The Whole TruthChocolates#1 of 17 in categoryRating 3/5

The Whole Truth Rich 71% Cocoa Bar

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (19.2g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (31.2g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (8.1g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.2g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Cocoa (71%) [Cocoa nibs (51%), Cocoa butter (20%)]
  • Date powder (29%)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

CA5

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients5Risk
VerdictPOOR
Energy596.6 kcal
Protein8.1 g
Carbohydrates40.2 g
Total sugars21.6 g
Added sugars19.2 g
Dietary fibre8.2 g
Total fat44.7 g
Saturated fat31.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium19.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Three ingredients, no additives, still high in saturated fat

The Whole Truth Rich 71% Cocoa Bar is cocoa nibs (51%), cocoa butter (20%) and date powder (29%). It has no emulsifier, flavouring or preservative, and the dates are the only sweetener.

CleanPlate scores it CA5. The C for nutrition is middling: 8.2 g fibre per 100 g; its 8.13 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by cocoa and date powder), and almost no additives. The 5 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (31.2 g per 100 g) and free sugar (19.2 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “71% cocoa, 29% dates”

    Holds

    The ingredient list matches: cocoa 71% (nibs 51%, butter 20%) and date powder 29%.

  • On the pack

    “Sweetened with dates”

    Be careful

    True, but dates are still sugar: the bar carries 19.2 g of added sugar per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “No artificial sweeteners, no preservatives, no hydrogenated fats”

    Holds

    None are listed.

How CA5 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
8.1 g
Fibre
8.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
597 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Cocoa [Cocoa nibs, Cocoa butt...
Main fat
Cocoa [Cocoa nibs, Coco...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
5

Very high risk

Added sugar
19.2 g
Sodium
19.9 mg
Saturated fat
31.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Cocoa 71% (cocoa nibs 51%, cocoa butter 20%) and date powder 29%. That is the whole list.

Per 100 g: 597 kcal, 44.7 g fat of which 31.2 g saturated, 21.6 g sugar of which 19.2 g added, 8.2 g fibre, 8.13 g protein, 19.9 mg sodium. Trans fat is printed "<0.5 g" per 100 g and cholesterol "<2.0 mg"; both are stored as 0.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    31.2 g per 100 g from cocoa butter; a 10 g serve has 3.1 g.

  • Date sugarWorth watching

    Date powder is the only sweetener, and still adds 19.2 g of added sugar per 100 g.

  • Short, honest listFine

    Three ingredients, all declared with percentages and no additive at all.

  • FibreFine

    8.2 g per 100 g from cocoa nibs and dates.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Sweetened with dates means no sugar"

Dates supply 19.2 g of added sugar per 100 g here. It is real food, but the sugar load is real too.

Myth: "Clean label means low risk"

A clean list can still carry 596.6 kcal and 31.2 g of saturated fat per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Use the portion size

The bar is 80 g in eight 10 g pieces; one or two pieces is the intended serve.

Pair with fruit

A square with an apple or a handful of nuts is a satisfying way to take it slowly.

Common questions

Is The Whole Truth Rich 71% Cocoa Bar healthy?

The Whole Truth Rich 71% Cocoa Bar scores CA5 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (19.2g per 100g); High saturated fat (31.2g). On the plus side: Source of protein (8.1g); High fibre (8.2g); Low sodium.

What does the CA5 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (5) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): very high risk.

Last reviewed October 9, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Chocolates

All 17 →