Paper BoatIndian Sweets#3 of 4 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Paper Boat Peanut Chikki Family Pack

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (24.4g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.4g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (13.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Peanuts (50%)
  • Jaggery
  • Sugar
  • Liquid Glucose
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

EA4

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients4Risk
VerdictPOOR
Energy498 kcal
Protein13.9 g
Carbohydrates56.5 g
Total sugars45.3 g
Added sugars24.4 g
Total fat24 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Sodium25.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Peanut chikki with 45 g of sugar per 100 g

Paper Boat Peanut Chikki is peanuts (50%), jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose. The family pack is 96 g and the label serve is 16 g.

CleanPlate scores it EA4. The E for nutrition is low: only 13.9 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by peanuts, jaggery and sugar), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (45.3 g per 100 g) and saturated fat (5.41 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Peanut Chikki”

    Holds

    Peanuts are 50% of the chikki.

  • Retail listing

    “Does not contain added preservatives and added colour”

    Holds

    None is listed.

  • Retail listing

    “Gluten-free”

    Holds

    No gluten grain is listed.

How EA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
13.9 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
498 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Peanuts
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
24.4 g
Sodium
25.6 mg
Saturated fat
5.4 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Peanuts 50%, jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose.

Per 100 g: 498 kcal, 24 g fat of which 5.41 g saturated, 45.3 g sugar of which 24.4 g added, 13.9 g protein, 25.6 mg sodium. The panel declares total sugar 45.3 g but added sugar 24.4 g; jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose are all sugars, so free sugar is taken as the total, 45.3 g. Saturated fat and trans fat are printed as "not more than" values. No fibre or cholesterol line.

Ingredients to watch

  • SugarConcern

    45.3 g per 100 g from jaggery, sugar and liquid glucose; the panel's added-sugar line (24.4 g) looks low.

  • EnergyWorth watching

    498 kcal per 100 g, about 80 kcal per 16 g piece.

  • PeanutsFine

    Peanuts are 50%: 13.9 g protein per 100 g.

  • Short listFine

    Four ingredients, no colour or preservative.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Jaggery chikki is sugar-free"

Jaggery counts as sugar: this chikki has 45.3 g of sugar per 100 g.

Myth: "Peanut chikki is a protein bar"

Protein is 13.9 g per 100 g, but sugar is more than three times that.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One piece

Keep to one 16 g piece after a meal.

Roasted peanuts

Plain roasted peanuts give the protein with no sugar.

Common questions

Is Paper Boat Peanut Chikki Family Pack healthy?

Paper Boat Peanut Chikki Family Pack scores EA4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (24.4g per 100g); High saturated fat (5.4g). On the plus side: High protein (13.9g per 100g); Low sodium; No additives.

What does the EA4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Indian Sweets

All 4 →