SuperYouProtein Powders#20 of 49 in categoryRating 3.3/5

SuperYou Pro Fermented Yeast Protein (Unflavoured)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (81.9g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Fermented Yeast Protein Isolate*
  • Sunflower Lecithin (INS 322(ii))
  • Digestive Enzymes (Bromelain, Papain)
  • Probiotic- Bacillus coagulans (1 Billion CFU per serve)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionCIngredients2Risk
Energy406 kcal
Protein81.9 g
Carbohydrates6.5 g
Total sugars0.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre4.3 g
Total fat5.8 g
Saturated fat0.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0.8 mg
Sodium307.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Yeast protein isolate with enzymes and a probiotic

SuperYou Pro Fermented Yeast Protein (Unflavoured) is an isolate of inactive dried yeast with sunflower lecithin, bromelain and papain enzymes and a Bacillus coagulans probiotic. A serve is about 33 g.

CleanPlate scores it CC2. The C for nutrition is middling: 81.9 g protein and 4.3 g fibre per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by fermented yeast protein isolate). The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 308 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.6 g per 100 g).

How CC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
81.9 g
Fibre
4.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
406 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Fermented Yeast Protein Isola...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
2
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
307.6 mg
Saturated fat
0.6 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Fermented yeast protein isolate, sunflower lecithin, digestive enzymes (bromelain and papain) and Bacillus coagulans; no shares are printed.

Per 100 g: 406 kcal, 5.82 g fat of which 0.6 g saturated, 0.1 g sugar of which 0 g added, 4.3 g fibre, 81.9 g protein, 308 mg sodium. The panel prints per 100 g and per serve; its header says serving size 33 g but the serve column is headed 36 g, and the serve values match 33 g. Per 100 g is used as printed. Yeast protein has no DIAAS factor, so it takes the 0.85 value of pea isolate (call still to clear). No net quantity is visible in the photos.

Ingredients to watch

  • Protein qualityWorth watching

    Yeast protein has no quality factor and is scored like pea isolate.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    307 mg per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    81.9 g per 100 g, about 27 g in a serve.

  • SugarFine

    0.1 g sugar and 0 g added per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Fermented means more digestible"

The pack does not say so; the panel only lists enzymes and a probiotic.

Myth: "Vegan protein is incomplete"

The photos do not print an amino acid profile for this variant, so it cannot be judged here.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Mix into a smoothie

Fruit hides the plain yeast taste.

Keep to one serve

A serve is about 27 g of protein.

Common questions

Is SuperYou Pro Fermented Yeast Protein (Unflavoured) healthy?

SuperYou Pro Fermented Yeast Protein (Unflavoured) scores CC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (81.9g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the CC2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 49 →