NICFrozen Desserts#6 of 77 in categoryRating 3.3/5

NIC Alphonso Mango Ice Cream Tub

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

3 listed
  • Milk
  • Alphonso Mango Pulp
  • Sugar
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy138 kcal
Protein4.2 g
Carbohydrates16.5 g
Total sugars13.4 g
Added sugars8.6 g
Dietary fibre0.2 g
Total fat6.2 g
Saturated fat4.3 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol12.5 mg
Sodium34.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Milk, mango pulp and sugar, nothing else

NIC Alphonso Mango Ice Cream is a 500 ml tub with three ingredients in this order: milk, Alphonso mango pulp and sugar. The panel is printed per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it EA2. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by milk, alphonso mango pulp and sugar), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 34.8 mg, free sugar 8.6 g, saturated fat 4.3 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Alphonso Mango”

    Partly true

    Mango pulp is the second ingredient but its percentage is not declared, so its share cannot be checked.

  • On the pack

    “No added preservatives or colours”

    Holds

    No preservative or colour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Made with Alphonso mango from Ratnagiri”

    Partly true

    Alphonso mango pulp is listed, but the origin and the share are not on the panel.

How EA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.2 g
Fibre
0.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
138 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
8.6 g
Sodium
34.8 mg
Saturated fat
4.3 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, Alphonso mango pulp and sugar; no percentages are declared.

Per 100 ml: 138 kcal, 6.2 g fat of which 4.3 g saturated, 13.4 g sugar of which 8.6 g added, 0.2 g fibre, 4.2 g protein, 34.8 mg sodium. Trans fat is printed as 0.1 g per 100 ml and is not counted because milk is the only fat listed.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    8.6 g per 100 ml, with five 100 ml servings in the tub.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    4.3 g per 100 ml, just under the 5 g high line.

  • Mango shareWorth watching

    Not declared, so you cannot tell how much fruit is in it.

  • IngredientsFine

    Three ingredients, with no additives, preservatives or colours listed.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Fruit ice cream counts as a fruit serving"

Mango pulp is the second ingredient with no declared share, and the tub has 13.4 g sugar per 100 ml.

Myth: "No added colours means no added sugar"

This tub lists sugar and declares 8.6 g added sugar per 100 ml.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Compare the mango share

Brands that print a mango percentage let you compare the fruit content.

Scoop and stop

A 100 ml serve is 138 kcal with 8.6 g added sugar.

Common questions

Is NIC Alphonso Mango Ice Cream Tub healthy?

NIC Alphonso Mango Ice Cream Tub scores EA2 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Low sodium; No additives.

What does the EA2 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 16, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →