Morinaga (Mori-Nu)Cheese & Paneer#2 of 16 in categoryRating 4.7/5

Morinaga Silken Extra Firm Tofu

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (8.2g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
  • Water
  • Soybeans
  • Soy Protein Isolate
  • Glucono-delta-lactone
  • Calcium Chloride
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
BNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy58.8 kcal
Protein8.2 g
Carbohydrates2.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium47.1 mg
Calcium47.1 mg
Iron1.2 mg
Potassium164.7 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Shelf-stable silken tofu with soy protein added

Mori-Nu Extra Firm Silken Tofu lists water, soybeans, soy protein isolate, glucono-delta-lactone and calcium chloride. The pack is 308 g and the panel is a US Nutrition Facts panel per 85 g, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it BA1. The B for nutrition reflects 8.24 g protein and natural iron and calcium per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by soybeans and soy protein isolate), with additives that cost points: calcium chloride. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 47.1 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “28 g of protein per package”

    Partly true

    The panel's 7 g per 85 g gives about 25 g across the 308 g pack; US rounding can lift it a little, but 28 g is at the top of that range.

  • On the pack

    “Low in Sodium”

    Holds

    47 mg per 100 g is under the 120 mg low line.

  • On the pack

    “Low-Fat”

    Holds

    1.8 g per 100 g is under the 3 g line.

  • On the pack

    “No preservatives”

    Holds

    None is listed.

How BA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
8.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
59 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
47.1 mg
Saturated fat
0 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, soybeans, soy protein isolate, glucono-delta-lactone and calcium chloride.

Per 100 g: 58.8 kcal, 1.76 g fat of which 0 g saturated, 8.24 g protein, 47.1 mg sodium. The US panel prints rounded values per 85 g; fibre and total sugar are given as under 1 g and are not stored, so the score is provisional on missing lines. Calcium chloride (INS 509) costs 2 additive points; glucono-delta-lactone is a coagulant and is not scored. No percentages are printed, so soybeans are taken as about 22% of the pack (which gives the 8.2 g of protein) and the isolate as about 1%.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added isolateWorth watching

    Soy protein isolate adds protein to the soybean base and sits in the lowest ingredient tier.

  • Panel roundingWorth watching

    Values are US-rounded per 85 g, so fibre and sugar are not on record.

  • Risk nutrientsFine

    Sodium 47 mg, sugar 0 g added and no saturated fat per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    8.2 g per 100 g at 59 kcal.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Silken tofu has the protein of firm tofu"

It holds 8.2 g per 100 g, about half of a pressed firm block.

Myth: "Shelf-stable means preservatives"

The pack says no preservatives; it is sealed in an aseptic carton.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Blend into a smoothie

Silken tofu blends smooth and adds about 8 g of protein per 100 g.

Use in a dessert

It replaces cream in a chocolate mousse with far less fat.

Common questions

Is Morinaga Silken Extra Firm Tofu healthy?

Morinaga Silken Extra Firm Tofu scores BA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (8.2g); No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the BA1 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Cheese & Paneer

All 16 →