AkshayakalpaCurd & Yogurt#10 of 11 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Akshayakalpa Organic Plain Greek Yogurt

Akshayakalpa Organic Plain Greek Yogurt pot

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.8g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Organic Milk and Milk Solids
  • Active Culture
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy96.7 kcal
Protein7.8 g
Carbohydrates7.6 g
Total sugars7.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat3.9 g
Saturated fat2.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol9.3 mg
Sodium57.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic Greek yogurt with 7.8 g protein

Akshayakalpa Organic Plain Greek Yogurt is a 90 g pot made from organic milk and milk solids with an active culture. The panel is printed per 90 g serve and converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 7.8 g protein per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by organic milk and milk solids), and almost no additives. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 57.2 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 2.71 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “HIGH PROTEIN”

    Holds

    7.8 g per 100 g is about a third of the energy.

  • On the pack

    “PROBIOTIC”

    Holds

    The pack names Bifidobacterium animalis lactis -12 at 10 to the 8 CFU per serving or more.

  • On the pack

    “Certified Organic”

    Holds

    The back carries NPOP certification by Aditi Organic Certifications.

  • On the pack

    “Made from organic Milk, and nothing else”

    Partly true

    Milk solids and a culture are also listed.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
7.8 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
97 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Organic Milk and Milk Solids
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
57.2 mg
Saturated fat
2.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic milk and milk solids, active culture.

Per 100 g: 96.7 kcal, 3.89 g fat of which 2.71 g saturated, 7.61 g sugar of which 0 g added, 7.8 g protein, 57.2 mg sodium. The pack panel is per 90 g (87 kcal, protein 7.02 g, total fat 3.5 g, sodium 51.5 mg) and is divided by 0.9. No calcium is declared, so none is credited. The 7.6 g of sugar per 100 g is lactose.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    2.7 g per 100 g from whole-milk fat.

  • ProteinFine

    7.8 g per 100 g.

  • SugarFine

    7.6 g, all lactose; none added.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Organic yogurt has more protein"

7.8 g per 100 g is in line with other plain Greek yogurts.

Myth: "Probiotic means more protein"

The culture adds no protein.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Add fruit or seeds

Fibre is not on the panel; seeds add it.

Use as a base

Works in raita and dips.

Common questions

Is Akshayakalpa Organic Plain Greek Yogurt healthy?

Akshayakalpa Organic Plain Greek Yogurt scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (7.8g); No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Curd & Yogurt

All 11 →