Haldiram'sReady-to-Eat Meals#5 of 9 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Haldiram's Minute Khana Choley With Plain Rice Ready to Eat

Haldiram's Minute Khana Choley with Plain Rice pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

15 listed
  • Water
  • Chickpeas (38%)
  • Tomatoes
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed and/or Sunflower Oil)
  • Onions
  • Iodized Salt
  • Ginger
  • Garlic
  • Green Chilli
  • Spices (Cardamom, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Mace, Cumin Seeds, Coriander, Cloves, Red Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaves, Bay Leaves)
  • Coriander Leaves
  • Acidity Regulator (INS 500(ii))
  • Basmati Rice (97%)
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed and/or Sunflower Oil)
  • Emulsifier (INS 471) & Acidity Regulator (INS 330)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients1Risk
Energy144.4 kcal
Protein4.1 g
Carbohydrates22.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat4.2 g
Saturated fat1.1 g
Trans fat0.16 g
Sodium84.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Choley with rice: real food, few additives

Haldiram's Minute Khana Choley with Plain Rice is a 375 g two-pouch meal: choley (225 g) of chickpeas (38%), tomato, onion, oil and spices, and plain basmati rice (150 g, 97% rice) with oil, an emulsifier and an acidity regulator. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EB1. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by chickpeas, tomatoes and edible vegetable oil), with additives that cost points: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 84.7 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.07 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Chickpeas cooked in a tomato & onion gravy with basmati rice”

    Holds

    Chickpeas are 38% of the choley pouch and basmati rice is 97% of the rice pouch.

  • On the pack

    “Just heat to eat”

    Holds

    Heat the pouches in boiling water or a microwave; use all of it once opened.

  • Product name

    “Purani Dilli Choley with Plain Rice”

    Holds

    Both components are on the ingredient lists.

How EB1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.1 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
144 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Water
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
84.7 mg
Saturated fat
1.1 g
Trans fat
0.16 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Choley (225 g): water, chickpeas (38%), tomatoes, vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or sunflower), onions, iodised salt, ginger, garlic, green chilli, spices, coriander leaves and acidity regulator (500(ii)). Plain rice (150 g): basmati rice (97%), vegetable oil, emulsifier (471) and acidity regulator (330).

Per 100 g: 144 kcal, 4.16 g fat of which 1.07 g saturated, 4.11 g protein, 84.7 mg sodium. Chickpeas (38%) and basmati rice (97%) are shares of their own pouches, so they are about 22.8% and 38.8% of the full pack (assumed split, provisional). Total sugars are printed as '<0.5 g' and added sugar 0 g. Fibre is not declared. Trans fat is declared 0.16 g. Atwater energy matches the declared 144.4 kcal. No veg mark was seen on the images read.

Ingredients to watch

  • No fibre lineWorth watching

    Fibre is not declared, so no fibre credit is given.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    4.1 g per 100 g, mostly from chickpeas and rice, earns no credit.

  • EmulsifierWorth watching

    Mono- and diglycerides in the rice cost 2 points.

  • Risk loadFine

    144 kcal, 1.07 g saturated fat and 85 mg sodium per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A combo meal is a full meal"

It gives 4.1 g protein per 100 g and no declared fibre; add curd or a salad.

Myth: "Ready-to-eat means loaded with additives"

The choley pouch has one acidity regulator; the other additives are in the rice.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Add curd and a salad

Adds protein and fibre.

Use the whole pack in one go

The pack says to use all of it once opened.

Common questions

Is Haldiram's Minute Khana Choley With Plain Rice Ready to Eat healthy?

Haldiram's Minute Khana Choley With Plain Rice Ready to Eat scores EB1 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the EB1 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Ready-to-Eat Meals

All 9 →