8AMBreakfast Cereals#71 of 100 in categoryRating 3/5

8AM Corn Flakes Family Pack

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains BHA

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (6.7g)

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients3Risk
Energy382.8 kcal
Protein6.7 g
Carbohydrates88.5 g
Total sugars5.8 g
Dietary fibre1.5 g
Total fat0.23 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium545.6 mg
Vitamin B10 mg
Vitamin B20 mg
Vitamin B33.3 mg
Iron0.73 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plain corn flakes: 5.8 g sugar, 546 mg sodium

8AM Corn Flakes Family Pack is a 1 kg zip-lock pack of corn flakes made from corn, sugar, salt and malt extract, with soya lecithin, sodium bicarbonate and BHA. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 30 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it DB3. The D for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g; its 6.66 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by corn, sugar and malt extract), with additives that cost points: BHA. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (546 mg per 100 g) and calories (383 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “99% Fat Free”

    Holds

    0.23 g fat per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “No Cholesterol”

    Holds

    No animal ingredient is listed.

  • Product name

    “Corn Flakes”

    Holds

    Corn is the first ingredient; no percentage is printed.

How DB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
6.7 g
Fibre
1.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
383 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Corn
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
2
Flagged
BHA

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Total sugar
5.8 g
Sodium
545.6 mg
Saturated fat
0 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Corn, sugar, edible common salt, malt extract, soya lecithin (322(i)), sodium bicarbonate, baking powder and antioxidant (320).

Per 100 g: 383 kcal, 0.23 g fat of which 0 g saturated, 5.76 g sugar, 1.5 g fibre, 6.66 g protein, 546 mg sodium. The listing shows sodium 54556 mg, a unit error; the pack prints 545.56 mg and the panel agrees. No added sugar line is printed, so the 5.76 g of sugar is treated as free sugar. Atwater energy is within 0.8% of the declared value. Net quantity 1 kg is from the listing.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    546 mg per 100 g, about 164 mg in a 30 g serve.

  • BHAWorth watching

    An artificial antioxidant that costs 3 points on ingredients.

  • NutritionWorth watching

    6.7 g protein and 1.5 g fibre per 100 g earn little credit.

  • SugarFine

    5.76 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Corn flakes are a wholegrain breakfast"

Fibre is 1.5 g per 100 g, so the grain is refined.

Myth: "Fat free means healthy"

The flakes are refined starch with 546 mg sodium per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Add fruit and nuts

Brings fibre and protein.

Use curd or milk

Adds protein to a bowl.

Common questions

Is 8AM Corn Flakes Family Pack healthy?

8AM Corn Flakes Family Pack scores DB3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Contains BHA. On the plus side: Source of protein (6.7g).

What does the DB3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in 8AM Corn Flakes Family Pack should I watch?

Backing Powder and Antioxidant (INS 320) (BHA).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breakfast Cereals

All 100 →