The Whole TruthProtein Powders#2 of 2 in categoryRating 3.7/5

The Whole Truth Whey Protein (Light Cocoa)

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (71.3g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

7 listed
  • Whey protein blend 74.9% (Whey protein isolate 50.0%, Whey protein concentrate 24.9%)
  • Whole milk powder 9.0%
  • Date 8.0%
  • Cocoa 7.4%
  • Bromelain 0.6%
  • Monk Fruit 0.1%
  • Lecithin <0.1%
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

BC2

Nutrition per 100 g
BNutritionCIngredients2Risk
VerdictGOOD
Energy398 kcal
Protein71.3 g
Carbohydrates18.2 g
Total sugars10.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre4.6 g
Total fat4.5 g
Saturated fat2.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol35.2 mg
Sodium292.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Whey protein with 71 g of protein, no added sugar

The Whole Truth Whey Protein (Light Cocoa) is a whey protein blend (74.9%: isolate 50% and concentrate 24.9%), whole milk powder (9%), dates (8%), cocoa (7.4%), bromelain, monk fruit and lecithin. The tub is 1 kg.

CleanPlate scores it BC2. The B for nutrition reflects 71.3 g protein and 4.6 g fibre per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate and whole milk powder), with additives that cost points: monk fruit extract. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 292 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 2.4 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Whey Protein (Light Cocoa)”

    Holds

    Whey protein is 74.9% of the powder and cocoa is 7.4%.

How BC2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
B

Good nutrient density

Protein
71.3 g
Fibre
4.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
398 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Whey protein blend 74.9%
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
292.5 mg
Saturated fat
2.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whey protein blend 74.9% (isolate 50%, concentrate 24.9%), whole milk powder 9%, dates 8%, cocoa 7.4%, bromelain 0.6%, monk fruit 0.1% and lecithin.

Per 100 g: 398 kcal, 4.5 g fat of which 2.4 g saturated, 10.5 g sugar of which 0 g added, 4.6 g fibre, 71.3 g protein, 292 mg sodium. Per 100 g from the structured fields; fibre and cholesterol are converted from the 35 g scoop text (x 100/34.9). Dates are whole dried fruit, so their sugar is not counted as free sugar. BCAA and EAA lines are not stored.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    292 mg per 100 g, about 102 mg a scoop.

  • SweetenersWorth watching

    Monk fruit extract costs 2 points.

  • ProteinFine

    71.3 g per 100 g, 24.9 g a scoop.

  • No added sugarFine

    Sweetened with dates and monk fruit.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "More protein powder means better results"

A scoop gives 24.9 g; most people get enough from food and use it to top up.

Myth: "Whey protein is full of additives"

This one lists only bromelain, monk fruit and lecithin besides food ingredients.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA scoop a day at most, if food protein falls short
  • ChildrenNot needed
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

After exercise

Mix one scoop with milk or water.

In oats or curd

Stir a half scoop into oats or curd for a protein boost.

Common questions

Is The Whole Truth Whey Protein (Light Cocoa) healthy?

The Whole Truth Whey Protein (Light Cocoa) scores BC2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (71.3g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the BC2 score mean?

The first letter (B) grades nutritional value: good nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Protein Powders

All 2 →