Haldiram'sChips & Snacks#16 of 68 in categoryRating 3/5

Haldiram's Boondi (210 g)

Haldiram's Boondi namkeen pack, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (641.4mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (13.7g)
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (9.4g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
DNutritionAIngredients4Risk
Energy580.9 kcal
Protein9.4 g
Carbohydrates45.6 g
Total sugars2.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre4.2 g
Total fat40.1 g
Saturated fat13.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium641.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Short clean list, but 40% fat

Haldiram's Boondi is a fried gram-flour snack of gram pulse (50%), a blend of cottonseed, corn, palmolein, groundnut and rice bran oils, edible starch, rice powder and iodised salt. The pack is 210 g and the panel is printed per 100 g with a 20 g serving.

CleanPlate scores it DA4. The D for nutrition is low: only 4.2 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited; its 9.4 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by gram pulse, then a vegetable oil blend and starch), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (13.7 g per 100 g) and sodium (641 mg per 100 g).

How DA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
9.4 g
Fibre
4.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
581 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Gram Pulse
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Palmolein

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
641.4 mg
Saturated fat
13.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Gram pulse (50%), edible vegetable oil (cottonseed, corn, palmolein, groundnut, rice bran), edible starch, rice powder and iodised salt.

Per 100 g: 581 kcal, 40.1 g fat of which 13.7 g saturated, 2.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 4.2 g fibre, 9.4 g protein, 641 mg sodium. Trans fat prints "<0.1 g" (limit of quantification) and is stored as 0. The listing omitted sodium and added sugar, which the pack declares. Allergen: nut.

Ingredients to watch

  • Fat and caloriesWorth watching

    40.1 g of fat and 581 kcal per 100 g, from the frying oil.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    13.7 g per 100 g, from the palmolein oil in the blend.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    641 mg per 100 g, about 128 mg in a 20 g serving.

  • No additiveFine

    Gram pulse leads at 50% and the list has no colour, preservative or flavouring.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A clean list means a light snack"

Frying puts 40.1 g of fat in every 100 g.

Myth: "Boondi is just chickpea"

It is chickpea flour fried in a five-oil blend; the oil is what you taste and count.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Use it as a topping

A spoonful on curd raita adds crunch for far fewer calories than a bowl.

Measure a handful

A 20 g serve is about 116 kcal; stop there.

Common questions

Is Haldiram's Boondi (210 g) healthy?

Haldiram's Boondi (210 g) scores DA4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High sodium (641.4mg per 100g); High saturated fat (13.7g); Palm oil listed. On the plus side: Source of protein (9.4g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the DA4 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Haldiram's Boondi (210 g) should I watch?

Edible Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Corn, Palmolein, Ground Nut and Rice Bran) (Palmolein).

Last reviewed October 11, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Chips & Snacks

All 68 →