Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice

Published · Updated

Summary

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice is a ready-to-drink pineapple drink made mostly of water, with pineapple pulp and khandsari sugar. It scores [F]CB3: nutrition is middling and leans on added vitamin C, ingredients are fairly short apart from a preservative and a sweetener, and risk is moderate because of the sugar. Fine as an occasional glass, not a daily drink.

Full summary

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice scores [F]CB3 on CleanPlate: nutrition C, ingredients B, load risk 3.

The [F] flag means added vitamins or minerals lift its nutrition grade.

8%89%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 ml

  • Protein: 0.2 g per 100 ml, 3% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 0.6 g per 100 ml, 8% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 6.5 g per 100 ml, 89% of the calories, of which 4.5 g is added.
Added sugar4.5 g
Sodium6.7 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
No major red flags on the label
In its favour
Low sodium
On the pack
4 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 2 need care

Last reviewed October 21, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

9 listed
  • Water
  • Pineapple Pulp (20%)
  • Khandsari Sugar
  • Acidity Regulator (INS 330)
  • Pectin
  • Antioxidants [(Vitamin C - INS 300), INS 224]
  • Natural Flavouring Substances
  • Colour [(INS 160a(iii))]
  • Stevia
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice pack, front view

1½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 ml · 6.5 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

FFortifiedNutrition per 100 ml
CNutrition densityBIngredient integrity3Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy29.1 kcal
Protein0.2 g
Carbohydrates7.1 g
Total sugars6.5 g
Added sugars4.5 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium6.7 mg
Vitamin C13.9 mg
Calcium3.9 mg
Potassium28.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice

Only 20% pineapple, topped up with sugar and stevia

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice is a 750 ml bottle of ready-to-serve pineapple drink. Water leads the list, then pineapple pulp (20%) and khandsari sugar, with citric acid, pectin, vitamin C, a sulphite preservative, natural flavouring, a colour and stevia. It is bought as a chilled, convenient fruit drink.

A 200 ml glass, which the pack counts as one serve (3.75 in the bottle), gives 58 kcal, 0.4 g protein and 13 g sugar, 8.9 g of it added. Sodium is low at 13 mg a glass. Vitamin C is 13.9 mg per 100 ml, so about 28 mg a glass.

The pack says pineapple and not from concentrate, and the list backs both: the fruit comes as pulp, with no concentrate named. But pulp is only a fifth of the bottle, and the sweetness is topped up with sugar and stevia. CleanPlate scores it [F]CB3.

Why Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice scores [F]CB3

Nutrition is a C that leans on vitamin C and calcium treated as fortification. Ingredients are a B, held back by a preservative and a sweetener. Risk is a 3, driven by 6.5 g sugar per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
0.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
Vitamin C, Calcium, Potassium
Energy
29 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why C

Protein is 0.2 g per 100 ml and no fibre figure counts, so the core nutrition is thin. Vitamin C at 13.9 mg and a little calcium and potassium add micro-nutrient credit, which lifts the grade.

Because the vitamin C and calcium are treated as fortified, the grade would be an E without them. The score therefore rests on those added nutrients more than on the fruit.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Water
Sweeteners
Khandsari Sugar, Stevia
Additives
5
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is short and understandable: water, pineapple pulp (20%), khandsari sugar, citric acid, pectin, vitamin C, flavouring, a colour and stevia. No dye of concern, no hydrogenated fat and no hollow label promise.

Points are lost for a few additives. Potassium metabisulphite (INS 224), a sulphite preservative, costs the most ingredient points. Steviol glycosides, pectin and the natural flavouring substances cost smaller amounts. Citric acid and vitamin C cost nothing.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
4.5 g
Sodium
6.7 mg

03 Load risk: why 3

Sugar is almost the whole risk: 6.5 g per 100 ml is counted as free sugar, because khandsari sugar is listed and its sugar is not in the declared added-sugar line (4.46 g). That is 13 g in a 200 ml glass.

Sodium is very low at 6.7 mg per 100 ml, and there is no saturated or trans fat. Energy is light at 29.1 kcal per 100 ml, so the grade lands on a 3.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice live up to its claims?

The pineapple and not-from-concentrate claims hold, though pulp is only 20%. The high vitamin C line is true but framed, since vitamin C is also added.

  • Product name

    “Refreshers Pineapple”

    Partly true

    Pineapple is real, as pulp, but it is 20% of the bottle. Water leads the list and khandsari sugar follows.

  • On the pack

    “NOT FROM CONCENTRATE”

    Holds

    The list shows pineapple pulp and no concentrate. The drink is still diluted with water.

  • Retail listing

    “It's high in Vitamin C”

    Be careful

    The drink has 13.9 mg vitamin C per 100 ml, about 28 mg a glass. Vitamin C (INS 300) is also added as an antioxidant, so not all of it comes from the fruit.

  • Retail listing

    “Calcium and protein shown as zero”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows calcium 0 and protein 0, the pack shows calcium 3.9 mg and protein 0.2 g per 100 ml. The amounts are tiny either way.

What's in Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

Water, pineapple pulp and khandsari sugar lead the list. The sugar, the sulphite preservative and the stevia are what to watch.

The ingredient list, read for you

Water comes first, then pineapple pulp at 20%, then khandsari sugar, so the drink is mostly water sweetened with sugar. Citric acid adds tartness, pectin gives body, and vitamin C with INS 224 keeps the colour and shelf life. Natural flavouring substances, a colour (INS 160a(iii)) and stevia finish the taste and look. The pack states it contains sulphite.

Ingredients to watch

  • SugarConcern

    6.5 g per 100 ml counted as free sugar, 13 g in a 200 ml glass. The pack declares 4.46 g added per 100 ml, but khandsari sugar is in the list.

  • Potassium metabisulphite (INS 224)Worth watching

    A sulphite preservative that costs ingredient points. The pack says it contains sulphite, which matters to anyone sensitive.

  • Stevia and flavouringWorth watching

    Steviol glycosides and natural flavouring substances add sweetness on top of the sugar and cost a few ingredient points.

  • Pineapple shareWorth watching

    Pulp is 20% of the drink, with water ahead of it.

  • Sodium and fatFine

    6.7 mg sodium per 100 ml and no fat, so neither plays a part in the risk grade.

Who should eat Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

An occasional drink for most adults, and more sparingly for children, anyone watching blood sugar or anyone managing weight. A glass has 13 g sugar.

  • Most adultsA few times a week

    A glass has 58 kcal and 13 g sugar.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    13 g sugar a glass, plus a sweetener and a sulphite preservative.

  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

    13 g sugar a glass drinks quickly; check with your doctor on portions.

  • Weight managementOccasionally

    58 kcal a glass is modest, but a whole bottle is about 218 kcal.

Myths about Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice

A glass of this juice is not the same as eating pineapple. It is drunk quickly and carries 13 g sugar, 8.9 g of it added.

Myth: Is a glass of pineapple juice as good as eating the fruit?

No. This drink is mostly water, with 20% pulp and added khandsari sugar. A 200 ml glass has 13 g sugar and is finished in a minute, and whole fruit is slower to eat.

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice is a ready-to-drink pineapple drink made mostly of water, with pineapple pulp and khandsari sugar. It scores [F]CB3: nutrition is middling and leans on added vitamin C, ingredients are fairly short apart from a preservative and a sweetener, and risk is moderate because of the sugar. Fine as an occasional glass, not a daily drink. Nutrition C, ingredients B, load risk 3; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

Per 100 ml, Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice has 29 kcal, 0.2 g protein, 7.1 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat and 4.5 g added sugar. One serve (1 glass, 200 ml) has 58 kcal and 0.4 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

9 ingredients, in label order: Water, Pineapple Pulp (20%), Khandsari Sugar, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Pectin, Antioxidants [(Vitamin C - INS 300), INS 224], Natural Flavouring Substances, Colour [(INS 160a(iii))], Stevia.

Does Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice live up to its claims?

4 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 2 need care. "Refreshers Pineapple" is partly true: Pineapple is real, as pulp, but it is 20% of the bottle. Water leads the list and khandsari sugar follows. "It's high in Vitamin C" needs care: The drink has 13.9 mg vitamin C per 100 ml, about 28 mg a glass. Vitamin C (INS 300) is also added as an antioxidant, so not all of it comes from the fruit.

Who should limit Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice?

Most adults: a few times a week. A glass has 58 kcal and 13 g sugar. Children: occasionally. 13 g sugar a glass, plus a sweetener and a sulphite preservative. Diabetes or prediabetes: occasionally. 13 g sugar a glass drinks quickly; check with your doctor on portions.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice have?

Per 100 ml, Raw Pressery Refreshers Pineapple Juice has 4.5 g added sugar and 7 mg sodium (about 0 g salt). The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 5 g added sugar, 300 mg sodium and 2.5 g saturated fat per 100 ml. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 21, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Better Fruit Juices & Drinks

All Fruit Juices & Drinks →