UnibicBiscuits & Cookies#1 of 33 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Unibic Oats Digestive Cookies

Unibic Oats Digestive Cookies pack, front view

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (16.6g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High sodium (655.7mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (9.4g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (8.3g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (9.2g)

Ingredients, decoded

10 listed
  • Whole Wheat Flour (Atta)
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Palm)
  • Sugar
  • Bran Flakes (5%)
  • Oats (5%)
  • Invert Syrup
  • Milk Solids
  • Leavening Agents (INS 500 ii, INS 503 ii)
  • Iodised Salt
  • Emulsifier (INS 322 from Soy)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saltHigh saturated fatHigh calories (over 400 kcal per 100 g)Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients4Risk
Energy484 kcal
Protein8.3 g
Carbohydrates68 g
Total sugars18.8 g
Added sugars16.6 g
Dietary fibre9.2 g
Total fat19.4 g
Saturated fat9.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium655.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Oats digestive: 9 g fibre, 656 mg sodium

Unibic Oats Digestive Cookies is whole wheat flour (atta), palm oil, sugar, bran flakes (5%), oats (5%), invert syrup, milk solids, raising agents, iodised salt and soy lecithin. The pack is 1 kg and the panel is printed per 100 g with a 30 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA4. The C for nutrition is middling: 9.2 g fibre per 100 g; its 8.3 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, edible vegetable oil and sugar), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (9.4 g per 100 g) and sodium (656 mg per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Oats Digestive”

    Partly true

    Oats are declared at 5% of the cookie, the same share as the bran flakes, and whole wheat flour is the main grain.

  • On the pack

    “0% Maida”

    Holds

    No refined wheat flour is listed; the flour is whole wheat atta.

  • On the pack

    “30% Daily Fibre”

    Holds

    Fibre is 9.2 g per 100 g, about 31% of a 30 g daily fibre reference; one 30 g serve gives about 2.8 g.

  • On the pack

    “Source of Protein”

    Partly true

    Protein is 8.3 g per 100 g, above the 5.5 g source line, but it is under 2 g per 100 kcal, so it earns no credit here.

How CA4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
8.3 g
Fibre
9.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
484 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar, Invert Syrup
Additives
3
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
16.6 g
Sodium
655.7 mg
Saturated fat
9.4 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (atta), edible vegetable oil (palm), sugar, bran flakes (5%), oats (5%), invert syrup, milk solids, leavening agents (INS 500(ii), 503(ii)), iodised salt and emulsifier (INS 322 from soy).

Per 100 g: 484 kcal, 19.4 g fat of which 9.4 g saturated, 18.8 g sugar of which 16.6 g added, 9.2 g fibre, 8.3 g protein, 656 mg sodium. Energy is declared as 484 kcal against an Atwater sum of about 461 kcal, 5% lower. Added sugar (16.6 g) is printed, so free sugar is taken as declared. The pack is 1 kg with a 30 g serve, about 33 servings.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    655.7 mg per 100 g, above the 600 mg high line, about 197 mg in a 30 g serve.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    9.4 g per 100 g, about 1.9 times the 5 g high line, from palm oil.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    16.6 g per 100 g, from sugar and invert syrup.

  • CaloriesWorth watching

    484 kcal per 100 g, about 145 kcal in a 30 g serve.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Oats digestive means mostly oats"

Oats are 5% of the cookie; whole wheat flour, palm oil and sugar make up most of it.

Myth: "A fibre biscuit is a light snack"

It still has 484 kcal and 19.4 g of fat per 100 g, with more sodium than most biscuits.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Stay near the 30 g serve

A 30 g serve is about 145 kcal and 2.8 g of fibre, so two or three cookies rather than a row.

Pair with fruit or plain curd

Fruit or plain curd adds protein and fibre without more sugar.

Common questions

Is Unibic Oats Digestive Cookies healthy?

Unibic Oats Digestive Cookies scores CA4 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High added sugar (16.6g per 100g); High sodium (655.7mg per 100g); High saturated fat (9.4g). On the plus side: Source of protein (8.3g); High fibre (9.2g).

What does the CA4 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

More Biscuits & Cookies

All 33 →