ElevateBreakfast Cereals#98 of 100 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Elevate Cocoa & Almond High protein Granola

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (10.8g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (14.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (29.1g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

10 listed
  • Rolled Oats
  • unsweetened Cocoa Powder
  • Almonds
  • Pumpkin Seeds
  • Sunflower Seeds
  • Maple Syrup
  • Vegetable Oil
  • Pure Vanilla Extract
  • Himalayan Salt
  • Organic Palm Sugar
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

LPack claim not backed upHigh saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy497.5 kcal
Protein14.9 g
Carbohydrates63.3 g
Total sugars13.6 g
Dietary fibre29.1 g
Total fat20.5 g
Saturated fat10.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium24.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Oat and seed granola sweetened with maple syrup

Elevate Cocoa & Almond High Protein Granola is a baked mix of rolled oats, unsweetened cocoa, almonds, pumpkin and sunflower seeds with maple syrup, vegetable oil, vanilla extract, Himalayan salt and organic palm sugar. The box is 300 g with a 50 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it [L]EB4. The E for nutrition is low: only 14.9 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The declared fibre figure is not credited because the ingredients cannot supply it. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by rolled oats, unsweetened cocoa powder and almonds), with additives that cost points: flavouring. The [L] marks a declared value that the ingredients cannot support. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (10.8 g per 100 g) and calories (497 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “29.1 g dietary fibre per 100 g (nutrition panel)”

    Misleading

    35% oats, cocoa, almonds and seeds can supply about 12 g of fibre per 100 g, not 29.1 g, so the fibre is not credited and the label is marked [L].

  • On the pack

    “High Protein”

    Partly true

    14.9 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high line, but protein supplies only about 12% of the energy.

  • On the pack

    “All Natural”

    Be careful

    Maple syrup and palm sugar are natural but are still sugar.

How EB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
14.9 g
Fibre
29.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
497 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Rolled Oats
Main fat
Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Maple Syrup, Organic Palm Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Total sugar
13.6 g
Sodium
24.9 mg
Saturated fat
10.8 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Rolled oats, unsweetened cocoa powder, almonds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, maple syrup, vegetable oil, pure vanilla extract, Himalayan salt and organic palm sugar; no percentages are printed in the list.

Per 100 g: 497 kcal, 20.5 g fat of which 10.8 g saturated, 13.6 g sugar, 29.1 g fibre, 14.9 g protein, 24.9 mg sodium. No added sugar line is printed, so free sugar (13.6 g) is taken from total sugar because maple syrup and palm sugar are listed; this is provisional. The vegetable oil is not named. The front prints 35% oats, 19% almonds and 18% seeds, which the list does not repeat. Net 300 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • Fibre figureConcern

    29.1 g per 100 g is more than the ingredients can supply, so it is not credited.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    10.8 g per 100 g, about 5.4 g in a 50 g serve; the vegetable oil is not named.

  • Free sugarWorth watching

    13.6 g per 100 g, from maple syrup and palm sugar.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    497 kcal per 100 g, about 249 kcal in a 50 g serve.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "High fibre and high protein means a light breakfast"

A 50 g serve is about 249 kcal, and the fibre on the panel cannot be checked against the list.

Myth: "Maple syrup and palm sugar are not sugar"

They are counted as free sugar, like any syrup.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Measure a 50 g serve

A handful over curd or fruit keeps it near 250 kcal.

Choose the unsweetened route

Pair it with plain curd rather than adding honey on top.

Common questions

Is Elevate Cocoa & Almond High protein Granola healthy?

Elevate Cocoa & Almond High protein Granola scores EB4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (10.8g). On the plus side: High protein (14.9g per 100g); High fibre (29.1g); Low sodium.

What does the EB4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breakfast Cereals

All 100 →