SunfeastBiscuits & Cookies#7 of 34 in categoryRating 3/5

Sunfeast Farmlite 5 Grain High Fibre Digestive Biscuit

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (18g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (8.8g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.4g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (6.2g)

Ingredients, decoded

17 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy460 kcal
Protein7.4 g
Carbohydrates71.7 g
Total sugars18.5 g
Added sugars18 g
Dietary fibre6.2 g
Total fat18.9 g
Saturated fat8.8 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium250.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Five-grain digestive biscuit that is mostly maida

Sunfeast Farmlite 5 Grain High Fibre Digestive Biscuit is a biscuit of maida (40.2%), palm oil, jowar flour (14.7%), sugar, wheat bran (6.7%), ragi (2.2%) and oats (0.45%). The family pack is 955 g with 5 packets and the panel is printed per 100 g with a 20 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CB4. The C for nutrition is middling: 6.2 g fibre per 100 g; its 7.4 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by maida, refined palm oil and jowar flour), with additives that cost points: flavouring, glycerol and mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (8.8 g per 100 g) and free sugar (18 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “high fibre”

    Holds

    6.2 g per 100 g meets the 6 g high-fibre line.

  • On the pack

    “Source of Protein”

    Holds

    7.4 g per 100 g is above the 5.5 g source line.

  • On the pack

    “Trans Fat Free”

    Holds

    Trans fat is printed at 0.1 g per 100 g, under the 0.2 g limit.

  • On the pack

    “goodness of five grains”

    Partly true

    Maida is 40%; ragi is 2.2% and oats 0.45%.

How CB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
7.4 g
Fibre
6.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
460 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Maida
Main fat
Refined Palm Oil
Sweeteners
3 types
Additives
5
Flagged
Maida, Palm oil
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
18 g
Sodium
250.8 mg
Saturated fat
8.8 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Maida (40.2%), refined palm oil, jowar flour (14.7%), sugar, wheat bran (6.7%), invert syrup, ragi flour (2.2%), corn flakes (1%), raising agents, iodised salt, rolled oats (0.45%) and emulsifiers.

Per 100 g: 460 kcal, 18.9 g fat of which 8.8 g saturated, 18.5 g sugar of which 18 g added, 6.2 g fibre, 7.4 g protein, 251 mg sodium. The pack ingredient list (maida 40.2%) is used; the listing shows a different list led by atta. Only one nutrition panel exists on the pack. Energy 460 kcal fits the Atwater sum. Net quantity 955 g is the family pack.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    18 g per 100 g, about 3.6 g in a 20 g serve.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    8.8 g per 100 g from palm oil.

  • Refined flourWorth watching

    Maida is the first ingredient at 40.2%.

  • FibreFine

    6.2 g per 100 g from bran and jowar.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Digestive biscuit means a healthy biscuit"

It still has 18 g of sugar and 8.8 g of saturated fat per 100 g.

Myth: "Five grains means a whole-grain biscuit"

Maida is the largest share, and oats are only 0.45%.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Eat two, not the packet

A 20 g serve is about 92 kcal and 3.6 g of added sugar.

Pair with tea, not another sweet

It keeps the day's sugar in check.

Common questions

Is Sunfeast Farmlite 5 Grain High Fibre Digestive Biscuit healthy?

Sunfeast Farmlite 5 Grain High Fibre Digestive Biscuit scores CB4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High added sugar (18g per 100g); High saturated fat (8.8g); Refined flour (maida) base; Palm oil listed. On the plus side: Source of protein (7.4g); High fibre (6.2g).

What does the CB4 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Sunfeast Farmlite 5 Grain High Fibre Digestive Biscuit should I watch?

Maida (Refined Wheat Flour) (40.2%) (Maida), Refined Palm Oil (Palm oil), Emulsifiers (Lecithin (From Soyabean), Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (From Palm Oil), Diacetyltartaric And Fatty Acid Esters Of Glycerol (From Refined Sunflower And Palm Oil)) (Palm oil).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Biscuits & Cookies

All 34 →