Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)

Published

Summary

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) is a squeezable fruit yogurt pouch made for children, set with pectin and topped up with calcium and vitamin D. It scores [F]BA2: nutrition is lifted by the added minerals and vitamins, ingredients are short and clean, and risk is held back by the sugar. Fine as a regular snack, not an everyday treat.

Full summary

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) scores [F]BA2 on CleanPlate: nutrition B, ingredients A, load risk 2.

The [F] flag means added vitamins or minerals lift its nutrition grade.

13%69%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 2.5 g per 100 g, 13% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 1.5 g per 100 g, 8% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 13.8 g per 100 g, 69% of the calories, of which 10 g is added.
  • Fat: 0.5 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories, of which 0.25 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 2.3 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar10 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Sodium36.3 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High added sugar (10g per 100g)
In its favour
Low sodium
On the pack
5 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 is partly true, 1 needs care

Last reviewed October 28, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Yogurt (50%)
    • Pasteurised Double Toned Milk
    • Milk solids
    • Stabilizer (Pectin)
    • Permitted Lactic Acid Cultures
  • Water
  • Blueberry Preparation (18%)
    • Sugar
    • Water
    • Blueberry Fruit
    • Stabilizer (Pectin)
    • Natural Flavouring Substances (Blueberry)
    • Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract)
    • Lemon Juice Concentrate
  • Prebiotic (1.5% Inulin)
  • Citrus Fiber
  • Stabilizer (Pectin)
  • Micronutrient Premix (Calcium and Vitamin D)
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) pack, front view

3 teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 13.8 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

FFortifiedHigh sugarNutrition per 100 g
BNutrition densityAIngredient integrity2Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy84.5 kcal
Protein2.5 g
Carbohydrates17.5 g
Total sugars13.8 g
Added sugars10 g
Dietary fibre2.3 g
Total fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0.25 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol2 mg
Sodium36.3 mg
Calcium172.5 mg
Vitamin D2.3 µg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt

A kids' yogurt pouch where sugar is the catch

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) is an 80 g squeezable pouch of fruit yogurt. It is built from yogurt (50%) made with double toned milk, water, a blueberry preparation (18%), inulin (1.5%), citrus fibre, pectin and a calcium and vitamin D premix. It is aimed at parents who want a cold, mess-free snack for school bags and lunch boxes.

One pouch gives 67.6 kcal, 2 g protein, 1.8 g fibre, 138 mg calcium and 1.8 mcg vitamin D. The cost is sugar: the pack prints 11 g total sugars and 8 g added sugar per pouch. Per 100 g that is 84.5 kcal and 10 g added sugar, with only 0.25 g saturated fat and 36 mg sodium.

The front promises blueberry, prebiotic and probiotic, vitamin D and fibre. Most of that is real, but the blueberry sits inside a preparation whose first ingredient is sugar, and the vitamin D and calcium come from an added premix. CleanPlate scores it [F]BA2.

Why Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt scores [F]BA2

Nutrition is a B, lifted by added calcium and vitamin D (it would be a D without them). Ingredients are an A on a short list, and risk is a 2, driven almost entirely by 13.75 g sugar per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
2.5 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Vitamin D
Energy
85 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why B

Protein is 2.5 g per 100 g and fibre is 2.25 g, so the core nutrition score is modest. Most of the protein comes from the yogurt, which is 50% of the pouch.

The grade is lifted by calcium (172.5 mg per 100 g) and vitamin D (2.25 mcg per 100 g), both added through a premix. Without that fortification the grade would fall to a D, so the B rests on what was added, not on the yogurt itself.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Yogurt, Permitted Lactic Acid...
Sweeteners
Blueberry Prepara...
Additives
2
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is short and mostly recognisable: yogurt, water, a blueberry preparation, inulin, citrus fibre and pectin. Yogurt is declared at 50% and the blueberry preparation at 18%, with sugar first inside it.

Pectin (440) and natural flavouring each cost a small ingredient point, and lactic acid (270) costs none. No dye, no hydrogenated fat and no hollow label promise, so the grade stays at the top.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
10 g
Sodium
36.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.25 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 2

Sugar is the driver. The score counts 13.75 g free sugar per 100 g, a little above the 10 g declared as added, because lemon juice concentrate is listed and its sugar is not in the added-sugar line.

Saturated fat (0.25 g per 100 g) and sodium (36 mg per 100 g) add almost nothing, and trans fat is 0 g. That leaves risk at a 2.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (10g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt live up to its claims?

The prebiotic, probiotic, fibre and no-preservative claims hold. The vitamin D claim is true but comes from added premix, and the blueberry is a small part of a sugar-led preparation.

  • Product name

    “blueberry”

    Partly true

    Blueberry fruit is listed, but inside a blueberry preparation (18%) that starts with sugar and also contains natural blueberry flavouring.

  • On the pack

    “high in vitamin D”

    Be careful

    One pouch has 1.8 mcg vitamin D, but it comes from an added calcium and vitamin D premix, not from the milk or fruit.

  • On the pack

    “with pre & probiotic”

    Holds

    Inulin is declared at 1.5% as the prebiotic, and the pack states 300 million cfu of probiotic cultures per serving.

  • On the pack

    “source of dietary fibre”

    Holds

    2.25 g fibre per 100 g, 1.8 g per pouch, partly from added inulin and citrus fibre.

  • On the pack

    “Our food has zero preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed. Pectin is a stabilizer and lactic acid comes from the cultures.

What's in Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt?

Yogurt and water lead, then a blueberry preparation that starts with sugar. Pectin is the main additive, and the sugar is what to watch.

The ingredient list, read for you

Yogurt (50%) leads, followed by water, so the pouch is thin and drinkable. The blueberry preparation (18%) is sugar, water, blueberry fruit, pectin, natural blueberry flavouring, grape skin extract for colour and lemon juice concentrate. Inulin (1.5%) and citrus fibre add fibre, pectin gives body, and the premix adds calcium and vitamin D.

Ingredients to watch

  • SugarWorth watching

    13.75 g free sugar per 100 g is counted in the score. The pack prints 8 g added sugar per pouch, and sugar is the first ingredient in the blueberry preparation.

  • Grade rests on fortificationWorth watching

    Added calcium and vitamin D lift nutrition from a D to a B, so the benefit comes from the premix, not from the yogurt.

  • Pectin and natural flavouringFine

    Pectin (440) and natural flavouring cost a small ingredient point each. There is no dye and no preservative.

  • Saturated fat and sodiumFine

    0.25 g saturated fat and 36 mg sodium per 100 g, with 0 g trans fat.

  • CalciumFine

    138 mg per pouch, 172.5 mg per 100 g, alongside 1.8 mcg vitamin D per pouch.

What it doesn’t have

  • The fibre split between soluble and insoluble is not declared, and citrus fibre has no percentage.

Who should eat Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt?

A few times a week for most adults and children, and daily is fine for heart health. Anyone with lactose intolerance should check with their doctor.

  • Most adultsA few times a week

    8 g added sugar per pouch for only 67.6 kcal and 2 g protein.

  • ChildrenA few times a week

    Calcium and vitamin D are useful, but 8 g added sugar per pouch adds up.

  • Heart healthEveryday

    0.25 g saturated fat and 36 mg sodium per 100 g are both very low.

  • Lactose intoleranceCheck with your doctor

    Milk-based, and the lactose content is not declared on the pack.

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)?

Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) is a squeezable fruit yogurt pouch made for children, set with pectin and topped up with calcium and vitamin D. It scores [F]BA2: nutrition is lifted by the added minerals and vitamins, ingredients are short and clean, and risk is held back by the sugar. Fine as a regular snack, not an everyday treat. Nutrition B, ingredients A, load risk 2; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)?

Per 100 g, Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) has 85 kcal, 2.5 g protein, 17.5 g carbohydrate, 0.5 g fat and 0.25 g saturated fat. One serve (1 pouch, 80 g) has 68 kcal and 2 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)?

7 ingredients, in label order: Yogurt (50%) (Pasteurised Double Toned Milk, Milk solids, Stabilizer (Pectin), Permitted Lactic Acid Cultures), Water, Blueberry Preparation (18%) (Sugar, Water, Blueberry Fruit, Stabilizer (Pectin), Natural Flavouring Substances (Blueberry), Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Prebiotic (1.5% Inulin), Citrus Fiber, Stabilizer (Pectin), Micronutrient Premix (Calcium and Vitamin D).

Does Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 is partly true, 1 needs care. "blueberry" is partly true: Blueberry fruit is listed, but inside a blueberry preparation (18%) that starts with sugar and also contains natural blueberry flavouring. "high in vitamin D" needs care: One pouch has 1.8 mcg vitamin D, but it comes from an added calcium and vitamin D premix, not from the milk or fruit.

Who should limit Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry)?

Most adults: a few times a week. 8 g added sugar per pouch for only 67.6 kcal and 2 g protein. Children: a few times a week. Calcium and vitamin D are useful, but 8 g added sugar per pouch adds up. Heart health: everyday. 0.25 g saturated fat and 36 mg sodium per 100 g are both very low.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) have?

Per 100 g, Epigamia Squeezy Kid's Yogurt (Blueberry) has 10 g added sugar, 36 mg sodium (about 0.1 g salt) and 0.25 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in sugar.

Last reviewed October 28, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Curd & Yogurt

All Curd & Yogurt →