Only Earth Tender Coconut Water

Published · Updated

Summary

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water is a bottled coconut water with one preservative added. It scores EA1: nutrition is low because there is almost no protein or fibre, ingredients are a top grade for a two-item list, and risk is minimal with no added sugar and little sodium. Fine as a light, hydrating drink any day, though it is not a meal.

Full summary

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water scores EA1 on CleanPlate: nutrition E, ingredients A, load risk 1.

91%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 ml

  • Protein: 0.2 g per 100 ml, 4% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 0.2 g per 100 ml, 4% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 4.2 g per 100 ml, 91% of the calories, of which 0 g is added.
Added sugar0 g
Sodium16.8 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
No major red flags on the label
In its favour
No added sugar; Low sodium
On the pack
5 claims checked: 3 hold, 2 need care

Last reviewed October 21, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Only Earth Tender Coconut Water pack, front view

1 teaspoon of sugar in every 100 ml · 4.2 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 ml
ENutrition densityAIngredient integrity1Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy18.7 kcal
Protein0.2 g
Carbohydrates4.4 g
Total sugars4.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium16.8 mg
Calcium12.9 mg
Potassium360 mg
Magnesium2.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Only Earth Tender Coconut Water

A light coconut water: potassium-rich, no protein

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water is a 165 ml bottle of coconut water with a single additive: a bio-preservative declared as INS 234. The listing describes it as 100% tender coconuts, never from concentrate. It is bought as a light, ready-to-drink alternative to sugary bottled drinks, mostly for its electrolytes.

Per 100 ml it has 18.7 kcal, 4.2 g sugar (all natural, 0 g added), 0.2 g protein and 16.8 mg sodium. Potassium is the standout at 360 mg per 100 ml. In the whole 165 ml bottle that is about 31 kcal, 6.9 g sugar and 594 mg potassium.

The name says what is inside, and the list agrees: coconut water and a preservative, nothing else. The pack's own wording on preservatives needs a careful read, since a preservative is listed. CleanPlate scores it EA1.

Why Only Earth Tender Coconut Water scores EA1

Nutrition is an E because protein is 0.2 g per 100 ml and there is no fibre. Ingredients are an A on two plain items, and risk is a 1 on 16.8 mg sodium and no added sugar.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
0.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium
Energy
19 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why E

Protein is 0.2 g per 100 ml and no fibre is declared, so the grade has almost nothing to build on. Energy is only 18.7 kcal per 100 ml, but a light drink earns no credit on its own.

The potassium (360 mg per 100 ml), calcium (12.9 mg) and magnesium (2.2 mg) are real, but they do not lift the nutrition grade.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Tender Coconut Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list has two items: tender coconut water and a bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin). No sugar, flavour, colour or sweetener is added.

The preservative costs no ingredient points, and none of the pack's promises is hollow, so the ingredient grade is an A.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
16.8 mg

03 Load risk: why 1

Risk is a 1. Sodium is 16.8 mg per 100 ml, about 28 mg per bottle, and it is almost the whole of the small risk figure.

Added sugar is declared as 0 g, so the 4.2 g of natural sugar per 100 ml is not counted as free sugar. Saturated fat, trans fat and energy add nothing.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Only Earth Tender Coconut Water live up to its claims?

The potassium, low-calorie and no-added-sugar claims hold, at 360 mg potassium and 18.7 kcal per 100 ml. The preservative wording needs care, and the retailer page differs from the pack on three figures.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Potassium”

    Holds

    360 mg per 100 ml, which is about 594 mg in the 165 ml bottle.

  • On the pack

    “Low in Calories”

    Holds

    18.7 kcal per 100 ml, about 31 kcal in one bottle.

  • On the pack

    “No Artificial Preservatives or Colors”

    Be careful

    No colour is listed, but a preservative is: INS 234 (nisin), which the label calls a bio-preservative. It costs no ingredient points.

  • Retail listing

    “No added sugar”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g. The drink still has 4.2 g natural sugar per 100 ml, about 6.9 g per bottle.

  • Retail listing

    “Energy, protein and calcium figures”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows 19 kcal, 0 g protein and 0 calcium per 100 ml, while the pack shows 18.7 kcal, 0.2 g protein and 12.9 mg calcium.

What's in Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

Coconut water leads the list, followed by one bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin). Nothing else is added, so the points to watch are the lack of protein and the natural sugar.

The ingredient list, read for you

Two items only: tender coconut water, then a bio-preservative declared as INS 234 (nisin), which is there to keep the bottle from spoiling. No sugar, flavour, colour or thickener is added.

Ingredients to watch

  • Little protein or fibreConcern

    0.2 g protein per 100 ml and no fibre declared, which is why nutrition grades E. It is a drink, not a source of either.

  • Natural sugarWorth watching

    4.2 g per 100 ml, about 6.9 g per bottle. None is added, but it still adds up if you drink several.

  • Bio-preservative (INS 234, nisin)Worth watching

    A preservative is listed despite the no-artificial-preservatives line on the pack. It costs no ingredient points.

  • PotassiumFine

    360 mg per 100 ml, about 594 mg per 165 ml bottle.

  • SodiumFine

    16.8 mg per 100 ml, about 28 mg per bottle.

What it doesn’t have

  • No fibre is declared, and protein is only 0.2 g per 100 ml.

Who should eat Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

Suitable every day for most adults, children and weight management. People managing blood sugar should go a little lighter, since a bottle has 6.9 g natural sugar.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    About 31 kcal and 28 mg sodium per bottle, with no added sugar.

  • ChildrenEveryday

    No added sugar, sweetener or colour; 6.9 g natural sugar per bottle.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesA few times a week

    4.2 g natural sugar per 100 ml, about 6.9 g per bottle, with almost no protein or fibre.

  • Weight managementEveryday

    18.7 kcal per 100 ml is light, about 31 kcal per bottle.

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

Only Earth Tender Coconut Water is a bottled coconut water with one preservative added. It scores EA1: nutrition is low because there is almost no protein or fibre, ingredients are a top grade for a two-item list, and risk is minimal with no added sugar and little sodium. Fine as a light, hydrating drink any day, though it is not a meal. Nutrition E, ingredients A, load risk 1; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

Per 100 ml, Only Earth Tender Coconut Water has 19 kcal, 0.2 g protein, 4.4 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat and 0 g added sugar. One serve (1 bottle, 165 ml) has 31 kcal and 0.3 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

2 ingredients, in label order: Tender Coconut Water, Bio-Preservative (INS 234).

Does Only Earth Tender Coconut Water live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 3 hold, 2 need care. "No Artificial Preservatives or Colors" needs care: No colour is listed, but a preservative is: INS 234 (nisin), which the label calls a bio-preservative. It costs no ingredient points. "Energy, protein and calcium figures" needs care: The retailer page shows 19 kcal, 0 g protein and 0 calcium per 100 ml, while the pack shows 18.7 kcal, 0.2 g protein and 12.9 mg calcium.

Who should limit Only Earth Tender Coconut Water?

Most adults: everyday. About 31 kcal and 28 mg sodium per bottle, with no added sugar. Children: everyday. No added sugar, sweetener or colour; 6.9 g natural sugar per bottle. Diabetes or prediabetes: a few times a week. 4.2 g natural sugar per 100 ml, about 6.9 g per bottle, with almost no protein or fibre.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Only Earth Tender Coconut Water have?

Per 100 ml, Only Earth Tender Coconut Water has 0 g added sugar and 17 mg sodium (about 0 g salt). The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 5 g added sugar, 300 mg sodium and 2.5 g saturated fat per 100 ml. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 21, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Fruit Juices & Drinks

All Fruit Juices & Drinks →