Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt

Published

Summary

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt is a single-serve, milk-based yogurt with a honey and fig fruit preparation and added probiotic cultures. It scores AA1: high on nutrition thanks to protein and calcium, high on ingredients because the list is short and mostly milk, and low on risk, with sugar the main thing to note. Fine for everyday breakfasts or snacks.

Full summary

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt scores AA1 on CleanPlate: nutrition A, ingredients A, load risk 1.

31%28%19%23%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 7 g per 100 g, 31% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 0 g per 100 g, under 1% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 6.3 g per 100 g, 28% of the calories, of which 6.3 g is added.
  • Fat: 1.9 g per 100 g, 19% of the calories, of which 1.4 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 10.5 g per 100 g, 23% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar6.3 g
Saturated fat1.4 g
Sodium60.5 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
No major red flags on the label
In its favour
Source of protein (7g); High fibre (10.5g)
On the pack
5 claims checked: 2 hold, 1 is partly true, 2 need care

Last reviewed October 28, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
  • Pasteurized Double Toned Milk
  • Milk Solids
  • Honey & Fig preparation (15%)
  • Active Lactic Cultures
    • L.bacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus
    • S.thermophilus
  • Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis)
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt pack, front view

1½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 6.3 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutrition densityAIngredient integrity1Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy112.3 kcal
Protein7 g
Carbohydrates16.8 g
Total sugars6.3 g
Added sugars6.3 g
Dietary fibre10.5 g
Total fat1.9 g
Saturated fat1.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol5.1 mg
Sodium60.5 mg
Calcium155.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt

A 100 g protein yogurt with 6.3 g added sugar

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt is a 100 g cup of pasteurised double toned milk and milk solids, set with yogurt cultures and a Bifidobacterium lactis probiotic, with a honey and fig preparation that makes up 15% of the pack. The pack calls it a partly skimmed flavoured yogurt. It is bought as a ready-to-eat breakfast or snack for people who want protein and a probiotic in a small cup.

A 100 g cup is the one serve on the pack, so the panel figures are also the per-cup figures: 112.3 kcal, 7 g protein, 16.8 g carbohydrate, 6.3 g added sugar, 1.9 g fat (up to 1.4 g saturated) and 60.5 mg sodium. Calcium is 155.1 mg, and the pack declares 10.5 g of fibre. The probiotic is declared at 10^8 CFU of Bifidobacterium lactis per 100 g.

The front promises Greek yogurt, protein, probiotic and honey and fig. The protein and probiotic claims are backed by the panel. The honey and fig is real but sits inside a 15% preparation that also holds sugar, a colour and two preservatives. CleanPlate scores it AA1.

Why Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt scores AA1

Nutrition is an A on 7 g protein and 155.1 mg calcium per 100 g. Ingredients are an A on a short, milk-based list with no label issues, and risk is a 1, led by 6.3 g added sugar.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
7 g
Fibre
10.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium
Energy
112 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why A

Protein is 7 g per 100 g, about a quarter of the calories, and most of it comes from milk solids. Calcium is 155.1 mg per 100 g, which adds a micronutrient bonus on top of the protein credit.

Fibre is declared at 10.5 g per 100 g, and the cup is 112.3 kcal, so the grade rests on protein, calcium and fibre together.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Pasteurized Double Toned Milk
Sweeteners
Honey & Fig prepa...
Additives
0
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is short and led by milk: double toned milk, milk solids, then the 15% honey and fig preparation and the cultures. Nothing in it costs ingredient points, and no label promise is hollow, so the grade stays at the top.

The preparation holds sugar, a colour and preservatives, but it is a small share of the cup. Fig pieces and honey are both in it.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
6.3 g
Sodium
60.5 mg
Saturated fat
1.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 1

Sugar is the largest part of a small risk number: 6.3 g added sugar per 100 g, all from the honey and fig preparation. Sodium (60.5 mg) and saturated fat (up to 1.4 g) add a little.

Trans fat is 0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed. Energy adds nothing at 112.3 kcal per cup.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.5g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt live up to its claims?

The protein and probiotic claims hold, and the honey and fig is real but a 15% preparation. The fibre figure on the pack differs from the retailer page.

  • Product name

    “Greek Yogurt”

    Be careful

    The pack describes it as a partly skimmed flavoured yogurt. Milk solids are the largest protein contributor, and protein is 7 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “High Protein, 7g Protein”

    Holds

    7 g per 100 g, about a quarter of the 112.3 kcal, so one 100 g cup gives 7 g.

  • On the pack

    “Probiotic”

    Holds

    Bifidobacterium lactis is listed and declared at 10^8 CFU per 100 g, alongside the yogurt cultures.

  • Product name

    “Honey & Fig”

    Partly true

    Fig pieces and honey are real, but they sit inside a preparation that is 15% of the cup and also holds sugar, juice concentrate and preservatives.

  • On the pack

    “Fibre 10.5 g per 100 g”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows no fibre, the pack shows 10.5 g per 100 g. The pack says figs are rich in fibre, and the fruit preparation is 15% of the cup.

What's in Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

Milk, milk solids and a 15% honey and fig preparation lead the list, with yogurt and probiotic cultures. The preparation holds the sugar, colour and preservatives.

The ingredient list, read for you

Pasteurised double toned milk and milk solids lead, so the base is milk. The honey and fig preparation (15%) is made of fig pieces, honey, apple and lemon juice concentrate, sugar and water, with a stabilizer (INS 440), honey and fig flavour, a colour (INS 150a), preservatives (INS 211, 202) and acidity regulators (INS 331, 333iii). Yogurt cultures and Bifidobacterium lactis finish the list, and the pack states it contains milk.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    6.3 g per 100 g, so 6.3 g in the one cup. It comes from the honey and fig preparation.

  • Preservatives and colour in the fruit preparationWorth watching

    INS 211 and 202 preservatives and INS 150a colour are in the 15% preparation, not the yogurt itself.

  • ProteinFine

    7 g per 100 g, mostly from milk and milk solids.

  • CalciumFine

    155.1 mg per 100 g, from the milk base.

  • Probiotic culturesFine

    Bifidobacterium lactis at 10^8 CFU per 100 g, plus the two yogurt cultures.

What it doesn’t have

  • Only the honey and fig preparation has a declared share (15%). The milk and milk solids have no percentages.

Who should eat Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

An everyday food for most adults and for heart health. Children a few times a week, and anyone avoiding lactose should check with their doctor.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    Risk is low: 6.3 g added sugar and 60.5 mg sodium in the cup.

  • ChildrenA few times a week

    6.3 g added sugar and a colour in the fruit preparation, but 155.1 mg calcium.

  • Heart healthEveryday

    Saturated fat is up to 1.4 g and sodium 60.5 mg per cup.

  • Lactose intoleranceCheck with your doctor

    Made from milk and milk solids, and the label gives no lactose figure.

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt is a single-serve, milk-based yogurt with a honey and fig fruit preparation and added probiotic cultures. It scores AA1: high on nutrition thanks to protein and calcium, high on ingredients because the list is short and mostly milk, and low on risk, with sugar the main thing to note. Fine for everyday breakfasts or snacks. Nutrition A, ingredients A, load risk 1; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

Per 100 g, Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt has 112 kcal, 7 g protein, 16.8 g carbohydrate, 1.9 g fat and 1.4 g saturated fat. One serve (1 cup, 100 g) has 112 kcal and 7 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

5 ingredients, in label order: Pasteurized Double Toned Milk, Milk Solids, Honey & Fig preparation (15%), Active Lactic Cultures (L.bacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus, S.thermophilus), Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis).

Does Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 2 hold, 1 is partly true, 2 need care. "Greek Yogurt" needs care: The pack describes it as a partly skimmed flavoured yogurt. Milk solids are the largest protein contributor, and protein is 7 g per 100 g. "Honey & Fig" is partly true: Fig pieces and honey are real, but they sit inside a preparation that is 15% of the cup and also holds sugar, juice concentrate and preservatives.

Who should limit Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt?

Most adults: everyday. Risk is low: 6.3 g added sugar and 60.5 mg sodium in the cup. Children: a few times a week. 6.3 g added sugar and a colour in the fruit preparation, but 155.1 mg calcium. Heart health: everyday. Saturated fat is up to 1.4 g and sodium 60.5 mg per cup.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt have?

Per 100 g, Milky Mist Honey & Fig Greek Yogurt has 6.3 g added sugar, 61 mg sodium (about 0.2 g salt) and 1.4 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 28, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

More Curd & Yogurt

All Curd & Yogurt →