CosmixProtein Powders#1 of 2 in categoryRating 4/5

Cosmix No-Nonsense Plant Protein (Indonesian Cacao)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (61.7g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
  • Protein Isolate Blend (Pea and Rice)
  • Vegan Coconut Milk Powder
  • Indonesian Cacao & Cocoa Blend
  • Digestive Herb Blend (Ginger, Fennel, Cumin, Fenugreek)
  • Kerala Vanilla Bean Powder
  • Monk Fruit
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

AC2

Nutrition per 100 g
ANutritionCIngredients2Risk
VerdictGOOD
Energy370.1 kcal
Protein61.7 g
Carbohydrates27.4 g
Total sugars9.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre9.6 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.76 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium480.2 mg
Calcium150.4 mg
Iron12.6 mg
Zinc6.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Plant protein sachet with 24 g protein

Cosmix No-Nonsense Plant Protein is a pea and rice protein isolate blend with vegan coconut milk powder, an Indonesian cacao and cocoa blend, a digestive herb blend, Kerala vanilla and monk fruit. A 38 g sachet is one serve.

CleanPlate scores it AC2. The A for nutrition reflects 61.7 g protein, 9.61 g fibre and natural iron, zinc and calcium per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by pea protein isolate, rice protein isolate and vegan coconut milk powder), with additives that cost points: monk fruit extract. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 480 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.76 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “24g Protein per approx. 38 g serving”

    Holds

    The panel says 23.4 g per 38 g sachet and the front rounds it to 24 g.

  • On the pack

    “Neither stevia, nor added sugar”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g; the 9.8 g of total sugar per 100 g comes from the cacao and coconut milk powder.

  • On the pack

    “No gums, enzymes or artificial flavours”

    Holds

    None is listed; the flavour is vanilla bean powder.

  • On the pack

    “No nature identical flavours either”

    Holds

    No flavouring substance of any kind is listed.

How AC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
A

Exceptional nutrient density

Protein
61.7 g
Fibre
9.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium, Iron, Zinc
Energy
370 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Protein Isolate Blend
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
480.2 mg
Saturated fat
0.76 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Protein isolate blend (pea and rice), vegan coconut milk powder, Indonesian cacao and cocoa blend, digestive herb blend (ginger, fennel, cumin, fenugreek), Kerala vanilla bean powder and monk fruit. No percentages are declared.

Per 100 g: 370 kcal, 1.55 g fat of which 0.76 g saturated, 9.79 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.61 g fibre, 61.7 g protein, 480 mg sodium. Read from the pack, which prints only a per 38 g serving panel; values here are converted to per 100 g (the small mineral digits are slightly blurry and potassium looks uncertain). The Blinkit text, which showed 63 g protein, 0 g sugar, 0 g fibre and 789.5 mg sodium per 100 g, was wrong. Zinc is 6.1 mg per 100 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein isolatesWorth watching

    Pea and rice protein isolates are industrial ingredients; they give the protein but are not whole foods.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    480 mg per 100 g, about 182 mg per sachet.

  • Monk fruit extractWorth watching

    A non-sugar sweetener that costs 2 points.

  • Protein, fibre and ironFine

    61.7 g protein, 9.6 g fibre and 12.6 mg iron per 100 g, with a short list and no added sugar.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Plant protein is incomplete"

Pea plus rice together cover the essential amino acids well.

Myth: "More protein is always better"

Most people get enough from food; a sachet is a convenience, not a need.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Blend with fruit

A sachet with milk and a banana makes a full snack.

Half a sachet

If you eat protein at every meal, half a sachet is plenty.

Common questions

Is Cosmix No-Nonsense Plant Protein (Indonesian Cacao) healthy?

Cosmix No-Nonsense Plant Protein (Indonesian Cacao) scores AC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (61.7g per 100g); High fibre (9.6g); No added sugar.

What does the AC2 score mean?

The first letter (A) grades nutritional value: exceptional nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 11, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Protein Powders

All 2 →