OZivaProtein Powders#14 of 34 in categoryRating 3.3/5

OZiva Plant Protein Powder (Unflavoured)

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (686.1mg per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (83.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.5g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

3 listed
  • Pea Protein Isolate
  • Brown Rice Protein Isolate
  • Quinoa Seed Powder (2.0%)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltNutrition per 100 g
BNutritionCIngredients3Risk
Energy386.1 kcal
Protein83.3 g
Carbohydrates10.6 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre8.5 g
Total fat1.8 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium686.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pea and rice protein with quinoa, 686 mg sodium

OZiva Plant Protein Powder (Unflavoured) is a 500 g tub of pea protein isolate, brown rice protein isolate and quinoa seed powder (2%). One 36 g heaped scoop gives 30 g of protein. The panel is printed per serve and converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it BC3. The B for nutrition reflects 83.3 g protein and 8.47 g fibre per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by pea protein isolate, brown rice protein isolate and quinoa seed powder), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (686 mg per 100 g) and calories (386 kcal per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “30G PROTEIN”

    Holds

    83.3 g per 100 g in a 36 g scoop is 30 g of protein.

  • On the pack

    “NO ADDED SUGAR”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g and no sugar ingredient is listed.

  • On the pack

    “PLANT PROTEIN + QUINOA”

    Partly true

    Quinoa seed powder is 2% of the list, with the rest pea and rice protein isolates.

  • On the pack

    “SUPPORTS BETTER MUSCLE MASS*”

    Be careful

    A general benefit claim that depends on training and total protein.

How BC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
83.3 g
Fibre
8.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
386 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Pea Protein Isolate
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
686.1 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Pea protein isolate, brown rice protein isolate and quinoa seed powder (2.0%).

Per 100 g: 386 kcal, 1.78 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 8.47 g fibre, 83.3 g protein, 686 mg sodium. The macros are recorded as printed; protein 83.3 g, carbohydrate 10.6 g, fat 1.8 g and fibre 8.5 g add up to about 104 g if fibre is counted separately, so the carbohydrate line probably includes the fibre. Only the quinoa carries a percentage, so the pea and rice split is estimated. The pack front image is the only image on the listing and the panel is the listing text.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    686 mg per 100 g, about 247 mg a scoop, the main driver of the risk grade.

  • Two isolatesWorth watching

    Pea and rice protein isolates are industrial extracts, which is why the ingredients grade is a C.

  • QuinoaWorth watching

    Named on the front but only 2% of the list.

  • AdditivesFine

    None, and no sweetener or flavour.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Plant plus quinoa means a quinoa protein"

Quinoa is 2% of the list; the protein is pea and rice isolate.

Myth: "Pea and rice make a complete protein"

The blend fills the gaps in each, but it is still two isolates.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

One scoop

A 36 g scoop is about 139 kcal with 30 g of protein and 247 mg of sodium.

Compare the sodium

Whey isolates sit near 180 to 210 mg per 100 g; this is more than three times as much.

Common questions

Is OZiva Plant Protein Powder (Unflavoured) healthy?

OZiva Plant Protein Powder (Unflavoured) scores BC3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High sodium (686.1mg per 100g). On the plus side: High protein (83.3g per 100g); High fibre (8.5g); No added sugar.

What does the BC3 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 34 →