Dr. Oetker FunFoodsNut Butters#9 of 14 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Crunchy Peanut Butter

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (10.2g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (26.1g per 100g)

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Roasted Peanuts (91%)
  • Sugar
  • Stabilizer (INS471)
  • Iodised Salt
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients4Risk
Energy630.6 kcal
Protein26.1 g
Carbohydrates18.8 g
Total sugars8.2 g
Added sugars5.8 g
Total fat50.1 g
Saturated fat10.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium290.2 mg
Vitamin B313435 µg
Vitamin E7.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Peanut butter with 91% peanuts and little sugar

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Crunchy Peanut Butter is roasted peanuts (91%), sugar, a stabiliser (INS 471) and iodised salt. The jar is 750 g, about 23 servings of 32 g, and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EA4. The E for nutrition is low: only 26.1 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by roasted peanuts and sugar), with additives that cost points: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from calories (631 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (10.2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “26% Protein”

    Holds

    Protein is 26.1 g per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “91% Roasted Peanuts”

    Holds

    The ingredient list states roasted peanuts (91%).

  • On the pack

    “No Palm Oil”

    Holds

    No palm oil or palm fat appears in the list.

  • On the pack

    “Zero Trans Fat”

    Holds

    Trans fat is printed as 0.0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed.

How EA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
26.1 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
Vitamin B3, Vitamin E
Energy
631 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Roasted Peanuts
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
5.8 g
Sodium
290.2 mg
Saturated fat
10.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Roasted peanuts (91%), sugar, stabiliser (INS 471) and iodised salt.

Per 100 g: 631 kcal, 50.1 g fat of which 10.2 g saturated, 8.2 g sugar of which 5.8 g added, 26.1 g protein, 290 mg sodium. Energy 630.6 kcal fits the Atwater sum. Dietary fibre is not printed. Vitamin B3 is printed in micrograms as 13,435 and read as 13.4 mg. Net 750 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    631 kcal per 100 g, about 202 kcal in a 32 g serve.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    10.2 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    5.8 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    26.1 g per 100 g from peanuts.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "High-protein peanut butter is a low-calorie food"

It is 631 kcal per 100 g, about 202 kcal a serving.

Myth: "Stabiliser means a heavily processed spread"

INS 471 is one emulsifier; the spread is 91% peanuts.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Measure the spoon

A 32 g serve is about 202 kcal, so two level tablespoons is the serve.

Spread thin on fruit or whole-grain toast

It adds protein without piling on sugar.

Common questions

Is Dr. Oetker FunFoods Crunchy Peanut Butter healthy?

Dr. Oetker FunFoods Crunchy Peanut Butter scores EA4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (10.2g). On the plus side: High protein (26.1g per 100g).

What does the EA4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nut Butters

All 14 →