Natureland OrganicsHoney & Sweeteners#9 of 10 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Natureland Organics Organic Honey

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Organic Honey
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy326.7 kcal
Protein0.38 g
Carbohydrates78.9 g
Total sugars3.9 g
Dietary fibre0 g
Total fat1.1 g
Sodium0 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic honey with an impossible sugar line

Natureland Organics Organic Honey is a single-ingredient organic honey. The jar is 250 g and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EB4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by organic honey), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (78.9 g per 100 g) and calories (327 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Certified Organic by SGS India (NPOP)”

    Be careful

    The pack names the certifier and the Indian organic standard; the certificate itself cannot be checked here.

How EB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
0.38 g
Fibre
0 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
327 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Organic Honey
Sweeteners
Organic Honey
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Total sugar
3.9 g
Sodium
0 mg

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic honey.

Per 100 g: 327 kcal, 1.06 g fat, 3.91 g sugar, 0 g fibre, 0.38 g protein, 0 mg sodium. Energy 326.7 kcal fits the Atwater sum. Total sugars print as 3.91 g against 78.9 g carbohydrate, so the carbohydrate is used as free sugar and the score is provisional, with 2 label points taken. Fibre and sodium print as 0. No added-sugar line is printed. Net 250 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Sugar lineConcern

    The printed 3.91 g of total sugar cannot belong to a honey with 78.9 g of carbohydrate.

  • Free sugarConcern

    About 78.9 g per 100 g, about 16.6 g in a 21 g tablespoon.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    327 kcal per 100 g.

  • Single ingredientFine

    Honey only.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Organic honey is low in sugar"

It is still about 79 g of sugars per 100 g.

Myth: "Honey is not counted as sugar"

Honey counts as free sugar in the guidelines.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Measure a level teaspoon

A teaspoon of about 7 g is about 5.5 g of sugar.

Use it in place of sugar, not as well

Swapping, not adding, keeps total sugar steady.

Common questions

Is Natureland Organics Organic Honey healthy?

Natureland Organics Organic Honey scores EB4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Low sodium; No additives.

What does the EB4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Honey & Sweeteners

All 10 →