Organic IndiaHoney & Sweeteners#7 of 7 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Organic India Multi Floral Organic Honey

Organic India Multi Floral Organic Honey jar

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sugar (68.9g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Organic Multifloral Honey#
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy324.7 kcal
Protein0.26 g
Carbohydrates80.9 g
Total sugars68.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium3.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Organic multifloral honey with a sugar line that falls short

Organic India Multi Floral Organic Honey is a 500 g jar of organic multifloral honey, the only ingredient. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 5 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it EB4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by organic multifloral honey), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (80.9 g per 100 g) and calories (325 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Multi Floral Organic Honey”

    Holds

    The pack carries NPOP organic certification and the USOCA mark.

  • On the pack

    “Himalayan Multifloral”

    Be careful

    The pack gives no origin evidence for the Himalayan claim.

How EB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
0.26 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
325 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Organic Multifloral Honey#
Sweeteners
Organic Multiflor...
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
3.9 mg

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Organic multifloral honey (certified organic ingredient).

Per 100 g: 325 kcal, 0 g fat, 68.9 g sugar of which 0 g added, 0.26 g protein, 3.94 mg sodium. Total sugar is printed as 68.94 g against 80.91 g carbohydrate; pure honey has almost all of its carbohydrate as sugars, so the carbohydrate figure (80.91 g) is used as free sugar, 2 points come off label integrity and the score is provisional (IMPLAUSIBLE). The panel prints no saturated fat, trans fat or fibre row.

Ingredients to watch

  • Free sugarConcern

    About 81 g per 100 g (from the carbohydrate figure), a teaspoon (7 g) is about 5.7 g.

  • Sugar lineWorth watching

    The printed total sugar of 68.9 g does not fit a pure honey.

  • IngredientsFine

    Organic honey only.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Organic honey has less sugar"

The carbohydrate is 80.9 g per 100 g, as in other honey.

Myth: "A sugar line under 70 g means a lighter honey"

The line does not match the carbohydrate on the same panel.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA teaspoon or two a day
  • ChildrenA teaspoon a day
  • Diabetes or prediabetesSmall amounts, watch the portion

Smarter ways to eat it

A teaspoon, not a spoonful

One 7 g teaspoon is about 23 kcal and 5.7 g of sugar.

Check the real jar

Confirm the sugar line on a physical pack.

Common questions

Is Organic India Multi Floral Organic Honey healthy?

Organic India Multi Floral Organic Honey scores EB4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High sugar (68.9g per 100g). On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium; No additives.

What does the EB4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Honey & Sweeteners

All 7 →