Baker's Loaf (Modern, Bimbo)Breads & Bakery#4 of 25 in categoryRating 4/5

Baker's Loaf Zero Preservatives Multigrain Bread

Baker's Loaf Zero Preservatives Multigrain Bread loaf

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (6.6g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.3g)
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

12 listed
  • Whole Wheat Flour (Atta)
  • Grains* and Seeds (Rolled Oats (3.76%), Flax Seeds (2.31%), Maize Flour (1.44%), Rice Flour (1.20%), Barley Flour (1.20%), Bajra Flour (0.96%), Ragi Flour (0.96%), Jowar Flour (0.96%), Sesame Seeds (0.96%), Soya Flour (0.48%), Sunflower Seeds (0.36%), White Watermelon Seeds (0.36%), Bengal Gram Flour (0.24%))
  • Yeast
  • Sugar
  • Gluten
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Refined Soyabean Oil)
  • Iodized Salt
  • Fermented Wheat Flour
  • Brewed Vinegar
  • Malt Products
  • Cultured Sugar
  • Wheat Bran
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy234.8 kcal
Protein6.6 g
Carbohydrates47.8 g
Total sugars5.3 g
Added sugars1.5 g
Dietary fibre6.3 g
Total fat1.3 g
Saturated fat0.23 g
Sodium351.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Zero-preservative multigrain bread with 6.3 g fibre

Baker's Loaf Zero Preservatives Multigrain Bread is a 350 g loaf made from whole wheat flour (48.15%), 13 grains and seeds (15.2%), yeast, sugar, gluten, soyabean oil, salt, fermented wheat flour, brewed vinegar, malt products, cultured sugar and wheat bran. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 50 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 6.63 g protein and 6.3 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, rolled oats and flax seeds), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 351 mg, free sugar 1.51 g, saturated fat 0.23 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “ZERO PRESERVATIVES”

    Holds

    Only fermented flour, vinegar and cultured sugar are listed.

  • On the pack

    “NO maida, additives, added colour, added flavor”

    Holds

    No refined flour or additive is listed.

  • On the pack

    “13 super grains & seeds”

    Holds

    Thirteen grains and seeds are listed with percentages.

  • On the pack

    “4 slices = 35% daily fibre”

    Be careful

    The pack prints no fibre percentage; at 6.3 g per 100 g, 4 slices (about 100 g) give about 6.3 g, well under 35% of a daily need.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
6.6 g
Fibre
6.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
235 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar, Cultured Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
1.5 g
Sodium
351.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.23 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (atta) (48.15%), grains and seeds (15.2%) (rolled oats, flax, maize, rice, barley, bajra, ragi, jowar, sesame, soya, sunflower, watermelon seeds, Bengal gram), yeast, sugar, gluten, refined soyabean oil, iodised salt, fermented wheat flour, brewed vinegar, malt products, cultured sugar and wheat bran.

Per 100 g: 235 kcal, 1.31 g fat of which 0.23 g saturated, 5.25 g sugar of which 1.51 g added, 6.3 g fibre, 6.63 g protein, 351 mg sodium. The nutrition panel appears identically on the promo card and the sticker. Trans fat (not more than 0.05 g) and cholesterol (under 0.3 mg) are printed as limits and are not stored. The Atwater sum is 8% under the declared energy. No veg mark was read.

Ingredients to watch

  • Fibre claimWorth watching

    The 35% daily fibre claim cannot be reproduced from the panel.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    351 mg per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    No emulsifier, colour, flavour or chemical preservative.

  • FibreFine

    6.3 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Zero preservatives means it lasts"

Eat it within a few days or freeze it.

Myth: "4 slices give a third of your fibre"

At 6.3 g per 100 g, they do not.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Freeze half

Keeps without a chemical preservative.

Toast it

Pairs with egg or paneer for protein.

Common questions

Is Baker's Loaf Zero Preservatives Multigrain Bread healthy?

Baker's Loaf Zero Preservatives Multigrain Bread scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (6.6g); High fibre (6.3g); No additives.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breads & Bakery

All 25 →