The Whole TruthNut Butters#4 of 12 in categoryRating 3.7/5

The Whole Truth Sweetened Crunchy Peanut Spread with Dates

The Whole Truth Sweetened Crunchy Peanut Spread with Dates jar, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (8.5g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (24.2g per 100g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (8.1g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Peanuts (85%)
  • Dates (15%)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy637 kcal
Protein24.2 g
Carbohydrates22 g
Total sugars12.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre8.1 g
Total fat50.3 g
Saturated fat8.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium31.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Peanut and date spread: 24 g protein, 637 kcal

The Whole Truth Sweetened Crunchy Peanut Spread with Dates is peanuts (85%) and dates (15%), with no added sugar, oil or salt listed. The jar is 325 g and the panel is printed per 100 g with a 35 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA3. The C for nutrition is middling: 24.2 g protein and 8.1 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by peanuts and dates), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from calories (637 kcal per 100 g) and saturated fat (8.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Peanut butter with dates”

    Holds

    Peanuts are 85% and dates 15%.

  • On the pack

    “No Refined Sugar”

    Holds

    No sugar is added; the 12.8 g of sugars per 100 g come from the dates and peanuts.

  • On the pack

    “No Palm Oil”

    Holds

    No oil of any kind is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Real date chunks inside!”

    Be careful

    The ingredient line is partly cut off and reads 'powder 15%', so the dates may be a powder rather than chunks.

How CA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
24.2 g
Fibre
8.1 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
637 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Peanuts
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
31.1 mg
Saturated fat
8.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Peanuts (85%) and dates (15%). The jar's line is cut off at the edge and reads 'Peanuts 85%, [illegible] powder 15% = 100%'; the second ingredient is read as dates from the name and the front claim 'made with peanuts and dates, that's all'.

Per 100 g: 637 kcal, 50.3 g fat of which 8.5 g saturated, 12.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 8.1 g fibre, 24.2 g protein, 31.1 mg sodium. Energy is within 3% of the Atwater sum. The sugars (12.8 g per 100 g) fit 15% dates plus the peanuts, and the fibre (8.1 g) fits both. MUFA and PUFA are printed combined (41.8 g) and not stored. Because the second ingredient is partly illegible, the score is provisional. Net 325 g, serve 35 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • CaloriesConcern

    637 kcal per 100 g, more than twice the 275 kcal line, and 223 kcal in a 35 g serve.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    8.5 g per 100 g, about 1.7 times the 5 g high line, from the peanuts.

  • Partly cut-off ingredient lineWorth watching

    The second ingredient is partly illegible on the pack and is read as dates.

  • ProteinFine

    24.2 g per 100 g, with 8.1 g of fibre.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A natural peanut spread is a light snack"

It is 50.3 g of fat per 100 g; a 35 g serve is 223 kcal.

Myth: "Date-sweetened means no sugar"

The dates supply the sugar: 12.8 g per 100 g, none printed as added.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Measure the serve

A 35 g serve is about two tablespoons and 223 kcal.

Spread it thin

A thin layer on whole wheat toast adds fibre and uses less of a calorie-dense spread.

Common questions

Is The Whole Truth Sweetened Crunchy Peanut Spread with Dates healthy?

The Whole Truth Sweetened Crunchy Peanut Spread with Dates scores CA3 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (8.5g). On the plus side: High protein (24.2g per 100g); High fibre (8.1g); No added sugar.

What does the CA3 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Nut Butters

All 12 →