MyFitnessNut Butters#6 of 14 in categoryRating 3.3/5

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Crunchy Peanut Butter

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (14.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (26.8g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
  • Roasted Peanuts (83%)
  • Dark Chocolate (10%)
  • Sugar
  • Salt
  • Stabilizer (INS 471)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients4Risk
Energy634.6 kcal
Protein26.8 g
Carbohydrates23.7 g
Total sugars8.1 g
Added sugars7.1 g
Dietary fibre9 g
Total fat48.1 g
Saturated fat14.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium109.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Chocolate peanut butter that is mostly peanuts

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Crunchy Peanut Butter is roasted peanuts (83%), dark chocolate (10%), sugar, salt and a stabiliser (INS 471). The jar is 227 g and the panel is printed per 100 g with a 32 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA4. The C for nutrition is middling: 26.8 g protein and 9 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by roasted peanuts, dark chocolate and sugar), with additives that cost points: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from calories (635 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (14.3 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “26% Protein”

    Holds

    Protein is 26.8 g per 100 g.

  • Product name

    “High Protein”

    Holds

    26.8 g per 100 g is above the 11 g high-protein line.

  • On the pack

    “Fiber 9g Per 100g”

    Holds

    The panel prints 9 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “Trans fats 0.0 g Per 100g”

    Holds

    Trans fat is printed as 0.0 g and no hydrogenated fat is listed.

How CA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
26.8 g
Fibre
9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
635 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Roasted Peanuts
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
7.1 g
Sodium
109.1 mg
Saturated fat
14.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Roasted peanuts (83%), dark chocolate (10%), sugar, salt and stabiliser (INS 471).

Per 100 g: 635 kcal, 48.1 g fat of which 14.3 g saturated, 8.1 g sugar of which 7.1 g added, 9 g fibre, 26.8 g protein, 109 mg sodium. Energy 634.6 kcal fits the Atwater sum. Net 227 g is read from the page title. Added sugar is 7.1 g per 100 g. No allergen statement is printed.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    635 kcal per 100 g, about 203 kcal in a 32 g serve.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    14.3 g per 100 g, partly from the dark chocolate.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    7.1 g per 100 g.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    26.8 g of protein and 9 g of fibre per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "High protein means low calorie"

It is 635 kcal per 100 g, about 203 kcal a serve.

Myth: "Chocolate peanut butter is just a dessert spread"

Peanuts are 83% and sugar only 7.1 g per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Stick to the 32 g serve

That is about 203 kcal with 8.6 g of protein.

Use it on fruit or oats

A thin layer gives flavour and protein without much sugar.

Common questions

Is MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Crunchy Peanut Butter healthy?

MyFitness High Protein Chocolate Crunchy Peanut Butter scores CA4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (14.3g). On the plus side: High protein (26.8g per 100g); High fibre (9g); Low sodium.

What does the CA4 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Nut Butters

All 14 →