As-It-IsProtein Powders#5 of 34 in categoryRating 3.3/5

As-It-Is Pea Plant Protein Isolate (Unflavoured)

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (694.4mg per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (80.6g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

1 listed
  • Pea Protein Isolate Powder
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltNutrition per 100 g
BNutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy386.1 kcal
Protein80.6 g
Carbohydrates7.8 g
Total sugars1.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre5.6 g
Total fat3.6 g
Saturated fat2.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium694.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pea protein isolate alone, but 694 mg sodium

As-It-Is Pea Plant Protein Isolate (Unflavoured) is a 1 kg tub with one ingredient, pea protein isolate powder. One 36 g heaped scoop gives 29 g of protein. The panel is printed per serve and converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it BC3. The B for nutrition reflects 80.6 g protein and 5.56 g fibre per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by pea protein isolate powder), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (694 mg per 100 g) and calories (386 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “29g Protein”

    Holds

    80.6 g per 100 g in a 36 g scoop is 29 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “No Additives, No Compromises - Just Pure Pea Protein Isolate”

    Holds

    The list is pea protein isolate powder and nothing else.

  • On the pack

    “Plant Based Protein”

    Holds

    Pea protein is the only ingredient.

  • On the pack

    “5g BCAA”

    Be careful

    An amino acid figure that cannot be checked from the panel.

How BC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
80.6 g
Fibre
5.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
386 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Pea Protein Isolate Powder
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
694.4 mg
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pea protein isolate powder.

Per 100 g: 386 kcal, 3.61 g fat of which 2.19 g saturated, 1.39 g sugar of which 0 g added, 5.56 g fibre, 80.6 g protein, 694 mg sodium. The panel prints values per serve only, converted to per 100 g (x100/36); they match the listing. The pea isolate has no percentage because it is the only ingredient. Its sodium (694 mg per 100 g) is typical of pea isolates, which are extracted with sodium salts.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    694 mg per 100 g, about 250 mg a scoop, the main driver of the risk grade.

  • Isolated proteinWorth watching

    A pea isolate is an industrial extract, which is why the ingredients grade is a C.

  • AdditivesFine

    None, and no sweetener or flavour.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    80.6 g protein and 5.6 g fibre per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Pea protein is a whole pea"

It is an isolate pulled out of the pea, so the fibre and most minerals are removed.

Myth: "Plant protein is low in sodium"

This one carries 694 mg per 100 g, more than the whey isolates at 180 to 210 mg.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 36 g scoop is about 139 kcal with 29 g of protein and 250 mg of sodium.

Mix it into

An unflavoured pea isolate goes into dal, oats or a smoothie.

Common questions

Is As-It-Is Pea Plant Protein Isolate (Unflavoured) healthy?

As-It-Is Pea Plant Protein Isolate (Unflavoured) scores BC3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High sodium (694.4mg per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (80.6g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the BC3 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 34 →