Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread

Published

Summary

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread is a sweet spread for bread and roti, made mostly of milk solids and sugar with a little cocoa. It scores EB4: low on nutrition because it has no fibre, fairly clean on ingredients apart from carrageenan, and high on risk because of the sugar and saturated fat. Best as an occasional thin spread.

Full summary

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread scores EB4 on CleanPlate: nutrition E, ingredients B, load risk 4.

10%51%33%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 5.2 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 8.9 g per 100 g, 10% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 46.5 g per 100 g, 51% of the calories, of which 41.5 g is added.
  • Fat: 13.4 g per 100 g, 33% of the calories, of which 12.3 g is saturated.
Added sugar41.5 g
Saturated fat12.3 g
Sodium108.4 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High added sugar (41.5g per 100g); High saturated fat (12.3g)
In its favour
Low sodium
On the pack
4 claims checked: 1 is partly true, 3 need care

Last reviewed October 20, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

10 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread pack, front view

9½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 46.5 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutrition densityBIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy362.6 kcal
Protein5.2 g
Carbohydrates55.4 g
Total sugars46.5 g
Added sugars41.5 g
Total fat13.4 g
Saturated fat12.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol3.3 mg
Sodium108.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread

Half milk solids, but 41.5 g added sugar

A 450 g jar of chocolate spread built on milk solids (47%) and sugar, with cocoa solids (7%), water, palm oil and liquid glucose. A small amount of emulsifiers and stabilizers, iodised salt, a preservative and natural flavouring finish the list. It is sold for bread, roti, dosa, paratha and cake filling, and it is aimed at families with children.

Per 100 g it gives 362.6 kcal, 5.2 g protein, 41.5 g added sugar and 12.3 g saturated fat. No fibre is declared. The pack's serve is 15 g, which comes to about 54 kcal, 0.8 g protein, 6.2 g added sugar and 1.8 g saturated fat, and the jar holds 30 such serves.

The front promises the goodness of half a litre of milk, and the list backs up the milk, with milk solids as the first ingredient. What it does not say is that sugar is the second ingredient and that the sugar and palm oil drive the numbers. CleanPlate scores it EB4.

Why Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread scores EB4

Nutrition is an E because there is no fibre and little protein for the calories. Ingredients are a B, held back mainly by carrageenan. Risk is a 4 on 41.5 g added sugar and 12.3 g saturated fat per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
5.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
363 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why E

Protein is 5.2 g per 100 g, which is low for 362.6 kcal, and no fibre is declared. Most of the protein comes from the milk solids, but it is not enough to earn credit.

No vitamins or minerals are declared, so nothing else lifts the grade. Nutrition lands at the bottom.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Milk Solids
Main fat
Palm Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar, Liquid Glucose
Additives
4
Flagged
Palm oil, Carrageenan

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is short and the base is recognisable: milk solids, sugar, cocoa solids, water and palm oil. Milk solids and cocoa are declared with percentages, and no label promise is hollow, so there is no [L] flag.

Carrageenan (407) costs the most ingredient points. Hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate (1442), lecithin (322) and natural flavouring cost a few more. The preservative, potassium sorbate (202), costs none.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
41.5 g
Sodium
108.4 mg
Saturated fat
12.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Sugar is the biggest driver: 41.5 g added sugar per 100 g. Saturated fat comes next at 12.3 g per 100 g, well over twice the 5 g high line, from palm oil and milk.

Energy (362.6 kcal per 100 g) and sodium (108.4 mg per 100 g) add a little. Trans fat is 0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed. Per 15 g serve the figures are smaller, but the grade follows the 100 g values.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (41.5g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (12.3g)
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread live up to its claims?

The milk is real, with milk solids at 47%, but cocoa is only 7%. The half-litre milk line is true-but-framed, and the retailer page and pack disagree on cholesterol.

  • Product name

    “Chocolate Milk Spread”

    Partly true

    Milk solids are the first ingredient at 47%, but cocoa solids are only 7%. Sugar is the second ingredient.

  • On the pack

    “Goodness of 1/2 litre milk”

    Be careful

    The pack footnote says the spread is equivalent to half a litre of toned milk, and milk solids are 47% of the list. The same spread has 41.5 g added sugar per 100 g.

  • Retail listing

    “Indulge everyday”

    Be careful

    A 15 g serve has about 6.2 g added sugar and 1.8 g saturated fat. Daily use adds these up, and the risk grade is a 4.

  • Retail listing

    “Cholesterol 0 g per 100 g”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows 0 g cholesterol, the pack shows 3.3 mg per 100 g. The amount is tiny either way.

What's in Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

Milk solids and sugar lead the list, then cocoa, water and palm oil. Carrageenan costs the most ingredient points, and the sugar and palm oil drive the risk.

The ingredient list, read for you

Milk solids (47%) lead, then sugar, cocoa solids (7%), water and palm oil, so the spread is mostly milk and sugar with a modest cocoa share. Liquid glucose adds more sweetness and body.

Carrageenan (407), hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate (1442) and lecithin (322) thicken and hold the mix together. Iodised salt, potassium sorbate (202) as the preservative and natural flavouring finish the list. The pack says it contains milk and soy.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    41.5 g per 100 g, with sugar and liquid glucose both in the list. A 15 g serve has about 6.2 g.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    12.3 g per 100 g, from palm oil and milk solids. A 15 g serve has about 1.8 g.

  • Carrageenan (407)Worth watching

    The stabilizer that costs the most ingredient points. Hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate and lecithin cost a little more.

  • Milk solidsFine

    47% of the spread and the first ingredient, giving 5.2 g protein per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    108.4 mg per 100 g, about 16 mg in a 15 g serve.

What it doesn’t have

  • No fibre is declared on the panel.
  • No vitamins or minerals are declared.

Who should eat Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

An occasional spread for most adults and children, and rarely for anyone managing blood sugar. One 15 g serve has about 6.2 g added sugar.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    41.5 g added sugar and 12.3 g saturated fat per 100 g.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    A 15 g serve has about 6.2 g added sugar, and the jar invites larger spoonfuls.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesRarely

    41.5 g added sugar per 100 g and no fibre to slow it.

  • Weight managementOccasionally

    About 54 kcal per 15 g serve, but 362.6 kcal per 100 g if spread thickly.

Recipes with Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread

Keep the layer thin and pair it with fruit or roti. A 15 g serve is about 54 kcal and 6.2 g added sugar.

Thin spread on roti

One 15 g serve on a warm roti gives about 54 kcal and 6.2 g added sugar, so a thin layer keeps the treat small.

Spread on toast with banana

Use a single 15 g serve and let sliced banana add bulk, so the sugar from the spread stays at about 6.2 g.

Cake or cupcake filling

A thin layer between sponge layers makes a light chocolate filling, but the 41.5 g added sugar per 100 g means a little goes a long way.

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread is a sweet spread for bread and roti, made mostly of milk solids and sugar with a little cocoa. It scores EB4: low on nutrition because it has no fibre, fairly clean on ingredients apart from carrageenan, and high on risk because of the sugar and saturated fat. Best as an occasional thin spread. Nutrition E, ingredients B, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

Per 100 g, Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread has 363 kcal, 5.2 g protein, 55.4 g carbohydrate, 13.4 g fat and 12.3 g saturated fat. One serve (1 serve, 15 g) has 54 kcal and 0.8 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

10 ingredients, in label order: Milk Solids (47%), Sugar, Cocoa Solids (7%), Water, Palm Oil, Liquid Glucose, Emulsifiers & Stabilizers [INS407, INS1442, INS322(i)], Iodised Salt, Preservative (INS202), Natural Flavouring Substances. Flagged: Palm oil (low concern), Carrageenan (low concern).

Does Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread live up to its claims?

4 claims checked: 1 is partly true, 3 need care. "Chocolate Milk Spread" is partly true: Milk solids are the first ingredient at 47%, but cocoa solids are only 7%. Sugar is the second ingredient. "Goodness of 1/2 litre milk" needs care: The pack footnote says the spread is equivalent to half a litre of toned milk, and milk solids are 47% of the list. The same spread has 41.5 g added sugar per 100 g.

Who should limit Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread?

Most adults: occasionally. 41.5 g added sugar and 12.3 g saturated fat per 100 g. Children: occasionally. A 15 g serve has about 6.2 g added sugar, and the jar invites larger spoonfuls. Diabetes or prediabetes: rarely. 41.5 g added sugar per 100 g and no fibre to slow it.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread have?

Per 100 g, Dr. Oetker FunFoods Chocolate Milk Spread has 41.5 g added sugar, 108 mg sodium (about 0.3 g salt) and 12.3 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in sugar and saturated fat.

Last reviewed October 20, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

More Chocolate Spreads & Syrups

All Chocolate Spreads & Syrups →