SofitPlant-Based Milks#5 of 11 in categoryRating 4.3/5

Sofit Natural Soy Beverage

Sofit Natural Soy Beverage pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (3.2g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
  • Water
  • Soyabeans (#13.6%)
  • Acidity Regulator (500 (Ii))
  • Oligofructose (Dietary Fibre) (#0.15%)
  • And Flavours (Nature Identical And Natural Flavoring Substances)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 ml
CNutritionAIngredients1Risk
Energy34.2 kcal
Protein3.2 g
Carbohydrates1.8 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre1.1 g
Total fat1.6 g
Saturated fat0.32 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium18.3 mg
Zinc0.21 mg
Magnesium37.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Soy drink at 13.6% soyabeans, no added sugar

Sofit Natural Soy Beverage is a 190 ml pack of water, soyabeans (13.6%), an acidity regulator, oligofructose (0.15%) and flavours. The panel is printed per 190 ml and converted to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it CA1. The C for nutrition is middling: 3.21 g protein and 0.975 g fibre per 100 ml. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by soyabeans and oligofructose), with additives that cost points: flavouring. The 1 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 18.3 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.32 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Naturally Sugar Free”

    Holds

    0 g sugar and 0 g added sugar per 100 ml.

  • On the pack

    “Plant Protein”

    Holds

    3.21 g protein per 100 ml from soyabeans.

  • On the pack

    “Naturally low in saturated fat”

    Holds

    0.32 g per 100 ml.

  • On the pack

    “Dietary Fibre”

    Partly true

    The panel declares 1.11 g fibre per 100 ml; only 0.15% is added oligofructose, the rest is from the soy.

How CA1 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
3.2 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
Zinc, Magnesium
Energy
34 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Water
Sweeteners
Oligofructose
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
1

Clean

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
18.3 mg
Saturated fat
0.32 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, soyabeans (13.6%), acidity regulator (sodium carbonate, 500(ii)), oligofructose (dietary fibre, 0.15%) and flavours (nature-identical and natural).

Per 100 ml: 34.2 kcal, 1.58 g fat of which 0.32 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 1.11 g fibre, 3.21 g protein, 18.3 mg sodium. The pack panel is per 190 ml and converted by 100/190. The pack prints 190 ml while the listing shows 180 ml variants. Zinc 0.21 mg and magnesium 37.8 mg per 100 ml are declared.

Ingredients to watch

  • FlavouringWorth watching

    Nature-identical and natural flavouring costs 2 points.

  • Not fortifiedWorth watching

    No added calcium or vitamins, so micronutrient credit is small.

  • Soy baseFine

    13.6% soyabeans give 3.21 g protein per 100 ml.

  • Risk loadFine

    Sodium 18 mg, no sugar and 0.32 g saturated fat per 100 ml.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Soy milk is just flavoured water"

Soyabeans are 13.6% of this drink and supply 3.21 g protein per 100 ml.

Myth: "Plant milks all match dairy for calcium"

This one lists no calcium at all.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsDaily
  • ChildrenDaily
  • Diabetes or prediabetesA good choice

Smarter ways to eat it

Use it chilled

The pack says it tastes best cold.

Add a calcium source

Pair with ragi, sesame or curd.

Common questions

Is Sofit Natural Soy Beverage healthy?

Sofit Natural Soy Beverage scores CA1 (Very Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a strong choice that holds up on nutrition and ingredients. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (3.2g); No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the CA1 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (1) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): clean.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Plant-Based Milks

All 11 →