NICFrozen Desserts#10 of 77 in categoryRating 3/5

NIC Choco Chips Ice Cream Tub

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (6.4g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Milk
  • Chocolate
  • Sugar
  • Chocolate Crush
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy204 kcal
Protein4.4 g
Carbohydrates24 g
Total sugars12.3 g
Added sugars8.9 g
Dietary fibre1.9 g
Total fat10 g
Saturated fat6.4 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol12.4 mg
Sodium33.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Milk, chocolate and sugar, with no percentages

NIC Choco Chips Ice Cream is a 500 ml tub with a four-part ingredient list: milk, chocolate, sugar and chocolate crush. The panel is printed per 100 ml serve.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by milk, chocolate and sugar), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (6.4 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (8.9 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “chocochips”

    Partly true

    Chocolate and a chocolate crush are listed, but no percentage is declared, so the amount of chips cannot be checked.

  • On the pack

    “No added preservatives or colours”

    Holds

    No preservative or colour is listed.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.4 g
Fibre
1.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
204 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Milk
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
8.9 g
Sodium
33.7 mg
Saturated fat
6.4 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Milk, chocolate, sugar and chocolate crush; no percentages are declared.

Per 100 ml: 204 kcal, 10 g fat of which 6.4 g saturated, 12.3 g sugar of which 8.9 g added, 1.9 g fibre, 4.4 g protein, 33.7 mg sodium. Trans fat is printed as 0.1 g per 100 ml and is not counted because the fats listed are milk and chocolate fats and no hydrogenated fat is listed.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    6.4 g per 100 ml, above the 5 g high line.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    8.9 g per 100 ml, with five 100 ml servings in the tub.

  • Chocolate shareWorth watching

    Not declared, so you cannot tell how much chocolate is in it.

  • AdditivesFine

    None are listed; the additives score is 25 of 25.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Choco chips ice cream is full of chocolate"

Chocolate and chocolate crush are listed with no percentage, so you cannot tell.

Myth: "No additives means low sugar"

The panel declares 8.9 g added sugar per 100 ml.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One serve

A 100 ml serve is 204 kcal with 8.9 g added sugar; the tub holds five.

Add fruit

Fresh fruit adds fibre on top of the 1.9 g per 100 ml.

Common questions

Is NIC Choco Chips Ice Cream Tub healthy?

NIC Choco Chips Ice Cream Tub scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (6.4g). On the plus side: Low sodium; No additives.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 16, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →