Raw PresseryFruit Juices & Drinks#1 of 14 in categoryRating 3.7/5

Raw Pressery Alphonso Mango Drink

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Alphonso Mango Pulp (51%)
  • Water
  • Fructose
  • Antioxidants (Vitamin C, INS 300, INS 224)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

FFortifiedNutrition per 100 ml
CNutritionBIngredients2Risk
Energy41.7 kcal
Protein0.45 g
Carbohydrates10.4 g
Total sugars8.7 g
Added sugars3.4 g
Dietary fibre0.91 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium1 mg
Vitamin C58.8 mg
Calcium8.9 mg
Potassium100.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Half mango pulp, little added sugar, one sulphite

Raw Pressery Alphonso Mango Drink is a 200 ml bottle of Alphonso mango pulp (51%), water and fructose, with vitamin C and potassium metabisulphite as antioxidants. The panel is printed per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [F]CB2. The C for nutrition is middling: 0.91 g fibre per 100 ml. The [F] marks that added vitamin C lifts the grade; without it it would be D. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by alphonso mango pulp and fructose), with additives that cost points: potassium metabisulphite. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 1.04 mg, free sugar 3.41 g, saturated fat 0 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Not from concentrate”

    Holds

    Mango pulp (51%) leads the list and no concentrate is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Contains naturally occurring sugars”

    Partly true

    Most of the 8.7 g of sugars come from the mango, but 3.4 g is added fructose.

How CB2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
0.45 g
Fibre
0.91 g
Vitamins and minerals
Vitamin C, Calcium, Potassium
Energy
42 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Alphonso Mango Pulp
Sweeteners
Fructose
Additives
2
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
3.4 g
Sodium
1 mg

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Alphonso mango pulp (51%), water, fructose and antioxidants (vitamin C, INS 300 and INS 224).

Per 100 ml: 41.7 kcal, 0 g fat, 8.69 g sugar of which 3.41 g added, 0.91 g fibre, 0.45 g protein, 1.04 mg sodium. The pack panel is per 100 ml: 41.7 kcal, 8.69 g sugars of which 3.41 g added, 0.91 g fibre and 58.8 mg vitamin C. Atwater energy is 45 kcal against 41.7 declared (within tolerance). The listing prints no values; allergens on the pack are sulphite, with milk and nuts as a facility line. The mango sugar is not counted as free sugar. Added vitamin C lifts the nutrition grade (marked [F]).

Ingredients to watch

  • SulphiteWorth watching

    Potassium metabisulphite (INS 224) costs 3 points and is a declared allergen.

  • Added sugarFine

    3.4 g of added fructose per 100 ml, well under the 8 g drink line.

  • FruitFine

    Alphonso mango pulp is 51%.

  • Vitamin CFine

    58.8 mg per 100 ml.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Not from concentrate means no preservative"

It lists potassium metabisulphite (INS 224).

Myth: "All the sugar is from the fruit"

3.4 g of it is added fructose.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One bottle

A 200 ml bottle is about 83 kcal.

Keep it cold

Refrigerate after opening and use within two days, as the pack says.

Common questions

Is Raw Pressery Alphonso Mango Drink healthy?

Raw Pressery Alphonso Mango Drink scores CB2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the CB2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk. The [F] means added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift the nutrition grade.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Fruit Juices & Drinks

All 14 →