SuvriaBreakfast Cereals#10 of 100 in categoryRating 4/5

Suvria Makhana Cereal Cocoa

Suvria Makhana Cereal Cocoa pack

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (22g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Makhana (Allulose, Monk Fruit Juice Powder)
  • Whey Protein Concentrate
  • Cocoa Powder
  • Rice Bran Oil
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy295.7 kcal
Protein22 g
Carbohydrates65.5 g
Total sugars1.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre4.8 g
Total fat6.7 g
Saturated fat2.5 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Sodium60.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Cocoa makhana cereal: 22 g protein, allulose sweetened

Suvria Makhana Cereal Cocoa is a 200 g pack of puffed makhana coated with allulose and monk fruit juice powder, mixed with whey protein concentrate, cocoa powder and rice bran oil. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 22 g protein and 4.77 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by makhana, whey protein concentrate and cocoa powder), with additives that cost points: monk fruit extract. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 60.4 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 2.48 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “22g Protein Per 100g”

    Be careful

    True on the panel, though whey is the only named protein source and no share is printed.

  • On the pack

    “NO Added Sugar”

    Be careful

    The panel prints 1.2 g sugar and 0 g added; the sweetener is allulose, a rare sugar, with monk fruit.

  • On the pack

    “No Artificial Flavours”

    Holds

    No flavouring is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Artificial Ingredients”

    Holds

    Monk fruit extract is the only additive.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
22 g
Fibre
4.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
296 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Makhana
Main fat
Rice Bran Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
60.4 mg
Saturated fat
2.5 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Makhana (allulose, monk fruit juice powder), whey protein concentrate, cocoa powder and rice bran oil.

Per 100 g: 296 kcal, 6.74 g fat of which 2.48 g saturated, 1.2 g sugar of which 0 g added, 4.77 g fibre, 22 g protein, 60.4 mg sodium. The printed energy of 295.7 kcal is kept: the 65 g of carbohydrate is mostly allulose, which gives roughly 0.4 kcal per gram, whereas the Atwater sum would be about 401 kcal. 'No added sugar' is read as true; this is a call and the score is provisional. The listing (430 kcal, jaggery) describes another formulation and is not used. Cocoa has no percentage.

Ingredients to watch

  • Sweetener callWorth watching

    Allulose is counted as a sweetener, not a sugar; the score is provisional.

  • Monk fruit extractWorth watching

    A non-sugar sweetener that costs 2 points on ingredients.

  • Protein and fibreFine

    22 g protein and 4.77 g fibre per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    60 mg per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "No added sugar means no sweetener"

Allulose and monk fruit provide the sweetness.

Myth: "Makhana cereal is a light snack"

It has about 296 kcal per 100 g as printed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Pour over curd

Adds more protein and calcium.

Use a 33 g serve

That gives about 7 g protein.

Common questions

Is Suvria Makhana Cereal Cocoa healthy?

Suvria Makhana Cereal Cocoa scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (22g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breakfast Cereals

All 100 →