rather than a daily staple.

Full summary

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam scores CA4 on CleanPlate: nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4.

19%81%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 0.4 g per 100 g, under 1% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 12.9 g per 100 g, 19% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 55.7 g per 100 g, 81% of the calories, of which 47.1 g is added.
Added sugar47.1 g
Sodium1.4 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High added sugar (47.1g per 100g)
In its favour
Low sodium; No additives
On the pack
5 claims checked: 2 hold, 3 need care

Last reviewed October 24, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

3 listed
  • Fresh strawberries (59%)
  • sulphur-free cane sugar
  • lime juice
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam pack, front view

11 teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 55.7 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

High sugarNutrition per 100 g
CNutrition densityAIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy276.3 kcal
Protein0.4 g
Carbohydrates68.6 g
Total sugars55.7 g
Added sugars47.1 g
Sodium1.4 mg
Calcium12.1 mg
Iron0.3 mg
Vitamin C30.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam

Three clean ingredients, 47 g of added sugar

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam is a 350 g jar built on three ingredients: fresh strawberries (59%), sulphur-free cane sugar and lime juice. The pack describes it as homemade at the Johnsons Orchard in Kullu Valley, and it is bought by people who want a simple, short-list jam for toast and desserts.

Per 100 g it has 276.3 kcal, 68.6 g carbohydrate and 55.7 g total sugar, of which 47.1 g is added sugar. Protein is 0.4 g and sodium is 1.4 mg. There is some vitamin C, 30.4 mg per 100 g. No serve is printed; for a typical 15 g spoonful that is about 41 kcal and 7.1 g added sugar.

The name and the all-natural claims are accurate to the list: there are no additives, colours or preservatives. What natural does not mean is low in sugar, and sugar is what sets the risk grade. CleanPlate scores it CA4.

Why Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam scores CA4

Nutrition is a C because protein is 0.4 g per 100 g and only the vitamin C adds credit. Ingredients are an A with nothing added, and risk is a 4 on 47.1 g added sugar per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
0.4 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron, Vitamin C
Energy
276 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why C

Protein is only 0.4 g per 100 g, so the core of the nutrition grade earns nothing. What lifts it to a C is the micronutrient credit: vitamin C at 30.4 mg per 100 g, with small amounts of calcium (12.07 mg) and iron (0.3 mg).

Energy is 276.3 kcal per 100 g, almost all from sugar, so there is little else here to add to the grade.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Fresh strawberries
Sweeteners
sulphur-free cane...
Additives
0
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is three items: fresh strawberries at a declared 59%, sulphur-free cane sugar and lime juice. No additive, flavouring, colour or preservative appears, and the pack's claims match the list, so nothing costs ingredient points.

Fruit leads and the percentage is declared, which is what a clean jam label looks like.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
47.1 g
Sodium
1.4 mg

03 Load risk: why 4

Added sugar is the whole story: 47.1 g per 100 g, far above the high line, and it makes up almost all of the risk number.

Saturated fat and trans fat are printed as under 0.1 g and counted as zero. Sodium is 1.4 mg per 100 g and plays almost no part.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (47.1g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Does Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam live up to its claims?

The name and the natural claims hold against a three-ingredient list with 59% strawberries. Daily enjoyment is framed generously given 47.1 g added sugar per 100 g.

  • Product name

    “Strawberry Jam”

    Holds

    Fresh strawberries lead the list at 59%, with cane sugar and lime juice making up the rest.

  • On the pack

    “100% natural”

    Be careful

    True to the list: three ingredients and no additives. It does not mean low sugar, as added sugar is 47.1 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “Fresh, hand-picked fruit, simple ingredients”

    Holds

    The list is short and plain: strawberries, sulphur-free cane sugar and lime juice.

  • Retail listing

    “Sweet and Fruity Jam for Daily Enjoyment”

    Be careful

    Daily use adds up in sugar: a 15 g spoonful has about 7.1 g added sugar, and the jar has 47.1 g per 100 g.

  • Retail listing

    “416 kcal per 100 g”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows 416 kcal per 100 g, the pack shows 276.3 kcal per 100 g. The pack figure matches its own carbohydrate and sugar numbers.

What's in Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

Strawberries lead at 59%, followed by cane sugar and lime juice. The only thing to watch is the added sugar; there are no additives.

The ingredient list, read for you

Fresh strawberries come first at 59%, so fruit is the largest ingredient. Sulphur-free cane sugar is next and acts as both sweetener and, with the lime juice, part of the set and preservation. Lime juice adds acidity and brightness; no percentage is declared for it or the sugar.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    47.1 g per 100 g, about 7.1 g in a 15 g spoonful. It is the main driver of the risk grade.

  • Total sugarWorth watching

    55.7 g per 100 g, which includes the sugar from the strawberries themselves. Energy is 276.3 kcal per 100 g.

  • Low proteinWorth watching

    0.4 g per 100 g, so the jam adds almost nothing beyond sweetness and energy.

  • Short ingredient listFine

    Three ingredients, with no additives, colours or preservatives.

  • Vitamin CFine

    30.4 mg per 100 g, from the strawberries and lime juice.

What it doesn’t have

  • No fibre figure is declared on the panel.
  • Total fat is printed without a number.

Who should eat Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

An occasional spread for most adults and children, and rarely for anyone managing blood sugar, since a 15 g spoonful has about 7.1 g added sugar.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    47.1 g added sugar per 100 g, about 7.1 g in a 15 g spoonful.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    Clean ingredients, but sugar is the main part of the jar.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesRarely

    68.6 g carbohydrate per 100 g, mostly sugar, with 0.4 g protein to slow it.

  • Weight managementOccasionally

    276.3 kcal per 100 g, almost all from sugar.

Recipes with Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam

Keep to a thin layer or a teaspoon stirred into curd; a 15 g spoonful is about 41 kcal and 7.1 g added sugar.

Thin layer on toast

Spread a 15 g spoonful for about 41 kcal and 7.1 g added sugar; a thick layer doubles both.

Jam stirred into plain curd

A 5 g teaspoon adds about 2.4 g added sugar and gives a fruit-swirled bowl without a sweetened yogurt.

Strawberry sauce for pancakes

Warm a spoonful with a splash of water to thin it, so a little jam covers more of the stack.

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam is a fruit spread of strawberries, cane sugar and lime juice, sold as a homemade-style preserve. It scores CA4: nutrition is middling because the fruit adds little protein, ingredients are clean with nothing added, and risk is high because of the added sugar. Best as a thin spread now and then rather than a daily staple. Nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

Per 100 g, Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam has 276 kcal, 0.4 g protein, 68.6 g carbohydrate, 47.1 g added sugar and 1 mg sodium. One serve (15 g, typical serve (one spoonful)) has 41 kcal and 0.1 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

3 ingredients, in label order: Fresh strawberries (59%), sulphur-free cane sugar, lime juice.

Does Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 2 hold, 3 need care. "100% natural" needs care: True to the list: three ingredients and no additives. It does not mean low sugar, as added sugar is 47.1 g per 100 g. "Sweet and Fruity Jam for Daily Enjoyment" needs care: Daily use adds up in sugar: a 15 g spoonful has about 7.1 g added sugar, and the jar has 47.1 g per 100 g.

Who should limit Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam?

Most adults: occasionally. 47.1 g added sugar per 100 g, about 7.1 g in a 15 g spoonful. Children: occasionally. Clean ingredients, but sugar is the main part of the jar. Diabetes or prediabetes: rarely. 68.6 g carbohydrate per 100 g, mostly sugar, with 0.4 g protein to slow it.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam have?

Per 100 g, Big Bear Farms Strawberry Jam has 47.1 g added sugar and 1 mg sodium (about 0 g salt). The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in sugar.

Last reviewed October 24, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

More Jams & Fruit Spreads

All Jams & Fruit Spreads →