Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread

Published

Summary

Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread is a soft white sliced loaf built mostly on refined wheat flour. It scores DB2: nutrition is low because the flour is refined and fibre is modest, ingredients hold up fairly well apart from three emulsifiers and a flour treatment agent, and risk is low. A practical everyday sandwich base, best with fillings that add protein and fibre.

Full summary

Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread

Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread scores DB2 on CleanPlate: nutrition D, ingredients B, load risk 2.

13%71%8%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 7.2 g per 100 g, 13% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 38.4 g per 100 g, 71% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 4.4 g per 100 g, 8% of the calories, of which 2.6 g is added.
  • Fat: 1.1 g per 100 g, 5% of the calories, of which 0.19 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 3.4 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar2.6 g
Saturated fat0.2 g
Sodium333.3 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
Refined flour (maida) base; Contains Calcium Propionate
In its favour
Source of protein (7.2g); Source of fibre
On the pack
2 claims checked: 2 hold

Last reviewed October 27, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread pack, front view

1 teaspoon of sugar in every 100 g · 4.4 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutrition densityBIngredient integrity2Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy223.9 kcal
Protein7.2 g
Carbohydrates46.2 g
Total sugars4.4 g
Added sugars2.6 g
Dietary fibre3.4 g
Total fat1.1 g
Saturated fat0.19 g
Sodium333.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread

A soft white loaf held together by additives

A sliced white sandwich loaf built on refined wheat flour (61.8%), with sugar, yeast, gluten, soya flour and milk solids. It is bought as an everyday loaf for sandwiches and toast, and the pack pitches thicker slices, softness and no palm oil.

Per 100 g it gives 224 kcal, 7.2 g protein and 3.4 g fibre, with 333 mg sodium and 2.65 g added sugar. A 50 g serve brings 112 kcal, 3.6 g protein and 167 mg sodium. Fat is low at 1.1 g per 100 g, and saturated fat is 0.19 g.

The pack claims are narrow and they hold: no palm oil, and no trans fat or cholesterol declared. The soft crumb comes from three emulsifiers and a flour treatment agent, which cost ingredient points. CleanPlate scores it DB2.

Why Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread scores DB2

Nutrition is a D because refined flour gives only 3.4 g fibre and 7.2 g protein per 100 g. Ingredients are a B, and risk is a 2, with sodium at 333 mg per 100 g the biggest part.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
7.2 g
Fibre
3.4 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
224 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why D

Protein is 7.24 g per 100 g and fibre is 3.42 g, both small for a food that is mostly carbohydrate (46.2 g per 100 g). A 50 g serve gives 3.6 g protein and 1.7 g fibre.

The largest protein source is the refined flour itself, and no other vitamins or minerals are counted, so the grade rests on those two numbers.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Refined Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
9
Flagged
Maida, Calcium Propionate

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is short and recognisable at the top: refined wheat flour (61.8%), sugar, yeast, salt, gluten, soya flour, milk solids and refined soyabean oil. The preservatives sorbic acid and calcium propionate cost nothing.

Three emulsifiers (sodium stearoyl lactylate, DATEM and xanthan gum) and the flour treatment agent calcium sulphate each cost ingredient points. Nothing in the list is hydrogenated, and no dye is used.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
2.6 g
Sodium
333.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.19 g

03 Load risk: why 2

Sodium is the largest part at 333 mg per 100 g, 167 mg in a 50 g serve. Added sugar is 2.65 g per 100 g and saturated fat is 0.19 g, so both play small parts.

Energy is 224 kcal per 100 g, which is ordinary for bread and adds nothing to the risk.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base
  • Red flag: Contains Calcium Propionate

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.2g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre

Does Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread live up to its claims?

No palm oil holds, and the trans fat and cholesterol free line holds: no hydrogenated fat is listed and the panel prints no more than 0.1 g trans fat per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “No palm oil”

    Holds

    The only oil listed is refined soyabean oil.

  • On the pack

    “Trans fat and cholesterol free”

    Holds

    The panel prints trans fat as not more than 0.1 g and cholesterol as less than 1 mg per 100 g, and no hydrogenated fat is in the list.

What's in Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

Refined wheat flour leads the list at 61.8%, then sugar and yeast. The two preservatives cost nothing, but the emulsifiers, xanthan and calcium sulphate do.

The ingredient list, read for you

Refined wheat flour (maida) leads at 61.8%, followed by sugar, yeast, salt and added gluten. Soya flour, milk solids and refined soyabean oil add softness and protein. Sorbic acid and calcium propionate keep the loaf from going mouldy, and the emulsifiers (SSL, DATEM, xanthan gum) give the soft, even crumb.

Ingredients to watch

  • Emulsifiers and flour treatment agentConcern

    SSL, DATEM, xanthan gum and calcium sulphate each cost ingredient points. They are there for crumb and volume, not for nutrition.

  • Refined wheat flourWorth watching

    61.8% of the loaf, so fibre is only 3.4 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    333 mg per 100 g, 167 mg in a 50 g serve.

  • PreservativesFine

    Sorbic acid and calcium propionate are listed and cost nothing.

What it doesn’t have

  • Little fibre for a loaf this size, and no wholegrain flour in the list.

Who should eat Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

An everyday loaf for most adults and children. People watching blood sugar do better with a higher fibre bread.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    Risk is low: 167 mg sodium and 112 kcal in a 50 g serve.

  • ChildrenEveryday

    No dye, sweetener or hydrogenated fat, and 1.3 g added sugar per serve.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesA few times a week

    Refined flour with 3.4 g fibre per 100 g; pair it with protein.

  • Weight managementEveryday

    112 kcal and 1.1 g fat per 100 g are modest, so the filling decides the meal.

Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread is a soft white sliced loaf built mostly on refined wheat flour. It scores DB2: nutrition is low because the flour is refined and fibre is modest, ingredients hold up fairly well apart from three emulsifiers and a flour treatment agent, and risk is low. A practical everyday sandwich base, best with fillings that add protein and fibre. Nutrition D, ingredients B, load risk 2; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

Per 100 g, Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread has 224 kcal, 7.2 g protein, 46.2 g carbohydrate, 1.1 g fat and 0.19 g saturated fat. One serve (50 g serve, as on the pack) has 112 kcal and 3.6 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

14 ingredients, in label order: Refined Wheat Flour (Maida) (61.8%), Sugar, Yeast, Iodized Salt, Gluten, Preservatives (282, 200), Soya Flour, Milk Solids, Edible Vegetable Oil (Refined Soyabean Oil), Emulsifiers (481(i), 472e, 415), Acidity Regulators (270, 297), Antioxidant (300), Flour Treatment Agent (516), Vitamin D2. Flagged: Maida (low concern), Calcium Propionate (low concern).

Does Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread live up to its claims?

2 claims checked: 2 hold.

Who should limit Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread?

Most adults: everyday. Risk is low: 167 mg sodium and 112 kcal in a 50 g serve. Children: everyday. No dye, sweetener or hydrogenated fat, and 1.3 g added sugar per serve. Diabetes or prediabetes: a few times a week. Refined flour with 3.4 g fibre per 100 g; pair it with protein.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread have?

Per 100 g, Harvest Gold Supreme Sandwich Bread has 2.6 g added sugar, 333 mg sodium (about 0.8 g salt) and 0.19 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 27, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Breads & Bakery

All Breads & Bakery →