Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter

Published · Updated

Summary

Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter is a peanut spread sweetened with jaggery, with soy protein, cocoa and puffed quinoa. It scores [L]BB4: strong on protein with a short ingredient list, but the high fibre claim does not hold, and risk is high from calories and saturated fat. Best as an occasional spoonful, not a daily staple.

Full summary

Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter

Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter scores [L]BB4 on CleanPlate: nutrition B, ingredients B, load risk 4.

The [L] flag means the name or pack promises more than the ingredient list delivers.

21%8%64%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 30.6 g per 100 g, 21% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 8.3 g per 100 g, 6% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 11.8 g per 100 g, 8% of the calories, of which 7.2 g is added.
  • Fat: 40.8 g per 100 g, 64% of the calories, of which 7.1 g is saturated.
  • Fibre: 3.5 g per 100 g, 1% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Added sugar7.2 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Sodium141.7 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
High saturated fat (7.1g)
In its favour
Source of protein (30.6g); Source of fibre
On the pack
5 claims checked: 1 holds, 2 are partly true, 1 needs care, 1 is misleading

Last reviewed October 31, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
  • Roasted Peanuts
  • Jaggery
  • Soy Protein
  • Cocoa Powder
  • Puffed Quinoa
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter pack, front view

2½ teaspoons of sugar in every 100 g · 11.8 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

LPack claim not backed upHigh saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
BNutrition densityBIngredient integrity4Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy578 kcal
Protein30.6 g
Carbohydrates23.6 g
Total sugars11.8 g
Added sugars7.2 g
Dietary fibre3.5 g
Total fat40.8 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium141.7 mg
Iron5.3 mg
Calcium55.6 mg
Potassium514.4 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter

A protein-rich peanut spread with a fibre claim that falls short

A chocolate-flavoured peanut butter built from roasted peanuts, jaggery, soy protein, cocoa powder and puffed quinoa. The label declares no percentages. It is aimed at people who want a protein-rich spread for toast, shakes or the spoon, and who like that no refined sugar or preservative is listed.

One 32 g scoop gives 185 kcal, 9.8 g protein, 13.0 g fat and 3.8 g total sugar, of which the pack declares 2.3 g as added. Per 100 g that is 30.6 g protein, 3.5 g fibre, 11.8 g total sugar and 7.1 g saturated fat. The jar holds 510 g, about 16 scoops.

The name leads with chocolate, but the share of cocoa is not declared, and the back of the jar calls the spread High in Fiber when 3.5 g per 100 g is modest. Quinoa is the last ingredient, so the superfood on the front is a small part. CleanPlate scores it [L]BB4.

Does Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter live up to its claims?

Rich in Protein holds. High in Fiber does not, with 3.5 g fibre per 100 g, and that is what sets the [L] flag. The chocolate share and the quinoa amount are not declared.

  • On the pack

    “High in Fiber”

    Misleading

    Fibre is 3.5 g per 100 g, or 0.61 g per 100 kcal, which is too low to support a high-fibre claim.

  • Product name

    “Chocolate”

    Partly true

    Cocoa powder is listed, but its share is not declared, so how much chocolate is in the jar is unknown.

  • On the pack

    “Rich in Protein”

    Holds

    30.6 g protein per 100 g, so 9.8 g in a 32 g scoop.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Refined Sugar, Salt & Additives”

    Be careful

    No refined sugar, salt or additive is listed. The sweetener is jaggery, which still gives 11.8 g of sugar per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “Superfood Quinoa Added”

    Partly true

    Puffed quinoa is real, but it is the last ingredient and no percentage is declared, so the amount is small.

Why Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter scores [L]BB4

Nutrition is a B on 30.6 g protein per 100 g, and ingredients are a B with no additives but points lost on label claims. Risk is a 4, driven mainly by 578 kcal and 7.1 g saturated fat per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
30.6 g
Fibre
3.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
4 declared
Energy
578 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why B

Protein is 30.6 g per 100 g, 9.8 g in one 32 g scoop, and soy protein adds to what the peanuts supply. Fibre is 3.5 g per 100 g, or 1.1 g per scoop.

Iron (5.3 g... per 100 g) is declared with potassium and calcium, which adds a micronutrient bonus. No vitamin D is present.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Roasted Peanuts
Sweeteners
Jaggery
Additives
0
Flagged
None

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is short and mostly whole or lightly processed: roasted peanuts, jaggery, soy protein, cocoa powder and puffed quinoa. No additives are listed and no hydrogenated fat, so none cost ingredient points.

Points are lost on the label instead. The High in Fiber claim costs ingredient points because 3.5 g per 100 g is under the bar for it. Chocolate is emphasised in the name with no percentage declared, which costs a further small amount.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
7.2 g
Sodium
141.7 mg
Saturated fat
7.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

03 Load risk: why 4

Energy is the largest part of the risk number at 578 kcal per 100 g, followed by saturated fat at 7.1 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line.

Jaggery is the sweetener, so the grade counts all 11.8 g of sugar per 100 g, not just the 7.2 g the pack declares as added. Sodium is low at 141.7 mg per 100 g and trans fat is 0 g.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (7.1g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (30.6g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No additives

What's in Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

Roasted peanuts lead, then jaggery, soy protein, cocoa and puffed quinoa, with no additives. The things to watch are the calories, the saturated fat and the jaggery sugar.

The ingredient list, read for you

Roasted peanuts come first, so the spread is mainly peanuts. Jaggery is the sweetener, soy protein adds protein, cocoa powder gives the chocolate flavour and puffed quinoa adds crunch. No percentages are declared, and no emulsifier, stabiliser or preservative is listed.

Ingredients to watch

  • High in Fiber claimConcern

    3.5 g fibre per 100 g, 1.1 g per scoop. The claim costs ingredient points and sets the [L] flag.

  • Calories and saturated fatConcern

    578 kcal and 7.1 g saturated fat per 100 g. One scoop has 185 kcal and 2.3 g saturated fat.

  • JaggeryWorth watching

    The sweetener counts as sugar: 11.8 g per 100 g, about 3.8 g per scoop, with 7.2 g per 100 g declared as added.

  • Cocoa share not declaredWorth watching

    Chocolate is in the name, but the label gives no percentage for the cocoa powder.

  • ProteinFine

    30.6 g per 100 g, 9.8 g in one scoop, from peanuts and soy protein.

What it doesn’t have

  • No vitamins are declared on the panel apart from vitamin D at 0 mcg, although the back says Rich in Vitamins.

Who should eat Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

An occasional spread for most adults and children, one scoop at a time. Nothing in the list comes from milk, but the high calories keep every audience at occasional use.

  • Most adultsOccasionally

    185 kcal and 2.3 g saturated fat in one scoop, and 578 kcal per 100 g.

  • ChildrenOccasionally

    Jaggery adds 3.8 g sugar per scoop, and the jar contains peanuts and soy.

  • Heart healthOccasionally

    Saturated fat is 7.1 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, with 0 mg cholesterol.

  • Lactose intoleranceOccasionally

    No milk ingredient is listed, but the 578 kcal per 100 g calls for small portions.

Recipes with Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter

Use one 32 g scoop to add about 9.8 g protein to oats or a smoothie, and count it as part of the meal's calories.

Peanut butter oats

Stir one 32 g scoop into warm oats to add about 9.8 g protein and 185 kcal.

Chocolate peanut smoothie

Blend one scoop with milk or curd and a banana, and skip extra sugar, since the scoop already has 3.8 g.

Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter is a peanut spread sweetened with jaggery, with soy protein, cocoa and puffed quinoa. It scores [L]BB4: strong on protein with a short ingredient list, but the high fibre claim does not hold, and risk is high from calories and saturated fat. Best as an occasional spoonful, not a daily staple. Nutrition B, ingredients B, load risk 4; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

Per 100 g, Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter has 578 kcal, 30.6 g protein, 23.6 g carbohydrate, 40.8 g fat and 7.1 g saturated fat. One serve (1 scoop, 32 g) has 185 kcal and 9.8 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

5 ingredients, in label order: Roasted Peanuts, Jaggery, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Puffed Quinoa.

Does Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter live up to its claims?

5 claims checked: 1 holds, 2 are partly true, 1 needs care, 1 is misleading. "High in Fiber" is misleading: Fibre is 3.5 g per 100 g, or 0.61 g per 100 kcal, which is too low to support a high-fibre claim. "Chocolate" is partly true: Cocoa powder is listed, but its share is not declared, so how much chocolate is in the jar is unknown.

Who should limit Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter?

Most adults: occasionally. 185 kcal and 2.3 g saturated fat in one scoop, and 578 kcal per 100 g. Children: occasionally. Jaggery adds 3.8 g sugar per scoop, and the jar contains peanuts and soy. Heart health: occasionally. Saturated fat is 7.1 g per 100 g, above the 5 g high line, with 0 mg cholesterol.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter have?

Per 100 g, Nutty Chocolate Natural Peanut Butter has 7.2 g added sugar, 142 mg sodium (about 0.4 g salt) and 7.1 g saturated fat. The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is high in saturated fat.

Last reviewed October 31, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Label read on 31 October 2026, from photos of the pack. If the pack has changed since, tell us.

Score history (1)
DateScoreMethodWhy
31 October 2026BB4v5.0First scored

Every change to this score is logged. See corrections and the method changelog.

Better Nut Butters

All Nut Butters →