Slurrp FarmBiscuits & Cookies#6 of 28 in categoryRating 3/5

Slurrp Farm Banana Oat Cookies

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (20.9g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.3g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Multigrain flour blend (48%) [Whole wheat flour (atta), jowar, oat]
  • rice bran oil (13%)
  • jaggery (11%)
  • unrefined sugar (11%)
  • instant oats (3%)
  • banana fruit powder (2%)
  • skimmed milk powder
  • corn flour
  • nature identical flavouring substances (vanilla, banana)
  • raising agent (baking soda)
  • natural emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)
  • iodised salt
  • thickener (xanthan gum)
  • antioxidant (natural rosemary)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

DB3

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionBIngredients3Risk
VerdictFAIR
Energy393 kcal
Protein7.3 g
Carbohydrates49.4 g
Total sugars21.8 g
Added sugars20.9 g
Dietary fibre5.2 g
Total fat14.3 g
Saturated fat2.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium223.3 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Wholegrain kids' cookies with 20.9 g of added sugar

Slurrp Farm Banana Oat Cookies are a multigrain blend (48%: whole wheat, jowar, oat), rice bran oil (13%), jaggery (11%), unrefined sugar (11%), instant oats (3%), banana fruit powder (2%), skimmed milk powder, corn flour, nature-identical vanilla and banana flavouring, lecithin, xanthan gum and rosemary extract.

CleanPlate scores it [L]DB3. The D for nutrition is low: only 5.2 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited; its 7.3 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, jowar and oat), with additives that cost points: flavouring and xanthan gum. The [L] marks a hollow label promise: banana is named on the pack, but a banana flavouring is listed and the real banana is not among the first three ingredients. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (20.9 g per 100 g) and sodium (223 mg per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Banana Oat Cookies”

    Misleading

    Banana is only 2% fruit powder and a nature-identical banana flavouring is listed; banana is not among the first three ingredients.

  • Retail listing

    “No Maida, No Palm Oil and No Preservatives”

    Holds

    None of the three is on the list; rice bran oil is the added fat.

How DB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
7.3 g
Fibre
5.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
393 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Multigrain flour blend [Whole...
Main fat
rice bran oil
Sweeteners
jaggery, unrefined sugar
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
20.9 g
Sodium
223.3 mg
Saturated fat
2.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[L] The name or pack claims promise more than the ingredient list delivers. See Claims vs reality.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Multigrain flour blend 48% (whole wheat flour (atta), jowar, oat), rice bran oil 13%, jaggery 11%, unrefined sugar 11%, instant oats 3%, banana fruit powder 2%, skimmed milk powder, corn flour, nature-identical flavouring (vanilla, banana), raising agent, lecithin, xanthan gum, salt and rosemary extract.

Per 100 g: 393 kcal, 14.3 g fat of which 2.7 g saturated, 21.8 g sugar of which 20.9 g added, 5.2 g fibre, 7.3 g protein, 223 mg sodium. Atwater energy is 345 kcal against 393 declared (-12%). The serve size on the listing is 4 g, probably one cookie.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    20.9 g per 100 g from jaggery and unrefined sugar, 22% of the cookie.

  • Banana flavouringWorth watching

    A nature-identical banana flavouring is listed next to 2% banana powder.

  • Whole grain baseFine

    Whole wheat, jowar and oat are 48% of the cookie.

  • No palm oil or maidaFine

    Rice bran oil is the only added fat.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Jaggery cookies are low in sugar"

Jaggery and unrefined sugar together are 22%; jaggery counts as sugar here.

Myth: "Cookies made for kids are healthier by design"

Added sugar is 20.9 g per 100 g, the same load whoever eats it.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Ripe banana

Mash a ripe banana into oats for a sweet snack without a flavouring.

Portion

One or two small cookies, not a bowl.

Common questions

Is Slurrp Farm Banana Oat Cookies healthy?

Slurrp Farm Banana Oat Cookies scores DB3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High added sugar (20.9g per 100g). On the plus side: Source of protein (7.3g); Source of fibre.

What does the DB3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Biscuits & Cookies

All 28 →