MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch

Published

Summary

MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch is a spread made mostly of roasted peanuts, with dark chocolate paste and almonds. It scores CA4: middling on nutrition despite its protein and fibre, strong on ingredients because the list is short with one emulsifier, and high on risk because of the energy and saturated fat. A spoonful now and then suits it best.

Full summary

MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch

MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch scores CA4 on CleanPlate: nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4.

16%72%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 25.6 g per 100 g, 16% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 5.6 g per 100 g, 4% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 8.4 g per 100 g, 5% of the calories, of which 7.4 g is added.
  • Fat: 49.7 g per 100 g, 72% of the calories, of which 13.4 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 8.5 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar7.4 g
Saturated fat13.4 g
Sodium11.2 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High saturated fat (13.4g); Palm oil listed
In its favour
Source of protein (25.6g); High fibre (8.5g)
On the pack
5 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 is partly true, 1 needs care

Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch pack, front view

1½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 8.4 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutrition densityAIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy639.6 kcal
Protein25.6 g
Carbohydrates22.5 g
Total sugars8.4 g
Added sugars7.4 g
Dietary fibre8.5 g
Total fat49.7 g
Saturated fat13.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium11.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter

High protein, short list, heavy on calories and saturated fat

A 510 g jar of flavoured peanut butter built from roasted peanuts (75%), dark chocolate paste (15%) and almonds (5%), with sugar, refined palmolein oil, an emulsifier (INS 471) and iodised salt. It is sold to people who want a protein-rich spread for bread, oats or smoothies, with a chocolate taste.

What you get is real: 25.6 g protein and 8.5 g fibre per 100 g, so about 8.2 g protein and 2.7 g fibre in the printed 32 g serve. What it costs is energy and fat: 639.6 kcal per 100 g, 205 kcal per serve, with 13.4 g saturated fat per 100 g and 7.4 g added sugar per 100 g.

The pack leads with 25% protein, and the panel backs that up. The chocolate and almond in the name are real but smaller shares than the peanuts. No hydrogenated fat is listed, and trans fat is declared as 0 g. CleanPlate scores it CA4.

Why MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter scores CA4

Nutrition is a C on 25.6 g protein and 8.5 g fibre per 100 g, held back by the lack of vitamins and minerals. Ingredients are an A on a short list. Risk is a 4 on 639.6 kcal and 13.4 g saturated fat.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
25.6 g
Fibre
8.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
640 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why C

Protein is 25.6 g per 100 g and fibre 8.5 g, mostly from the peanuts, which make up 75% of the jar. In a 32 g serve that is 8.2 g protein and 2.7 g fibre.

No vitamins or minerals are declared, so the grade rests on protein and fibre alone, and it stops at a C.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Roasted Peanuts
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
1
Flagged
Palmolein

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is short and mostly whole: roasted peanuts, dark chocolate paste and almonds, with percentages declared for all three. Sugar and refined palmolein oil come after them, in small amounts.

The only additive is the emulsifier INS 471 (mono- and diglycerides), which costs a small number of ingredient points. No hydrogenated fat is listed, so the declared 0 g trans fat is accepted, and no label promise is hollow.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
7.4 g
Sodium
11.2 mg
Saturated fat
13.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Energy is the biggest driver: 639.6 kcal per 100 g, 205 kcal per 32 g serve. Saturated fat is next at 13.4 g per 100 g, well over the 5 g high line, and 4.3 g per serve.

Added sugar is 7.4 g per 100 g, 2.4 g per serve, a small part of the risk. Sodium is 11.2 mg per 100 g and adds almost nothing. Together they land on a 4.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (13.4g)
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (25.6g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.5g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Does MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter live up to its claims?

The 25% protein claim holds, with 25.6 g per 100 g. The chocolate and almond in the name are real but smaller shares, and the oil separation claim cannot be checked from the label.

  • Product name

    “Chocolate & Almond”

    Partly true

    Both are real, but dark chocolate paste is 15% and almonds are 5%. Roasted peanuts are 75% of the jar.

  • On the pack

    “25% Protein”

    Holds

    The panel shows 25.6 g protein per 100 g, about 8.2 g in a 32 g serve.

  • On the pack

    “Premium Roasted Peanuts”

    Holds

    Roasted peanuts lead the list at 75%, and no filler nut or flour comes before them.

  • On the pack

    “95% less Oil Separation”

    Be careful

    The pack gives no comparison to check this against. The same pack says oil separation is natural and to stir well, and the list has refined palmolein oil and an emulsifier.

  • On the pack

    “Trans fats 0.0 g per 100g”

    Holds

    No hydrogenated fat is listed, so the declared 0 g trans fat is consistent with the ingredients.

What's in MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter?

Roasted peanuts, dark chocolate paste and almonds lead a short list. Watch the saturated fat and the energy, since the sugar and salt are modest.

The ingredient list, read for you

Roasted peanuts (75%) lead, then dark chocolate paste (15%) and almonds (5%), which give the chocolate taste and the crunch. Sugar sweetens it, refined palmolein oil and the emulsifier INS 471 help keep the spread smooth, and iodised salt comes last.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    13.4 g per 100 g, over twice the 5 g high line. One 32 g serve has 4.3 g.

  • Energy densityWorth watching

    639.6 kcal per 100 g, 205 kcal per 32 g serve. It adds up quickly if the serve is not measured.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    7.4 g per 100 g, 2.4 g per serve. It comes from the sugar and the chocolate paste.

  • Emulsifier INS 471Worth watching

    Mono- and diglycerides keep the oil mixed in. It is the only additive and costs a small number of ingredient points.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    25.6 g protein and 8.5 g fibre per 100 g, mostly from peanuts and almonds.

What it doesn’t have

  • No vitamins or minerals are declared on the panel.
  • The dark chocolate paste is not broken down, so its own ingredients are unknown.

Who should eat MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter?

An occasional spread for most adults and children, in a measured serve. The 13.4 g saturated fat per 100 g is the reason to keep portions small.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    205 kcal and 4.3 g saturated fat in a 32 g serve.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    7.4 g added sugar per 100 g and rich in energy; whole nuts may need care for young children.

  • Heart healthOccasionally

    13.4 g saturated fat per 100 g, though no trans fat is declared.

  • Lactose intoleranceOccasionally

    No milk ingredient is listed, but the chocolate paste is not itemised; the fat is the limit anyway.

Recipes with MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter

A measured 32 g spoon on bread, stirred into oats or blended into a smoothie keeps the serve at 205 kcal while using the protein.

Peanut butter toast

Spread one level 32 g serve on bread for 8.2 g protein and 205 kcal before the bread.

Chocolate peanut oats

Stir a spoonful into hot rolled oats, as the pack suggests, so the 2.7 g fibre in a serve adds to the oats.

Chocolate peanut smoothie

Blend one serve with milk or curd and a banana, and skip extra sugar since the jar already has 2.4 g added sugar per serve.

MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch?

MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch is a spread made mostly of roasted peanuts, with dark chocolate paste and almonds. It scores CA4: middling on nutrition despite its protein and fibre, strong on ingredients because the list is short with one emulsifier, and high on risk because of the energy and saturated fat. A spoonful now and then suits it best. Nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch?

Per 100 g, MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch has 640 kcal, 25.6 g protein, 22.5 g carbohydrate, 49.7 g fat and 13.4 g saturated fat. One serve (32 g serve, as printed on the pack) has 205 kcal and 8.2 g protein.

What are the ingredients in MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch?

7 ingredients, in label order: Roasted Peanuts (75%), Dark Chocolate Paste (15%), Almonds (5%), Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (Refined Palmolein Oil), Emulsifier (INS 471), Iodised Salt. Flagged: Palmolein (low concern).

Does MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 3 hold, 1 is partly true, 1 needs care. "Chocolate & Almond" is partly true: Both are real, but dark chocolate paste is 15% and almonds are 5%. Roasted peanuts are 75% of the jar. "95% less Oil Separation" needs care: The pack gives no comparison to check this against. The same pack says oil separation is natural and to stir well, and the list has refined palmolein oil and an emulsifier.

Who should limit MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch?

Most adults: occasionally. 205 kcal and 4.3 g saturated fat in a 32 g serve. Children: occasionally. 7.4 g added sugar per 100 g and rich in energy; whole nuts may need care for young children. Heart health: occasionally. 13.4 g saturated fat per 100 g, though no trans fat is declared.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch have?

Per 100 g, MyFitness Chocolate Peanut Butter with Almond Crunch has 7.4 g added sugar, 11 mg sodium (about 0 g salt) and 13.4 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in saturated fat.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Label read on 29 October 2026, from photos of the pack. If the pack has changed since, tell us.

Score history (1)
DateScoreMethodWhy
29 October 2026CA4v5.0First scored

Every change to this score is logged. See corrections and the method changelog.

Better Nut Butters

All Nut Butters →