So GoodPlant-Based Milks#2 of 5 in categoryRating 4.3/5

So Good Natural Unsweetened Almond Beverage

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Water
  • Almond (3%)
  • Minerals
  • Emulsifier (INS 322)
  • Edible Common Salt
  • Stabiliser (INS 418)
  • Acidity Regulator (INS 500 (ii))
  • Vitamins
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

FFortifiedNutrition per 100 ml
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy16 kcal
Protein0.6 g
Carbohydrates0.3 g
Total sugars0.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre0.3 g
Total fat1.4 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium36 mg
Calcium154 mg
Vitamin B10.11 mg
Vitamin B20.15 mg
Vitamin B31.1 mg
Vitamin B50.38 mg
Vitamin B60.15 mg
Folic acid22.5 µg
Vitamin B120.17 µg
Vitamin D1.1 µg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Unsweetened almond drink with only 3% almonds

So Good Natural Unsweetened Almond Beverage lists water, almonds (3%), minerals, emulsifier (INS 322), salt, stabiliser (INS 418), acidity regulator (INS 500 (ii)) and vitamins. The pack is 200 ml, one serve, and the panel is printed per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it [F]CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: modest protein, fibre and micronutrients per 100 ml. The [F] marks that added calcium, vitamin D, vitamin B1 and vitamin B2 lift the grade; without them it would be E. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by almond), with additives that cost points: gellan gum. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 36 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.1 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “High in Calcium”

    Holds

    154 mg per 100 ml is above the 150 mg line used for a drink.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Sugars”

    Holds

    Added sugar is 0 g and no sugar is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Preservatives, only plant goodness for overall health”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed; INS 322, 418 and 500 (ii) are an emulsifier, a stabiliser and an acidity regulator.

  • On the pack

    “Low Calorie Beverage with no added sugars”

    Holds

    16 kcal per 100 ml.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
0.6 g
Fibre
0.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
9 declared
Energy
16 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
36 mg
Saturated fat
0.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

[F] Added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift this product's nutrition grade. Without them it would score lower.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, almonds (3%), minerals, lecithin (322), salt, gellan gum (418), sodium carbonate (500 (ii)) and vitamins.

Per 100 ml: 16 kcal, 1.4 g fat of which 0.1 g saturated, 0.1 g sugar of which 0 g added, 0.3 g fibre, 0.6 g protein, 36 mg sodium. The panel prints 'servings per package: 5', which fits a 1 L pack, not this 200 ml pack; the per 100 ml values are unaffected. Calcium, vitamin D and the B vitamins are added.

Ingredients to watch

  • Almond contentWorth watching

    Almonds are 3% of the drink, so protein is only 0.6 g per 100 ml; it is not a protein substitute for dairy milk.

  • StabiliserWorth watching

    Gellan gum (INS 418) costs 2 additive points and lecithin 1.

  • SugarFine

    0 g added sugar and 0.1 g total sugar per 100 ml.

  • CalciumFine

    154 mg per 100 ml, added as a mineral.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Almond milk is rich in almonds"

Almonds are 3% of the drink; most of it is water.

Myth: "Plant-based means more protein"

It gives 0.6 g of protein per 100 ml; the nutrition credit comes from the added calcium and vitamins.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Shake first

Added calcium settles, so shake the carton before pouring.

Use it where protein is not the point

It suits tea, coffee or cereal; for protein, pair it with oats, seeds or curd.

Common questions

Is So Good Natural Unsweetened Almond Beverage healthy?

So Good Natural Unsweetened Almond Beverage scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean. The [F] means added vitamins or minerals meaningfully lift the nutrition grade.

Last reviewed October 13, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Plant-Based Milks

All 5 →