Raw Pressery Coconut Water

Published · Updated

Summary

Raw Pressery Coconut Water is a chilled coconut water in a one-glass pack, with a small amount of preservative. It scores CA1: middling on nutrition because it has little protein or fibre beyond some potassium, top marks for ingredients because the list is short and the additive costs nothing, and low risk. Fine as an everyday drink, though its natural sugars still count.

Full summary

Raw Pressery Coconut Water

Raw Pressery Coconut Water scores CA1 on CleanPlate: nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 1.

76%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 ml

  • Protein: 0.2 g per 100 ml, 3% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 0.3 g per 100 ml, 6% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 4.4 g per 100 ml, 76% of the calories, of which 0 g is added.
  • Fat: 0.2 g per 100 ml, 7% of the calories.
  • Fibre: 0.8 g per 100 ml, 7% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar0 g
Sodium11.5 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
No major red flags on the label
In its favour
No added sugar; Low sodium
On the pack
5 claims checked: 2 hold, 3 need care

Last reviewed October 21, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Raw Pressery Coconut Water pack, front view

1 teaspoon of sugar in every 100 ml · 4.4 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 ml
CNutrition densityAIngredient integrity1Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy24.8 kcal
Protein0.19 g
Carbohydrates5.6 g
Total sugars4.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre0.85 g
Total fat0.18 g
Sodium11.5 mg
Vitamin A3.5 µg
Vitamin C1.5 mg
Calcium27.1 mg
Iron0.04 mg
Potassium151.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Raw Pressery Coconut Water

Plain coconut water, light on calories, no added sugar

Raw Pressery Coconut Water is a 200 ml pack of coconut water (100%) with a bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin). It is a not-from-concentrate drink sold chilled, for people who want a lighter drink than juice or soda and something to sip after exercise or in the heat.

A 200 ml glass gives about 50 kcal, 8.8 g of sugar that occurs naturally in the water, 302.8 mg potassium and 23 mg sodium. Protein is 0.38 g and fibre 1.7 g per glass. No sugar is added, and per 100 ml the drink has 24.8 kcal.

The name and the list agree: the only ingredients are coconut water and one preservative. The pack calls the sugars naturally occurring, which they are, though they still count toward what you drink. CleanPlate scores it CA1.

Why Raw Pressery Coconut Water scores CA1

Nutrition is a C: little protein or fibre, with a small boost from potassium and calcium. Ingredients are an A on a two-item list, and risk is a 1 because sodium and calories are very low.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
0.19 g
Fibre
0.85 g
Vitamins and minerals
5 declared
Energy
25 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why C

Protein is only 0.19 g per 100 ml and fibre is 0.85 g, so the core score is low. The only protein source is the coconut water itself, so there is no protein credit.

A micronutrient bonus lifts the grade: 151.4 mg potassium and 27.2 mg calcium per 100 ml, with small amounts of vitamin A, vitamin C and iron. No nutrient is added or fortified.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Coconut Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is coconut water at 100% and one bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin). Nisin is scored at zero, so it costs no ingredient points.

No flavours, colours, sweeteners or hydrogenated fats are listed, and no label promise is hollow, so nothing costs ingredient points.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
11.5 mg

03 Load risk: why 1

Risk is a 1. Sodium is 11.5 mg per 100 ml, saturated fat and trans fat are 0 g, and energy is only 24.8 kcal per 100 ml.

Added sugar is declared as 0 g, so it adds nothing to the risk number. The 4.4 g per 100 ml of sugar in the water is natural, and a glass has 8.8 g.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Raw Pressery Coconut Water live up to its claims?

The no-added-sugar claim holds, with 0 g added sugar. The electrolyte and 100% natural claims are true in part, and a fibre figure differs between the retailer page and the pack.

  • Product name

    “Coconut Water”

    Holds

    Coconut water is 100% of the ingredients, with only a bio-preservative added.

  • Retail listing

    “No added sugar”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g. A 200 ml glass still has 8.8 g of sugar that occurs naturally in the coconut water.

  • Retail listing

    “Packed with electrolytes”

    Be careful

    Potassium is real at 302.8 mg per glass. Sodium is low at 23 mg per glass, so this is mainly a potassium drink.

  • Retail listing

    “100% natural coconut water”

    Be careful

    The list shows coconut water at 100% but also a bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin), so the pack is not coconut water alone.

  • Retail listing

    “Dietary fibre 0.8 g per 100 g”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows 0.8 g fibre per 100 g, and the pack shows 0.85 g per 100 ml. The gap is small.

What's in Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

Coconut water is the whole list, followed by one preservative, nisin, which costs no ingredient points. Nothing else is added, so there is little to watch beyond the natural sugar.

The ingredient list, read for you

Coconut water comes first and is declared at 100%, so the drink is the water itself. The only other item is a bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin), which keeps the chilled drink from spoiling. The pack adds a note that the sugars are naturally occurring.

Ingredients to watch

  • Natural sugarWorth watching

    4.4 g per 100 ml, 8.8 g per 200 ml glass. None is added, but it still counts as sugar in the diet.

  • Low protein and fibreWorth watching

    0.19 g protein and 0.85 g fibre per 100 ml, so it will not fill you up.

  • Nisin (INS 234)Fine

    A bio-preservative that is scored at zero and costs no ingredient points.

  • PotassiumFine

    151.4 mg per 100 ml, 302.8 mg in a glass, with only 23 mg sodium.

  • CaloriesFine

    24.8 kcal per 100 ml, about 50 kcal per glass, with 0 g saturated fat.

What it doesn’t have

  • No protein or fibre worth counting is declared, at 0.38 g and 1.7 g per glass.

Who should eat Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

An everyday drink for most adults and children. Those managing blood sugar should keep it to a few times a week, as a glass holds 8.8 g of natural sugar.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    About 50 kcal and 23 mg sodium per glass, with no added sugar.

  • ChildrenA few times a week

    A glass has 8.8 g of natural sugar, with no additives of concern.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesA few times a week

    8.8 g of natural sugar per glass still counts; check with your doctor on portions.

  • Weight managementEveryday

    About 50 kcal per glass, though it will not keep you full.

Raw Pressery Coconut Water: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

Raw Pressery Coconut Water is a chilled coconut water in a one-glass pack, with a small amount of preservative. It scores CA1: middling on nutrition because it has little protein or fibre beyond some potassium, top marks for ingredients because the list is short and the additive costs nothing, and low risk. Fine as an everyday drink, though its natural sugars still count. Nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 1; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

Per 100 ml, Raw Pressery Coconut Water has 25 kcal, 0.19 g protein, 5.6 g carbohydrate, 0.18 g fat and 0 g added sugar. One serve (1 glass, 200 ml) has 50 kcal and 0.4 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

2 ingredients, in label order: Coconut Water(100%), Bio-Preservative (INS 234).

Does Raw Pressery Coconut Water live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 2 hold, 3 need care. "Packed with electrolytes" needs care: Potassium is real at 302.8 mg per glass. Sodium is low at 23 mg per glass, so this is mainly a potassium drink. "100% natural coconut water" needs care: The list shows coconut water at 100% but also a bio-preservative, INS 234 (nisin), so the pack is not coconut water alone.

Who should limit Raw Pressery Coconut Water?

Most adults: everyday. About 50 kcal and 23 mg sodium per glass, with no added sugar. Children: a few times a week. A glass has 8.8 g of natural sugar, with no additives of concern. Diabetes or prediabetes: a few times a week. 8.8 g of natural sugar per glass still counts; check with your doctor on portions.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Raw Pressery Coconut Water have?

Per 100 ml, Raw Pressery Coconut Water has 0 g added sugar and 12 mg sodium (about 0 g salt). The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 5 g added sugar, 300 mg sodium and 2.5 g saturated fat per 100 ml. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 21, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

More Fruit Juices & Drinks

All Fruit Juices & Drinks →