GrameenFrozen Desserts#12 of 100 in categoryRating 3/5

Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi Stick

Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi Stick pack

Red flags

  • Red flag: Contains Carmoisine
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.1g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (6.9g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients3Risk
Energy200 kcal
Protein6.9 g
Carbohydrates26.4 g
Total sugars15.1 g
Added sugars9.3 g
Dietary fibre0.57 g
Total fat7.6 g
Saturated fat5.1 g
Trans fat0.29 g
Cholesterol14.3 mg
Sodium46.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Gulkand kulfi: three ingredients, one dye

Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi is a 70 ml frozen kulfi stick of milk, sugar and gulkand, coloured with carmoisine and flavoured with an artificial rose flavouring. The panel is printed per 70 ml serve and converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [R]DB3. The D for nutrition is low: only 6.86 g protein per 100 ml and little else credited. The B for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by milk, sugar and gulkand), with additives that cost points: flavouring and carmoisine. A red flag (Southampton Six x1) cuts the score by 20%. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (5.14 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (9.29 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Shahi Gulkand Kulfi”

    Holds

    Gulkand is the third ingredient; no percentage is printed.

How DB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
6.9 g
Fibre
0.57 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
200 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
Carmoisine
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
9.3 g
Sodium
46.7 mg
Saturated fat
5.1 g
Trans fat
0.29 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[R] Contains an ingredient on our red-flag list (such as a partially hydrogenated oil or a flagged synthetic dye), which cuts the ingredient grade.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, sugar, gulkand, permitted synthetic food colour (E122) and artificial flavouring substances (rose).

Per 100 ml: 200 kcal, 7.57 g fat of which 5.14 g saturated, 15.1 g sugar of which 9.29 g added, 0.57 g fibre, 6.86 g protein, 46.7 mg sodium. Gulkand has no tier in the manual and takes the default; its share is estimated at 6%. The panel prints 0.29 g trans fat, counted as natural dairy trans fat because no hydrogenated fat is listed.

Ingredients to watch

  • Carmoisine (E122)Concern

    A synthetic dye from the Southampton Six, cutting the ingredient score by 20%.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    5.14 g per 100 ml.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    9.29 g per 100 ml.

  • ProteinFine

    6.86 g per 100 ml from milk.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Rose flavour means rose petals"

Gulkand is real rose petal preserve, but the rose taste also comes from an artificial flavouring.

Myth: "No gums means no additives"

A synthetic dye and a flavouring are still added.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Share it

A 70 ml stick is about 140 kcal.

Make it at home

Boil down milk with a spoon of gulkand and freeze it in a mould.

Common questions

Is Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi Stick healthy?

Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi Stick scores DB3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Contains Carmoisine; High saturated fat (5.1g); Contains trans fat (0.3g). On the plus side: Source of protein (6.9g); Low sodium.

What does the DB3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Grameen Shahi Gulkand Kulfi Stick should I watch?

Permitted Synthetic Food Colour (E122) and Artificial Flavouring Substances (Rose) (Carmoisine).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 100 →