4700BCChips & Snacks#10 of 71 in categoryRating 3/5

4700BC Himalayan Salt Caramel Popcorn

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (35.7g per 100g)
  • Red flag: Contains Maltodextrin

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (6.8g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.9g)

Ingredients, decoded

12 listed
  • Sugar
  • Corn (33%)
  • Butter
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Rice Bran Oil)
  • Milk Solids
  • Liquid Glucose
  • Maltodextrin
  • Coffee
  • Mineral Salt (1%)
  • Emulsifier (INS 322 & INS 471)
  • Raising Agent [INS 500(ii)]
  • Rosemary Extract (INS 392)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy442.9 kcal
Protein6.8 g
Carbohydrates81.8 g
Total sugars45.4 g
Added sugars35.7 g
Dietary fibre7.9 g
Total fat8.2 g
Saturated fat2.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium410.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Caramel popcorn with 36 g added sugar per 100 g

4700BC Himalayan Salt Caramel Popcorn lists sugar, corn (33%), butter, rice bran oil, milk solids, liquid glucose, maltodextrin, coffee, mineral salt (1%), emulsifiers (INS 322, 471), raising agent (INS 500(ii)), rosemary extract (INS 392) and caramel and cream flavours. The pack is 60 g and the panel is printed per 28 g serve, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CB4. The C for nutrition is middling: 7.86 g fibre per 100 g; its 6.79 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by sugar, corn and butter), with additives that cost points: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (35.7 g per 100 g) and sodium (411 mg per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Whole Grain”

    Holds

    Popcorn is whole corn; corn is 33% and fibre is 7.9 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “Gluten-Free”

    Holds

    No gluten-containing ingredient is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Non-GMO Corn”

    Be careful

    A sourcing claim the label cannot show.

How CB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
6.8 g
Fibre
7.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
443 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Sugar
Main fat
Butter
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
4
Flagged
Maltodextrin

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
35.7 g
Sodium
410.7 mg
Saturated fat
2.9 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Sugar, corn (33%), butter, rice bran oil, milk solids, liquid glucose, maltodextrin, coffee, mineral salt (1%), emulsifiers 322 and 471, raising agent 500(ii), rosemary extract 392 and added flavours (natural and nature-identical caramel and cream).

Per 100 g: 443 kcal, 8.21 g fat of which 2.86 g saturated, 45.4 g sugar of which 35.7 g added, 7.86 g fibre, 6.79 g protein, 411 mg sodium. The panel is per 28 g serve (about 2 serves per pack) and is converted by x100/28; the net quantity of 60 g comes from the listing.

Ingredients to watch

  • Free sugarConcern

    35.7 g added per 100 g, above the 22.5 g high line; 10 g in a 28 g serve.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    443 kcal per 100 g, 124 kcal in a serve.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    411 mg per 100 g, 115 mg per serve.

  • FibreFine

    7.9 g per 100 g from whole-grain corn.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Popcorn is a light snack"

The caramel coating makes it 443 kcal per 100 g, with sugar as the first ingredient.

Myth: "Himalayan salt makes it healthier"

Sodium is 411 mg per 100 g; the salt is 'mineral salt' at 1%.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Share the bag

The 60 g pack holds about 2 serves, and about 21 g of added sugar in the whole bag.

Try plain popcorn

Air-popped plain popcorn keeps the fibre without the 36 g of added sugar.

Common questions

Is 4700BC Himalayan Salt Caramel Popcorn healthy?

4700BC Himalayan Salt Caramel Popcorn scores CB4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High added sugar (35.7g per 100g); Contains Maltodextrin. On the plus side: Source of protein (6.8g); High fibre (7.9g).

What does the CB4 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in 4700BC Himalayan Salt Caramel Popcorn should I watch?

Maltodextrin (Maltodextrin).

Last reviewed October 13, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Chips & Snacks

All 71 →