MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread

Published

Summary

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread is mostly roasted peanuts, with dark chocolate and a few rice crisps. It scores CA4: middling on nutrition as no vitamins or minerals are declared, clean on ingredients, and high on risk from the energy and saturated fat. Best as a spoonful now and then, not a daily spread.

Full summary

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread scores CA4 on CleanPlate: nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4.

17%71%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 26.3 g per 100 g, 17% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 4.7 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 8.5 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories, of which 7.7 g is added.
  • Fat: 48.2 g per 100 g, 71% of the calories, of which 13.3 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 8.9 g per 100 g, 3% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar7.7 g
Saturated fat13.3 g
Sodium151.1 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High saturated fat (13.3g)
In its favour
Source of protein (26.3g); High fibre (8.9g)
On the pack
5 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 3 need care

Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Roasted Peanuts (81%)
  • Dark Chocolate (10%)
  • Sugar
  • Rice crisps (2%)
  • Salt
  • Stabilizer (INS 471)
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread pack, front view

1½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 8.5 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutrition densityAIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy627.1 kcal
Protein26.3 g
Carbohydrates22.1 g
Total sugars8.5 g
Added sugars7.7 g
Dietary fibre8.9 g
Total fat48.2 g
Saturated fat13.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium151.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread

High protein, but 627 kcal per 100 g

A 510 g jar of peanut spread built on roasted peanuts (81%), with dark chocolate (10%), sugar, rice crisps (2%), salt and an emulsifier (INS 471). It is bought by people who want a protein-forward spread for bread, oats or smoothies, with a chocolate taste and some crunch.

What you get is real: 26.3 g protein and 8.9 g fibre per 100 g, which is about 8.4 g protein and 2.9 g fibre in a 32 g serve. What it costs is energy and fat: 627.1 kcal and 48.2 g fat per 100 g, with 13.3 g saturated fat and 7.7 g added sugar. Sodium is low at 151.1 mg per 100 g.

The 26% protein badge on the front is a weight figure and matches the panel. The chocolate is dark chocolate at 10% and the crisps are 2%, so this is a peanut spread with a chocolate touch, not a chocolate spread. CleanPlate scores it CA4.

Why MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread scores CA4

Nutrition is a C: 26.3 g protein and 8.9 g fibre per 100 g, but no vitamins or minerals declared. Ingredients are an A on a short list, and risk is a 4 on 627 kcal and 13.3 g saturated fat.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
26.3 g
Fibre
8.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
627 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why C

Protein is 26.3 g per 100 g, about 17% of the calories, and fibre is 8.9 g. The largest protein source is the roasted peanuts at 81%. In a 32 g serve that is about 8.4 g protein and 2.9 g fibre.

No vitamins or minerals are declared, so nothing adds to the grade beyond protein and fibre. That keeps it at a C.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Roasted Peanuts
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
1
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why A

The list is short and led by roasted peanuts at 81%. Dark chocolate is 10%, rice crisps 2%, and sugar and salt are the other additions, so the base is mostly whole food.

The only additive is the emulsifier mono- and diglycerides (INS 471), which costs ingredient points, a small amount. No hydrogenated fat is listed, no claim on the pack is hollow, and the declared trans fat of 0 g is accepted.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
7.7 g
Sodium
151.1 mg
Saturated fat
13.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Energy is the biggest driver: 627.1 kcal per 100 g, about 200.7 kcal per 32 g serve. Saturated fat is next at 13.3 g per 100 g, more than twice the 5 g high line, and about 4.3 g per serve.

Added sugar is 7.7 g per 100 g, about 2.5 g per serve, and sodium is low at 151.1 mg per 100 g. Together they move the risk number little, which lands on a 4.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (13.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (26.3g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.9g)

Does MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread live up to its claims?

The 26% protein claim holds, and the chocolate and crisps are real but small at 10% and 2%. The retailer page makes claims the pack does not, including Good for Diabetics.

  • “26% Protein”

    Holds

    The panel shows 26.3 g protein per 100 g, about 8.4 g in a 32 g serve. That is roughly 17% of the calories.

  • “Chocolate and Crispy”

    Partly true

    Dark chocolate is 10% and rice crisps are 2%. Both are real, but small next to 81% roasted peanuts.

  • On the pack

    “95% less Oil Separation”

    Be careful

    The pack gives no figure behind this, and the back still says oil separation is natural and to stir well. The 471 emulsifier is the only stabiliser listed.

  • Retail listing

    “Made with 100% roasted peanuts”

    Be careful

    The retailer page says 100% roasted peanuts and Belgian dark chocolate, the pack shows roasted peanuts at 81% with chocolate, sugar, rice crisps, salt and an emulsifier.

  • Retail listing

    “Good for Diabetics”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows this, the pack does not. The spread has 22.1 g carbohydrate and 7.7 g added sugar per 100 g.

What's in MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

Roasted peanuts lead at 81%, then dark chocolate, sugar and rice crisps. Watch the saturated fat and the calories, since the list itself is short.

The ingredient list, read for you

Roasted peanuts lead at 81%, so the spread is mostly peanut. Dark chocolate at 10% gives the flavour, sugar sweetens, and rice crisps at 2% add crunch. Salt seasons it, and the emulsifier (INS 471) helps keep the oil blended. Sugar has no percentage declared.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    13.3 g per 100 g, more than twice the 5 g high line. A 32 g serve has about 4.3 g.

  • EnergyWorth watching

    627.1 kcal per 100 g, about 200.7 kcal in a 32 g serve. It is easy to eat more than a serve.

  • Mono- and diglycerides (INS 471)Worth watching

    An emulsifier that costs a small amount of ingredient points. It is the only additive listed.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    26.3 g protein and 8.9 g fibre per 100 g, from the peanuts.

  • SodiumFine

    151.1 mg per 100 g, about 48 mg in a serve.

What it doesn’t have

  • No vitamins or minerals are declared on the panel.
  • No percentage is given for the sugar.

Who should eat MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

An occasional spread for most adults and children. Saturated fat of 13.3 g per 100 g is the limit, while sodium is low.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    A 32 g serve has 200.7 kcal and about 4.3 g saturated fat.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    About 2.5 g added sugar and 4.3 g saturated fat per serve.

  • Heart healthOccasionally

    13.3 g saturated fat per 100 g is over twice the high line, though sodium is low.

  • Lactose intoleranceOccasionally

    No milk is listed, but the dark chocolate is not itemised, and the energy and fat set the limit.

Recipes with MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread

Spread it thinly, stir it into oats or blend it into a smoothie. A 32 g serve is 200.7 kcal, so measure it.

Peanut chocolate oats

Stir a 32 g serve into cooked oats for about 8.4 g extra protein, and keep to one serve because it adds 200.7 kcal.

Protein smoothie

Blend one serve into a smoothie for 2.9 g fibre and a chocolate-peanut flavour, counting the 200.7 kcal it adds.

Thin spread on toast

Spread a measured 32 g on bread, about 4.3 g saturated fat, rather than a thick layer.

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread is mostly roasted peanuts, with dark chocolate and a few rice crisps. It scores CA4: middling on nutrition as no vitamins or minerals are declared, clean on ingredients, and high on risk from the energy and saturated fat. Best as a spoonful now and then, not a daily spread. Nutrition C, ingredients A, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

Per 100 g, MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread has 627 kcal, 26.3 g protein, 22.1 g carbohydrate, 48.2 g fat and 13.3 g saturated fat. One serve (1 serve, 32 g) has 201 kcal and 8.4 g protein.

What are the ingredients in MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

6 ingredients, in label order: Roasted Peanuts (81%), Dark Chocolate (10%), Sugar, Rice crisps (2%), Salt, Stabilizer (INS 471).

Does MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 1 holds, 1 is partly true, 3 need care. "Chocolate and Crispy" is partly true: Dark chocolate is 10% and rice crisps are 2%. Both are real, but small next to 81% roasted peanuts. "95% less Oil Separation" needs care: The pack gives no figure behind this, and the back still says oil separation is natural and to stir well. The 471 emulsifier is the only stabiliser listed.

Who should limit MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread?

Most adults: occasionally. A 32 g serve has 200.7 kcal and about 4.3 g saturated fat. Children: occasionally. About 2.5 g added sugar and 4.3 g saturated fat per serve. Heart health: occasionally. 13.3 g saturated fat per 100 g is over twice the high line, though sodium is low.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread have?

Per 100 g, MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Spread has 7.7 g added sugar, 151 mg sodium (about 0.4 g salt) and 13.3 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in saturated fat.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Label read on 29 October 2026, from photos of the pack. If the pack has changed since, tell us.

Score history (1)
DateScoreMethodWhy
29 October 2026CA4v5.0First scored

Every change to this score is logged. See corrections and the method changelog.

Better Nut Butters

All Nut Butters →